Flights from Chicago to Houston

Selected fares from Chicago to Houston

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHI HOU Tue, Sep 29 - Tue, Oct 6 $81
CHI HOU Tue, Oct 27 - Wed, Oct 28 $81
CHI HOU Thu, Dec 3 - Mon, Dec 7 $167
CHI HOU Tue, Sep 15 - Mon, Sep 21 $178
CHI HOU Fri, Oct 2 - Wed, Oct 7 $178
CHI HOU Fri, Mar 18 - Mon, Mar 21 $494
CHI HOU Wed, Aug 12 - Thu, Aug 13 $643
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$81
2
$81
3 4 5
$81
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
$81
13 14 15
$81
16
$81
17 18 19
$81
20 21 22
$81
23
$81
24 25 26
$81
27 28 29
$81
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Houston Flight + Hotel packages

Chicago and Houston airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US

map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare International Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ORD to HOU

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 United Airlines
    Terminal 2 United Airlines
    Terminal 3 American Airlines, Spirit Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Houston TX, US

map of airports in Houston
  • 1

    George Bush Airport (IAH)

    Distance from City Center: 17.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from CHI to IAH

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A American Airlines, Spirit Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal B United Airlines
    Terminal C United Airlines
  • 2

    Hobby Airport (HOU)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Houston Airport Hotels

From $127

Houston Airport Marriott at George Bush Intercontinental

3 stars
3.5 / 5 40 reviews

18700 John F. Kennedy Blvd. Map

Rate includes breakfast

The Houston Airport Marriott at George Bush Intercontinental provides a welcome retreat from the energetic pace of one of the world's busiest airports.... More

From $80

Hampton Inn Houston-Hobby Airport

2 stars
3.2 / 5 9 reviews

8620 Airport Blvd. Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

rugged charm and adventures in comfort...welcome to the Hampton Inn Houston-Hobby Airport.Experience the rugged charm of the old west and the sleek vision of the space age when you visit Houston,... More

From $81

Holiday Inn HOUSTON-HOBBY AIRPORT

3 stars
3.8 / 5 33 reviews

8611 Airport Boulevard Map

...Since the hotel is near Houston Hobby Airport, corporate travelers won't need to rent a car and fight hours of traffic to get to their flight.... Convenience Pervades This Houston Hotel's... More

From $78

BEST WESTERN PLUS Hobby Airport Inn & Suites

3 stars
3.8 / 5 34 reviews

8778 Airport Boulevard Map

Save 10% on your stay

...Welcome to the BEST WESTERN PLUS Hobby Airport Inn & Suites!.... Business travelers especially enjoy staying with us since they can quickly catch their next early bird flight.... For either an... More

From $79

La Quinta Inn & Suites Houston Hobby Airport

3 stars
3.8 / 5 25 reviews

8776 Airport Blvd Map

...The La Quinta Inn & Suites Houston Hobby Airport has been awarded the 2015 Trip.... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Chicago to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 26 Chicago (ORD) Houston (IAH) Spirit Airlines $89
Earn $0.89
Return Mon, Sep 28 Houston (IAH) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Chicago to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 12 Chicago (ORD) Houston (IAH) Spirit Airlines $81
Earn $0.81
Return Tue, Sep 22 Houston (IAH) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in September from Chicago to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Sep 15 Chicago (ORD) Houston (IAH) Spirit Airlines $81
Earn $0.81
Return Tue, Sep 22 Houston (IAH) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Chicago to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 8 Chicago (ORD) Houston (IAH) Spirit Airlines $89
Earn $0.89
Return Sat, Oct 10 Houston (IAH) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Chicago to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Oct 24 Chicago (ORD) Houston (IAH) Spirit Airlines $81
Earn $0.81
Return Sat, Oct 31 Houston (IAH) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in October from Chicago to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Oct 24 Chicago (ORD) Houston (IAH) Spirit Airlines $81
Earn $0.81
Return Sat, Oct 31 Houston (IAH) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Chicago to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Nov 12 Chicago (ORD) Houston (IAH) Spirit Airlines $89
Earn $0.89
Return Sat, Nov 14 Houston (IAH) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Chicago to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Nov 3 Chicago (ORD) Houston (IAH) Spirit Airlines $81
Earn $0.81
Return Sat, Nov 7 Houston (IAH) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in November from Chicago to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Nov 4 Chicago (ORD) Houston (IAH) Spirit Airlines $81
Earn $0.81
Return Wed, Nov 11 Houston (IAH) Chicago (ORD) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Chicago to Houston

After picking up your rental car at the George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport (IAH), it's only a hop, skip and a short drive from the airport to the heart of Houston. Whether here for leisure or business, let your inner "foodie" out and savor an assortment of Texas dishes at Oxheart downtown. You can park your rental car in one of the many conveniently located parking garages, and take a walk to the Houston Pavilions; an entertainment district nestled between Main Street and the Toyota Center.

Key Facts

Consider purchasing a Houston CityPASS for reduced admission and expedited entry to several popular attractions, including the Houston Museum of Natural Science, the Houston Zoo and Space Center Houston, home to a replica of one of the shuttles. Park your rental car by Memorial Park to take a casual stroll or do some biking.

Hints and Tips

From gate to gate, it will take you more than two hours to fly from Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD) to George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport (IAH). While driving your rental car in Houston, be aware of the one-way service roads that run parallel to most freeways. You'll need to take a different ramp to get onto your desired freeway if you take these so-called "feeders." HOV lanes cannot be accessed from the feeder roads.

Interesting facts about flights from Chicago to Houston

    • 15 direct flights are operating from Chicago to Houston today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 43m.
    • United Airlines flight 1441 (5:17 AM GMT, Boeing 737-700 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Chicago to Houston.
    • United Airlines flight 1603 (8:53 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Chicago to Houston.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Chicago to Houston (Spirit Airlines flight 295, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 2h 36m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Chicago to Houston (United Airlines flight 478, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 52m.
    • Flights from Midway Airport (MDW), O'Hare International Airport (ORD) to George Bush Airport (IAH), Hobby Airport (HOU) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Houston on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines UA1441 ORD 5:17 AM IAH 7:55 AM 73G 2hr 38min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2301/US5811 ORD 5:05 AM HOU 9:26 AM M80/CR9 4hr 21min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2301/AA5811 ORD 5:05 AM HOU 9:26 AM M80/CR9 4hr 21min
US Airways/US Airways US2301/US5811 ORD 5:05 AM HOU 9:26 AM M80/CR9 4hr 21min
US Airways/American Airlines US2301/AA5811 ORD 5:05 AM HOU 9:26 AM M80/CR9 4hr 21min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2301/AA1054 ORD 5:05 AM IAH 10:08 AM M80/M80 5hr 3min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2301/US1054 ORD 5:05 AM IAH 10:08 AM M80/M80 5hr 3min
US Airways/American Airlines US2301/AA1054 ORD 5:05 AM IAH 10:08 AM M80/M80 5hr 3min
US Airways/US Airways US2301/US1054 ORD 5:05 AM IAH 10:08 AM M80/M80 5hr 3min
American Airlines AA4236 ORD 7:25 AM IAH 10:14 AM E75 2hr 49min
US Airways US4236 ORD 7:25 AM IAH 10:14 AM E75 2hr 49min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2301/AA3591 ORD 5:05 AM HOU 10:21 AM M80/ER4 5hr 16min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2301/US3591 ORD 5:05 AM HOU 10:21 AM M80/ER4 5hr 16min