join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Chicago to Gulfport Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Chicago to Gulfport

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHI GPT Sun, Jan 11 - Tue, Jan 13 $307
CHI GPT Thu, Jan 15 - Sat, Jan 17 $310
CHI GPT Sun, Jan 11 - Tue, Jan 13 $310
CHI GPT Tue, Mar 3 - Wed, Mar 11 $317

Chicago and Gulfport airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US
map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Gulfport MS, US
map of airports in Gulfport
  • 1

    Biloxi Regional (GPT)

    Distance from City Center: 1.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7
$307
8 9 10
$307
11
$307
12 13 14 15
$307
16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Gulfport Airport Hotels

Hotel only $76

Hilton Garden Inn Gulfport Airport

3 stars
4.2 / 5 18 reviews

14108 Airport Rd Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Business-friendly hotel offers comfort and convenience near the airport.... Transportation Adjacent to Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport Attractions.... The Hilton Garden Inn Gulfport... More

Hotel only $94

Residence Inn by Marriott Gulfport-Biloxi Airport

3 stars
4.8 / 5 10 reviews

14100 Airport Road Map

...The popular all-suite Residence Inn by Marriott Gulfport-Biloxi Airport hotel earns high marks for upmarket style, friendly service and spacious home-away-from-home suites.... More

Hotel only $45

Sun Suites of Gulfport

2 stars
2.4 / 5 90 reviews

9145 Highway 49 Map

...Guests enjoy easy access to the interstate, airport, and nearby restaurants and shops.... Transportation Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport (1.3 mi/2.1 km).... More

Hotel only $81

Holiday Inn GULFPORT-AIRPORT

3 stars
4.5 / 5 27 reviews

9515 Highway 49 Map

...Gulfport airport hotel offers indoor pool and 24-hour business center.... The Holiday Inn Gulfport-Airport enjoys a convenient location near Interstate 10, Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport... More

Hotel only $54

Econo Lodge Inn & Suites

2 stars
3.4 / 5 31 reviews

9343 US 49 S. Map

...Comfort and convenience not far from beaches, casinos, and shopping The Econo Lodge Inn & Suites Gulfport offers comfort and convenience just 1 mile/1.6 km from the Gulfport-Biloxi... More

Hotel only $75

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Gulfport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 11 reviews

15151 Turkey Creek Drive Map

Save 15% on your stay

...Were conveniently located 2 miles from Gulfport-Biloxi Airport and were surrounded by military bases, including the Naval Construction Battalion Center and Keesler AFB.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Chicago to Gulfport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 15 Chicago (ORD) Gulfport (GPT) US Airways $307
Earn $3.07
Return Sat, Jan 17 Gulfport (GPT) Chicago (ORD) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Chicago to Gulfport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 15 Chicago (ORD) Gulfport (GPT) US Airways $307
Earn $3.07
Return Sat, Jan 17 Gulfport (GPT) Chicago (ORD) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Chicago to Gulfport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 Chicago (ORD) Gulfport (GPT) US Airways $317
Earn $3.17
Return Mon, Feb 23 Gulfport (GPT) Chicago (ORD) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Chicago to Gulfport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 Chicago (ORD) Gulfport (GPT) US Airways $317
Earn $3.17
Return Mon, Feb 23 Gulfport (GPT) Chicago (ORD) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Chicago to Gulfport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 3 Chicago (ORD) Gulfport (GPT) United Airlines $317
Earn $3.17
Return Wed, Mar 11 Gulfport (GPT) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Gulfport

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Gulfport, MS, Airports

For cheap discount and domestic flights to Gulfport, you'll likely fly into Gulfport-Biloxi International Airport (GPT). The airport is one mile south of I-10 in Gulfport, and it is serviced by Delta, United, Vision Airlines, US Airways, and American Airlines. Book your tickets to Gulfport through Orbitz.com for the best rates around.

Transportation from Gulfport

You can take a taxi, purchase a rental car, or use public transportation at the airport. Biloxi City Cab, Beach Taxi, and others are available on demand. Avis, Budget, and Enterprise are just a few of the car-rental businesses at the airport. The Coast Transit Authority is the public transportation system, and fares are as low as $0.60 for senior citizens. Rates go up to $1.25 for a single adult fare.

Weather in Gulfport

Gulfport has varying temperatures. In the winter months, you can expect temperatures between 42 and 62°F, especially in January and December. In July and August, temperatures range between 74 and 90°F.

Major Attractions in Gulfport

There are many attractions in Gulfport to help you make the most out of your visit. The Lynn Meadows Discovery Center is ideal for families, and it has interactive exhibits for children. Island View Casino offers gambling for patrons who enjoy a night on the town with groups of friends playing cards or slots. For science lovers, the Infinity Science Center offers a museum atmosphere that is enjoyable and educational. Save money on your vacation by booking your flights to Gulfport through Orbitz.com at the same time that you buy tickets to these local attractions.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Gulfport on Fri, Dec 26, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA1492/UA4307 ORD 6:32 AM GPT 11:38 AM 739/ERJ 5hr 6min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1338/DL4982 ORD 7:00 AM GPT 12:40 PM 717/CR7 5hr 40min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1477/DL4982 ORD 8:25 AM GPT 12:40 PM 757/CR7 4hr 15min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA4313/UA4709 ORD 9:10 AM GPT 2:58 PM E75/ERJ 5hr 48min
US Airways/United Airlines US4313/UA4709 ORD 9:10 AM GPT 2:58 PM E75/ERJ 5hr 48min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA691/AA5126 ORD 9:05 AM GPT 3:13 PM 321/CRJ 6hr 8min
American Airlines/US Airways AA691/US5126 ORD 9:05 AM GPT 3:13 PM 321/CRJ 6hr 8min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA4261/AA5126 ORD 8:45 AM GPT 3:13 PM ERJ/CRJ 6hr 28min
United Airlines/US Airways UA4261/US5126 ORD 8:45 AM GPT 3:13 PM ERJ/CRJ 6hr 28min
US Airways/American Airlines US691/AA5126 ORD 9:05 AM GPT 3:13 PM 321/CRJ 6hr 8min
US Airways/US Airways US691/US5126 ORD 9:05 AM GPT 3:13 PM 321/CRJ 6hr 8min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL393/DL4971 ORD 12:40 PM GPT 5:10 PM 717/CRJ 4hr 30min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US4236/DL4971 ORD 12:20 PM GPT 5:10 PM E75/CRJ 4hr 50min