Flights from Chicago to Brownsville

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Chicago and Brownsville airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US

Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    O'Hare International Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Brownsville TX, US

Brownsville
  • 1

    Valley International Airport (HRL)

    Distance from City Center: 23.6 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    South Padre Is. Intl Airport (BRO)

    Distance from City Center: 3.7 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Brownsville Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/150/11150/2631759-Holiday-Inn-Express-Suites-BROWNSVILLE-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1985 N. Expressway Map
3.9 / 5 15 reviews
From
$77

...Free transportation to and from the Brownsville/South Padre Island Airport.... More

From
$77
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/743/178743/2631759-Courtyard-by-Marriott-Brownsville-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3955 North Expressway 77/83 Map
3.9 / 5 19 reviews
  • Rate includes breakfast
  • Rate includes breakfast
From
$89

...Guests take advantage of the free shuttle to and from the Brownsville Airport and attractions within five miles of the hotel.... More

From
$89

Flights to Brownsville

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Brownsville/South Padre Island International Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find flights to Brownsville that fit your budget. The Brownsville/South Padre Island International Airport is located at 700 Amelia Earhart Drive, four miles east of downtown Brownsville, Texas. Three airlines service the airport: AeroMexico, American Airlines and United Airlines.

Transportation from the Airport

You can take a taxicab from the airport into Brownsville. Nineteen cab companies service the airport area, including Balli Taxi Cab, Brownsville Cab, Checker Taxi and ABC Taxi Cabs. All cabs have metered rates, so the total cost of the trip depends on its length. If you're heading to South Padre Island, the airport has a shuttle service to take you to the ferry dock. It costs $1.50 to use the shuttle. If you want your own transportation, you can reserve a rental car on Orbitz.com. Five car-rental companies are located at the airport.

Climate in Brownsville

During the winter months, the temperatures in Brownsville range from the low 50s to the low 70s. The temperatures in the summer months range from the mid-70s to the mid-90s; however, the city has seen record highs of over 100°F. Rainfall is heaviest during the summer and early fall. If you want nice weather while you're in Brownsville, use Orbitz.com to schedule your trip in April or May.

Highlights and Attractions

If you're a history buff, you should visit the Palo Alto Battlefield National Historic Site. It's the site where the first battle of the Mexican-American War was fought in 1846. Some of the other attractions in Brownsville include the Sabal Palm Audubon Center and the Gladys Porter Zoo. When you use Orbitz.com to find flights to Brownsville, you don't need a travel planner. The website has everything you need to plan your entire trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Brownsville on Sun, Sep 6, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

ORD 10:20 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA2312/AA2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 6hr 45min

Departing

ORD 10:20 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA2312/US2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 6hr 45min

Departing

ORD 12:05 PM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA2334/AA2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 5hr 0min

Departing

ORD 12:05 PM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA2334/US2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 5hr 0min

Departing

ORD 8:55 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1046/AA2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 8hr 10min

Departing

ORD 8:55 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1046/US2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 8hr 10min

Departing

ORD 8:59 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA358/AA2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 8hr 6min

Departing

ORD 8:59 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA358/US2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 8hr 6min

Departing

ORD 9:57 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1336/AA2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 7hr 8min

Departing

ORD 9:57 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1336/US2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 7hr 8min

Departing

ORD 10:20 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US2312/AA2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 6hr 45min

Departing

ORD 10:20 AM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US2312/US2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 6hr 45min

Departing

ORD 12:05 PM

Arriving

BRO 5:05 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US2334/AA2667
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 5hr 0min