join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Chicago to Austin Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Chicago to Austin

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHI AUS Sat, Mar 7 - Tue, Mar 10 $251
CHI AUS Tue, Feb 17 - Wed, Feb 25 $253
CHI AUS Tue, Feb 17 - Wed, Feb 25 $260
CHI AUS Thu, Feb 26 - Mon, Mar 2 $306
CHI AUS Thu, Feb 19 - Thu, Feb 26 $325
CHI AUS Wed, Feb 18 - Sat, Feb 21 $452
CHI AUS Thu, May 14 - Mon, May 18 $554
CHI AUS Tue, May 5 - Fri, May 8 $682

Chicago and Austin airports and terminals

Airports in Chicago IL, US
map of airports in Chicago
  • 1

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

  • 2

    O'Hare Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ORD to AUS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 US Airways, United Airlines
    Terminal 2 US Airways, United Airlines
    Terminal 3 American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Austin TX, US
map of airports in Austin
  • 1

    Austin-Bergstrom Airport (AUS)

    Distance from City Center: 6.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from CHI to AUS

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17
$253
18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25
$253
26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Austin Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

Hilton Austin Airport

4 stars
4.0 / 5 24 reviews

9515 Hotel Drive Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

Enjoy the convenient location two minutes from the terminal at the Hilton Austin Airport hotel, the only hotel on Austin Bergstrom International Airport grounds.... More

Hotel only $79

Quality Inn & Suites Airport

2 stars
3.2 / 5 31 reviews

2751 TX Hwy 71 East Map

The Quality Inn and Suites is located one-half mile from the Austin Bergstrom International Airport.... More

Hotel only $60

Microtel Inn and Suites by Wyndham Austin Airport

2 stars
3.7 / 5 42 reviews

7705 Metro Center Drive Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Relax at the consistently enjoyable Microtel Inn and Suites by Wyndham Austin Airport located off Highway 71 near Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, Circuit of The Americas, Austin Convention... More

Hotel only $98

Hampton Inn & Suites Austin Airport

3 stars
4.4 / 5 16 reviews

7712 E. Riverside Drive Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...a world of culture, contrasts and comfort...welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites Austin-Airport.... The Hampton Inn & Suites® hotel in Austin-Airport is located only one mile from Austin... More

Hotel only $89

Courtyard by Marriott Austin Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 35 reviews

7809 E. Ben White Blvd Map

Rate includes breakfast

Experience true Texas hospitality and hassle-free travel at Courtyard Austin Airport hotel located just 2 miles from Austin-Bergstrom Airport.... More

Hotel only $82

La Quinta Inn & Suites Austin Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 25 reviews

7625 East Ben White Blvd Map

...The La Quinta Inn and Suites-Austin Airport was recently named a 2013 Trip.... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Chicago to Austin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 Chicago (ORD) Austin (AUS) United Airlines $273
Earn $2.73
Return Mon, Feb 23 Austin (AUS) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Chicago to Austin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 25 Chicago (ORD) Austin (AUS) United Airlines $253
Earn $2.53
Return Tue, Mar 3 Austin (AUS) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Chicago to Austin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 24 Chicago (ORD) Austin (AUS) American Airlines $260
Earn $2.60
Return Tue, Mar 3 Austin (AUS) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Chicago to Austin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 Chicago (ORD) Austin (AUS) American Airlines $310
Earn $3.10
Return Mon, Mar 9 Austin (AUS) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Chicago to Austin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 28 Chicago (ORD) Austin (AUS) Frontier Airlines $251
Earn $2.51
Return Tue, Mar 31 Austin (AUS) Chicago (ORD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Chicago to Austin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 4 Chicago (ORD) Austin (AUS) United Airlines $253
Earn $2.53
Return Wed, Mar 11 Austin (AUS) Chicago (ORD) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Chicago to Austin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 11 Chicago (ORD) Austin (AUS) American Airlines $358
Earn $3.58
Return Sun, Apr 12 Austin (AUS) Chicago (ORD) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Chicago to Austin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 6 Chicago (ORD) Austin (AUS) Frontier Airlines $266
Earn $2.66
Return Wed, Apr 8 Austin (AUS) Chicago (ORD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from Chicago to Austin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Chicago (ORD) Austin (AUS) Frontier Airlines $278
Earn $2.78
Return Wed, Apr 29 Austin (AUS) Chicago (ORD) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Austin

Airports in Chicago

The city of Chicago is primarily served by two international airports. Travelers looking for low-fare flights from Chicago can use Orbitz.com to find flights from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare International Airport is located approximately 17 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. Midway International Airport is located on the city's southwest side, approximately eight miles from Chicago's Loop. O'Hare serves as a hub for American Airlines and United Airlines, and Midway is a hub for Southwest Airlines.

Chicago Airport Parking

Daily, hourly, and valet parking are available at O'Hare. Rates vary from $2.00 to $10.00 per hour. An economy parking lot is also available at a rate of $2.00 per hour. Similar parking options and rates apply at Midway.

Chicago Airport Transportation

There are numerous transportation options for getting to and from both O'Hare and Midway. O'Hare can be accessed via regional trains, buses, and local mass transit lines. The CTA Blue Line offers a fast and convenient transportation option to and from this airport. Midway is served by the CTA Orange Line. Car rental services are available at both airports, and travelers can quickly book car rental services at either airport using Orbitz.com.

Chicago Airport Restaurants

Both O'Hare and Midway offer a variety of restaurant options for travelers. Restaurants located in both airports include Starbuck's Coffee, Chicago Style Hot Dogs, McDonald's, Auntie Anne's, Chili's, Cinnabon, and Dunkin Donuts, making it easy for visitors to grab a quick breakfast, snack, or meal. By using Orbitz.com, travelers can quickly and easily find low-fare flights from Chicago.

Austin-Bergstrom International Airport

Austin-Bergstrom International Airport is the major airport that serves visitors and residents of the capital city of Texas. The airport offers nonstop service to 39 locations, including Chicago, New York City, and San Francisco. For more information on Austin-Bergstrom International, or to find cheap flights to Austin, travelers should visit Orbitz.com.

Transportation at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport

Austin-Bergstrom International offers a wide selection of limousine services, charters, shuttles, and taxis for busy air travelers. Visitors should know that there is a minimum taxi fare of $12.85, which includes an airport surcharge of $1.00. People can also rent their own car at one of nine car-rental agencies. To find a good deal on a rental car, visitors should make reservations on Orbitz.com before traveling. For visitors interested in taking public transportation, there is also a bus route that travels to the airport.

Austin Weather Conditions

Weather in Austin is usually temperate, with an average temperature around 68°F. Winters are often mild, with an average high of 62°F in January. However, summers in Austin are warmer than most areas of the country, with an average high of 97°F in August.

Major Attractions in Austin, Texas

Austin, Texas, is known as the live music capital of the world, so there are many restaurants, bars, and clubs that offer a variety of music, ranging from the blues to electronica. Austin also hosts several music festivals each year, including Austin City Limits, SXSW, and the Texas Rock Fest. Hotels fill early when a music festival is in town, so visitors should make hotel reservations while they book cheap flights to Austin on Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Chicago to Austin on Wed, Jan 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA2279 ORD 7:35 AM AUS 10:21 AM M80 2hr 46min
US Airways US2279 ORD 7:35 AM AUS 10:21 AM M80 2hr 46min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2301/AA1484 ORD 6:01 AM AUS 10:23 AM M80/M80 4hr 22min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2301/US1484 ORD 6:01 AM AUS 10:23 AM M80/M80 4hr 22min
US Airways/American Airlines US2301/AA1484 ORD 6:01 AM AUS 10:23 AM M80/M80 4hr 22min
US Airways/US Airways US2301/US1484 ORD 6:01 AM AUS 10:23 AM M80/M80 4hr 22min
United Airlines UA5205 ORD 8:33 AM AUS 11:28 AM E75 2hr 55min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA4320/DL1858 ORD 6:00 AM AUS 11:36 AM E75/M90 5hr 36min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2030/DL1858 MDW 6:00 AM AUS 11:36 AM 320/M90 5hr 36min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL977/DL1858 ORD 6:00 AM AUS 11:36 AM 320/M90 5hr 36min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US4320/DL1858 ORD 6:00 AM AUS 11:36 AM E75/M90 5hr 36min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2301/AA1289 ORD 6:01 AM AUS 11:38 AM M80/M80 5hr 37min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2301/US1289 ORD 6:01 AM AUS 11:38 AM M80/M80 5hr 37min