Flights from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Selected fares from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

CNX

Arrival:

HKT

Travel dates

Thu, Jan 28 - Mon, Feb 8

Round-trip

Departure:

CNX

Arrival:

HKT

Travel dates

Fri, Jan 29 - Thu, Feb 11

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2

Leaving Wed, Sep 2

3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7

Leaving Mon, Sep 7

Returning options:

8
Tue, Sep 8

Leaving Tue, Sep 8

Returning options:

9
Wed, Sep 9

Leaving Wed, Sep 9

Returning options:

10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11

Leaving Fri, Sep 11

Returning options:

12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21

Leaving Mon, Sep 21

Returning options:

22
Tue, Sep 22

Leaving Tue, Sep 22

Returning options:

23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26

Leaving Sat, Sep 26

Returning options:

27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Chiang Mai and Phuket airports and terminals

Airports in Chiang Mai , TH

Chiang Mai
  • 1

    Lampang Airport (LPT)

    Distance from City Center: 46.8 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)

    Distance from City Center: 1.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from CNX to HKT

    Carriers

    Thai Airways

Airports in Phuket , TH

Phuket

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Phuket Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/343/343343/2241284-Centara-Grand-West-Sands-Resort-amp-Villas-Hotel-Exterior-4-LP.jpg
65 Moo 4, Mai Khao Soi 4, T. Mai Khao Map
1.0 / 5 1 reviews
  • Free access to Splash Jungle Water Park.
  • Free access to Splash Jungle Water Park.
From
$66

...Although this part of Phuket is renowned for its extensive areas of natural and undisturbed beauty, the resort is only 15 minutes away from Phuket International Airport. More

From
$66
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/341/1228341/2241284-Phuket-Airport-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
90/9 Moo 1, Tambon Saku, Nai Yang Beach, Map
3.0 / 5 1 reviews
From
$38

Phuket Airport hotel is the closest hotel to Phuket International Airport.... More

From
$38
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/307/314307/2241284-Dewa-Phuket-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
65 Moo 1, T. Sakoo, A. Thalang Map
4.3 / 5 3 reviews
  • Free Airport Transfers & Breakfast
  • Free Airport Transfers & Breakfast
From
$72

...The five-minute drive to Phuket International Airport makes this hotel an ideal overnight spot for travelers with early flights.... More

From
$72
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/981/435981/2241284-Naiyang-Beach-Resort-and-Spa-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
65/23-24 M.5 Nai Yang Beach Rd, Sakhu, Thalang Map
4.0 / 5 2 reviews
  • Book Now & Save 40%
  • Book Now & Save 40%
From
$23

...Extra breakfast is THB250/child/day or extra bed is THB800/child/night+ABF (if required for children ages 4 and above) The hotel provides airport transfer (chargeable), room service / 10.00 -... More

From
$23
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/262/279262/2241284-Indigo-Pearl-Resort-Hotel-Exterior-8-LP.jpg
Nai Yang Beach & National Park, Map
4.2 / 5 5 reviews
  • Book 30 Days In Advance & Save 15%
  • Book 30 Days In Advance & Save 15%
From
$140

RAW SENSUALITY. INDUSTRIAL CHIC. EXPANSES OF LUSH GREEN PUNCTUATED BY STRIKING OBJECTS D'ART Discover an island of tropical breezes, lush rainforests and a panorama of ocean. An island resort... More

From
$140

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Leave
Thu, Sep 3
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Phuket
(HKT)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Return
Sun, Sep 6
Phuket
(HKT)
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Earn $2.90

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Leave
Wed, Sep 2
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Phuket
(HKT)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Return
Thu, Oct 8
Phuket
(HKT)
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Earn $2.87

Best one-week trip in September from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Leave
Wed, Sep 9
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Phuket
(HKT)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Return
Wed, Sep 16
Phuket
(HKT)
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Earn $2.87

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Leave
Thu, Oct 8
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Phuket
(HKT)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Return
Thu, Oct 15
Phuket
(HKT)
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Earn $2.87

Best one-week trip in October from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Leave
Thu, Oct 8
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Phuket
(HKT)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Return
Thu, Oct 15
Phuket
(HKT)
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Earn $2.87

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Leave
Thu, Nov 5
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Phuket
(HKT)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Return
Sun, Nov 8
Phuket
(HKT)
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Earn $2.93

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Leave
Sun, Nov 15
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Phuket
(HKT)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Return
Wed, Nov 18
Phuket
(HKT)
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Earn $2.87

Best one-week trip in November from Chiang Mai to Phuket

Leave
Thu, Nov 12
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Phuket
(HKT)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Return
Thu, Nov 19
Phuket
(HKT)
Chiang Mai
(CNX)
Thai Airways
Thai Airways
Earn $2.87

Flights to Phuket

Chiang Mai International Airport

Chiang Mai International Airport is the gateway to Northern Thailand and is the fastest way to Bangkok, with approximately one hour and 10 minutes of flight time. Booking cheap flights from Chiang Mai to other parts of Thailand and Southeast Asia is simple with Orbitz.com. The airport is located just 3 km from downtown and currently offers flights from more than 15 domestic and international airlines, including Bangkok Airways, Air Asia, SGA, Thai Airways International, Korean Air and China Airlines.

Parking at the Airport

The airport is rarely crowded, so parking space is not a problem. Parking fees are calculated by the hour or by the day, and parking facilities for the disabled are available.

Transportation to the Airport

The easiest and fastest way to get to the airport is via taxi or car rental. It takes only 10 to 15 minutes to get to the airport from the city center. You can also check your hotel shuttle service to see if it offers a free transfer to and from the airport. Tuk-tuks and songtaew also pass through the airport's front gate.

Restaurants at Chiang Mai International Airport

You don't need to worry about breakfast even if your flight is scheduled at six in the morning. There are several restaurants and snack bars in the domestic terminal, including Pizza Company and Black Canyon. Fill up with a heavy meal in one of the dining restaurants on the mezzanine level or grab a quick bite at one of the snack bars located near the departure area. It's easy to find bargain air tickets and book cheap flights from Chiang Mai to your selected destination on Orbitz.com.

Phuket International Airport Information

Search Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Phuket. Phuket International Airport is the main airport in the Phuket Province of Thailand. The airport has two terminals. Terminal one serves international flights, while terminal two is used for domestic flights. Air Berlin, Asiana Airlines, Edelweiss Air, Happy Air, Air China, Bangkok Airways, Malaysia Airlines, Jetstar Airways, Virgin Australia and Shanghai Airlines are some of the carriers that are available at the airport. Phuket International Airport is located 32 km from downtown Phuket.

Transportation from the Airport

The cheapest means to get to the city is the airport bus. The bus leaves every hour of the day, and charges 85? for transport to any part of the city. Private companies provide transport to hotels in Phuket at prices that range from 600? to 1200?.

Phuket's Weather Information

Phuket experiences a tropical monsoon climate with three seasons. The cool season stretches from November to February. March welcomes the beginning of the hot season that stretches to early May. The city's average temperatures have an annual low of 75 degrees Fahrenheit and a high of 90 degrees Fahrenheit. The most rainfall occurs during May, September and October.

Popular Attractions in Phuket

Phang Nga Bay, Kata Noi, Kok Chang Safari Elephant Trekking, Kamala Beach, Flying Hanuman and Freedom Beach are just some of the spectacular sites that you should visit in Phuket. March and May are the best months for visiting, as the weather is sunny and cool. Easily find cheap flights to Phuket using Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Chiang Mai to Phuket

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Chiang Mai to Phuket today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 55m.
    • Thai Airways flight 1151 (8:50 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) is today's earliest available flight from Chiang Mai to Phuket.
    • Thai Airways flight 1151 (8:50 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) is today's latest available flight from Chiang Mai to Phuket.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Chiang Mai to Phuket (Thai Airways flight 1151, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) takes 1h 55m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Chiang Mai to Phuket (Thai Airways flight 1151, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) takes 1h 55m.
    • Flights from Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX), Lampang Airport (LPT) to Phuket International Airport (HKT) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Chiang Mai to Phuket on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

CNX 8:50 AM

Arriving

HKT 10:45 AM
Thai Airways
TG1151
Aircraft 32S Flight time 1hr 55min

Departing

CNX 6:55 AM

Arriving

HKT 11:25 AM
Bangkok Airways/Bangkok Airways
PG222/PG275
Aircraft 320/320 Flight time 4hr 30min

Departing

CNX 7:00 AM

Arriving

HKT 11:35 AM
Thai Airways/Thai Airways
TG2165/TG2275
Aircraft 32S/32S Flight time 4hr 35min

Departing

CNX 10:05 AM

Arriving

HKT 1:45 PM
Thai Airways/Thai Airways
TG103/TG207
Aircraft 773/330 Flight time 3hr 40min

Departing

CNX 10:05 AM

Arriving

HKT 1:50 PM
Thai Airways/Bangkok Airways
TG103/PG924
Aircraft 773/320 Flight time 3hr 45min

Departing

CNX 10:10 AM

Arriving

HKT 3:20 PM
Bangkok Airways/Bangkok Airways
PG216/PG273
Aircraft 320/320 Flight time 5hr 10min

Departing

CNX 10:05 AM

Arriving

HKT 3:20 PM
Thai Airways/Bangkok Airways
TG103/PG273
Aircraft 773/320 Flight time 5hr 15min

Departing

CNX 11:15 AM

Arriving

HKT 4:10 PM
Thai Airways/Thai Airways
TG2159/TG2277
Aircraft 32S/32S Flight time 4hr 55min

Departing

CNX 2:15 PM

Arriving

HKT 4:20 PM
Bangkok Airways
PG248
Aircraft 320 Flight time 2hr 5min

Departing

CNX 2:40 PM

Arriving

HKT 7:35 PM
Bangkok Airways/Thai Airways
PG907/TG221
Aircraft 320/773 Flight time 4hr 55min

Departing

CNX 3:10 PM

Arriving

HKT 7:35 PM
Thai Airways/Thai Airways
TG111/TG221
Aircraft 773/773 Flight time 4hr 25min

Departing

CNX 4:35 PM

Arriving

HKT 9:10 PM
Bangkok Airways/Bangkok Airways
PG226/PG279
Aircraft 320/320 Flight time 4hr 35min

Departing

CNX 7:20 PM

Arriving

HKT 11:20 PM
Thai Airways/Bangkok Airways
TG117/PG220
Aircraft 773/320 Flight time 4hr 0min