join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Chennai to New Delhi Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Chennai to New Delhi

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MAA DEL Sat, Jul 18 - Thu, Jul 23 $160
MAA DEL Sat, Jul 18 - Thu, Jul 23 $330

Chennai and New Delhi airports and terminals

Airports in Chennai , IN
map of airports in Chennai
  • 1

    Chennai Airport (MAA)

    Distance from City Center: 0.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MAA to DEL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in New Delhi , IN
map of airports in New Delhi
  • 1

    Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL)

    Distance from City Center: 7.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MAA to DEL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
$211

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured New Delhi Airport Hotels

Hotel only $100

Lemon Tree Premier Delhi Airport

4 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Asset No. 6, Aerocity Hospitality District, IGI Airport, Map

Last Minute Deal 5%

The innovative interiors of this hotel and the inspiring artwork make for a setting that is refreshing, contemporary and stylish. The jokes on the walls live up to the spirit of Lemon Tree,... More

Hotel only $49

Hotel Alpine Tree

3 stars
1.0 / 5 0 reviews

A -65, National Highway -8, Mahipalpur Map

...Located in Mahipalpur, Hotel Alpine Tree is a 3-star hotel ideally located on Delhi - Gurgaon expressway close to Indira Gandhi International Airport and domestic airport.... More

La Sapphire Hotel

3 stars
1.8 / 5 4 reviews

A-23, NH-08 Map

LA SAPPHIRE HOTEL is one of the leading hotel in airport zone, we are providing luxury rooms in affordable prize which is comfortable to stay with us.... More

Hotel only $43

Hotel International Inn

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

A-78, National Highway No. 8 Map

...Conveniently located near Delhi domestic airport and Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi, the hotel has blossomed into one of the major venues for conferences, seminars, meetings and... More

Hotel only $17

Airport Hotel Mayank Residency

3 stars
3.2 / 5 6 reviews

A-230, Road No.2, A-Block, Near IGI International And Domestic Airport Map

Exclusive Offer 45% OFF!!!!

...AIRPORT HOTEL MAYANK RESIDENCY offers great deals, free breakfast.... More

Hotel Le Seasons

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

A- 1A, A Block, Mahipalpur Extension Map

...South Delhi Just Near to domestic and International Airport.... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Chennai to New Delhi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 28 Chennai (MAA) New Delhi (DEL) Air India $211
Earn $2.11
Return Sun, Mar 1 New Delhi (DEL) Chennai (MAA) Air India

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Chennai to New Delhi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 28 Chennai (MAA) New Delhi (DEL) Air India $211
Earn $2.11
Return Sun, Mar 1 New Delhi (DEL) Chennai (MAA) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Chennai to New Delhi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 26 Chennai (MAA) New Delhi (DEL) Air India $197
Earn $1.97
Return Thu, Apr 2 New Delhi (DEL) Chennai (MAA) Air India

Best one-week trip in March from Chennai to New Delhi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 26 Chennai (MAA) New Delhi (DEL) Air India $197
Earn $1.97
Return Thu, Apr 2 New Delhi (DEL) Chennai (MAA) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Chennai to New Delhi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 30 Chennai (MAA) New Delhi (DEL) Air India $160
Earn $1.60
Return Mon, May 4 New Delhi (DEL) Chennai (MAA) Air India

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Chennai to New Delhi

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 30 Chennai (MAA) New Delhi (DEL) Air India $160
Earn $1.60
Return Mon, May 4 New Delhi (DEL) Chennai (MAA) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to New Delhi

Chennai International Airport

The Chennai International Airport has dozens of helpful amenities for travelers. Flights from Chennai depart every hour from this airport. You can book a seat on flights from companies like Air India, JetLite, Gulf Air, and SpiceJet. The airport is less than five miles from Chennai, and it is just a quick drive from any of the major hotels or tourism areas in the city. No matter where you live or stay in Chennai, you can easily reach the airport. If you are ready to book your next international vacation, visit Orbitz.com for the best discounts and deals in the travel industry.

Easy Parking and Congestion-Free Traffic

In 2012, the Chennai International Airport launched a new system that made it easier for travelers to get through the airport. The new system has small booths at which you can pay for parking and get directions to different areas of the airport. Each lane carefully directs drivers to the pickup locations, drop-off sites, and parking garages. You can also visit one of the off-site parking garages and take a shuttle to the airport.

Driving Isn't for Everyone

Not everyone wants to hassle with finding a parking space and walking to the terminal. Luckily, Chennai has several cab companies, like Chennai Airport Transfers. When you call one of these companies, they will send a cab and driver to your location. Most companies charge by the mile, plus a small fee for pickup.

What to Eat

The Taj Madras Flight Kitchen is your only choice for a regular meal at the Chennai International Airport. You can grab a few snacks from one of the small kiosks and shops if you want to eat on the go. With the low-fare flights offered through Orbitz.com, you can plan your vacation in minutes. Visit the site today, and find out how easy it is to search for flights from Chennai.

Traveling to New Delhi

New Delhi is served by the Indira Gandhi International Airport, which handles more 30 million passengers each year, is located about 10 miles from the downtown area. International flights to New Delhi arrive on more than 50 airlines including Air China, Air France, British Airways, Japan Airlines, Lufthansa and United Airlines. Domestic flights primarily arrive via Air India. Flights to New Delhi from most sources can be booked through Orbitz.com.

Transportation from the Indira Gandhi International Airport

Travel from the airport to the city by the Delhi Metro, with the airport express line running every 20 minutes to the New Delhi Metro Station downtown, at a cost of only about $1.60 per passenger. The city's bus company also services the airport, with shuttles running from the airport to central New Delhi every 30 minutes. The bus ride is provided at the cost of about $.020 for adults, with a discount offered for children. Taxis may be hired at the T3 International terminals and the T1C Domestic Arrival Terminal with metered service taking about 15 minutes to reach the downtown area. For those wishing to drive themselves around New Delhi, car rentals are available through Carzonrent.

The Weather in New Delhi

New Delhi weather averages between 65 and 88 degrees Fahrenheit a year, requiring light garments for most of the year, with the occasional moderate jacket for the winter months of November through February. Summers are long, with temperatures above 90 degrees lasting from April to October. For the rest of the year, light clothing is suitable with raingear often necessary during the monsoon season occurring during July and August.

New Delhi Attractions

While in New Delhi, you can enjoy the culture and arts offered by the city. There are several professional theater groups operating throughout the area, with festivals occurring at multiple times during the year. The Kite Flying Festival and the Qutub Festival are both favorites of residents, with the Spring Festival bringing in tourists from around the world on flights to New Delhi to enjoy the celebration.

Interesting facts about flights from Chennai to New Delhi

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Chennai to New Delhi today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 43m.
    • Jet Airways flight 0822 (12:45 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Chennai to New Delhi.
    • Jet Airways flight 0830 (12:05 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Chennai to New Delhi.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Chennai to New Delhi (Jet Airways flight 0822, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 40m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Chennai to New Delhi (Jet Airways flight 0740, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 50m.
    • Flights from Chennai Airport (MAA) to Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Chennai to New Delhi on Sat, Jan 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways 9W822 MAA 6:45 AM DEL 9:25 AM 738 2hr 40min
Air India AI440 MAA 6:40 AM DEL 9:25 AM 321 2hr 45min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2735/9W824 MAA 5:35 AM DEL 10:30 AM AT7/73H 4hr 55min
Air India/Air India AI569/AI866 MAA 6:25 AM DEL 11:10 AM 319/321 4hr 45min
Air India AI143 MAA 8:45 AM DEL 11:30 AM 320 2hr 45min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W2409/AI543 MAA 7:05 AM DEL 11:50 AM 738/320 4hr 45min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W2735/AI505 MAA 5:35 AM DEL 12:05 PM AT7/320 6hr 30min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W2753/AI505 MAA 6:50 AM DEL 12:05 PM AT7/320 5hr 15min
Air India/Air India AI263/AI505 MAA 6:00 AM DEL 12:05 PM 320/320 6hr 5min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W489/9W331 MAA 7:00 AM DEL 12:10 PM 738/739 5hr 10min
Air India/Air India AI569/AI611 MAA 6:25 AM DEL 12:25 PM 319/319 6hr 0min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2753/9W7008 MAA 6:50 AM DEL 12:35 PM AT7/73G 5hr 45min
Jet Airways 9W7008 MAA 8:20 AM DEL 12:35 PM 73G 4hr 15min