Flights from Chattanooga to Providence

Selected fares from Chattanooga to Providence

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

CHA

Arrival:

PVD

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 2

Round-trip

Departure:

CHA

Arrival:

PVD

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 2

Round-trip

Departure:

CHA

Arrival:

PVD

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 1 - Wed, Sep 2

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1

Leaving Tue, Sep 1

Returning options:

2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Chattanooga and Providence airports and terminals

Airports in Chattanooga TN, US

Chattanooga
  • 1

    Lovell Field (CHA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.3 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Marion County Airport (APT)

    Distance from City Center: 17.9 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Providence RI, US

Providence
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 43 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    T.F. Green International Airport (PVD)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    New Bedford Airport (EWB)

    Distance from City Center: 26 miles

    Carriers

  • 4

    Martha's Vineyard Airport (MVY)

    Distance from City Center: 51.3 miles

    Carriers

  • 5

    Worcester Airport (ORH)

    Distance from City Center: 38.7 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Chattanooga to Providence

Leave
Tue, Sep 1
Chattanooga
(CHA)
Providence
(PVD)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Wed, Sep 2
Providence
(PVD)
Chattanooga
(CHA)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $5.43

Flights to Providence

Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport

You can rely on Orbitz.com for finding cheap flights from Chattanooga and vacation packages to destinations across the U.S. and around the world. When flying out of Chattanooga, you will likely leave from Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport, also known as Lovell Field. This airport is located at 1001 Airport Road in Chattanooga, Tennessee, about five miles east of the city center. The airport handles domestic flights only and is served by American Eagle, Allegiant Air, Delta Air Lines, Delta Connections, and US Airways Express.

Airport Parking Options

For passengers flying out of Chattanooga, the airport offers plenty of available parking at budget prices. A short-term parking lot adjacent to the terminal offers 15 minutes of free parking and rates of $1 for the next 15 minutes and $1 per 30 minutes thereafter. Unlimited-use intermediate-term parking, located within walking distance of the terminal, is priced at $10 per day. Long-term parking adjacent to the terminal is also available at rates of $8 per day.

Getting to the Airport

Local taxi companies, including Checker Cab and Jackson Cab, can bring you directly to the departures terminal at the airport. Taxi fares from downtown to the airport typically run between $25 and $35. Select local hotels offer free shuttle service to the airport, though you may need to schedule this in advance.

Restaurants and Cafes in the Airport

Although no restaurants or cafes are located at the Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport, customers using the onsite business center can enjoy complimentary snacks and beverages while they wait for their flights. The nearby Hampton Inn has a full-service restaurant that is perfect for travelers who need a full breakfast or a cup of coffee before boarding. Search online at Orbitz.com for the best deals on cheap flights from Chattanooga.

Green International Airport

Flights to Providence arrive at the Green International Airport, located on Post Road in Warwick, Rhode Island. The airport is approximately 8.5 miles from downtown Providence. Six airlines serve the airport, including Air Canada, Cape Air, Delta Airlines and Southwest Airlines. Orbitz.com searches flights from all of these airlines to find you discount tickets on domestic and international flights.

Transportation From the Airport

The MBTA Commuter Rail runs from the airport to downtown Providence. Taxicabs are also available, but you need to make reservations in advance. Cab fare from the airport to downtown providence is approximately $32. If you want access to a vehicle for the duration of your trip, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you. Nine rental car companies have facilities at the airport, so it's easy to pick up your rental car as soon as your plane lands.

Climate in Providence

The winter temperatures in Providence range from 21º to 37º F. The city gets warm in the summer. However, the temperatures typically stay in the mid-60s, so it's not unbearably hot. The spring and fall temperatures vary from 30º to 60º F.

Highlights & Attractions

WaterFire is a local event that runs from May until October each year. During the event, bonfires are lit along the river, and local art is displayed. Other popular attractions include Benefit Street, the Roger Williams Park Zoo and Roger Williams Park. Orbitz.com does more than book flights to Providence. You can also purchase tickets to local attractions using the website.

Flight schedule for flights from Chattanooga to Providence on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

CHA 6:00 AM

Arriving

PVD 11:36 AM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5583/DL2225
Aircraft CRJ/M88 Flight time 5hr 36min

Departing

CHA 7:00 AM

Arriving

PVD 11:36 AM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL4997/DL2225
Aircraft CRJ/M88 Flight time 4hr 36min

Departing

CHA 7:35 AM

Arriving

PVD 11:58 AM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5035/DL1888
Aircraft CRJ/319 Flight time 4hr 23min

Departing

CHA 9:20 AM

Arriving

PVD 1:50 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3854/AA5210
Aircraft CRJ/CR9 Flight time 4hr 30min

Departing

CHA 9:20 AM

Arriving

PVD 1:50 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3854/US5210
Aircraft CRJ/CR9 Flight time 4hr 30min

Departing

CHA 9:20 AM

Arriving

PVD 1:50 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US3854/AA5210
Aircraft CRJ/CR9 Flight time 4hr 30min

Departing

CHA 9:20 AM

Arriving

PVD 1:50 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US3854/US5210
Aircraft CRJ/CR9 Flight time 4hr 30min

Departing

CHA 1:25 PM

Arriving

PVD 5:46 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2185/DL2104
Aircraft 717/M88 Flight time 4hr 21min

Departing

CHA 11:50 AM

Arriving

PVD 5:46 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5080/DL2104
Aircraft CRJ/M88 Flight time 5hr 56min

Departing

CHA 12:40 PM

Arriving

PVD 6:33 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA5179/AA1875
Aircraft CRJ/319 Flight time 5hr 53min

Departing

CHA 12:40 PM

Arriving

PVD 6:33 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA5179/US1875
Aircraft CRJ/319 Flight time 5hr 53min

Departing

CHA 12:40 PM

Arriving

PVD 6:33 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US5179/AA1875
Aircraft CRJ/319 Flight time 5hr 53min

Departing

CHA 12:40 PM

Arriving

PVD 6:33 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US5179/US1875
Aircraft CRJ/319 Flight time 5hr 53min