By clicking, I agree to the terms

Charlotte to Willemstad Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Charlotte to Willemstad

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CLT CUR Sat, Sep 13 - Sat, Sep 20 $470
CLT CUR Sat, Sep 13 - Sat, Sep 20 $648
CLT CUR Sat, Sep 13 - Sat, Sep 20 $686
CLT CUR Thu, May 22 - Thu, May 29 $952
CLT CUR Sat, May 31 - Sat, Jun 7 $1,103

Charlotte and Willemstad airports and terminals

Airports in Charlotte NC, US
map of airports in Charlotte
  • 1

    Douglas Airport (CLT)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Willemstad , CW
map of airports in Willemstad
  • 1

    Aeropuerto Hato (CUR)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Willemstad

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
$566
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
$566
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
$566

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Willemstad Airport Hotels

Hotel only $160

Blue Bay Golf & Beach Resort

4 stars
3.9 / 5 9 reviews

Landhuis Blauw Z/n Map

DARE TO EXPLORE - 20% OFF

...Hato International Airport (5.5 mi/8.8 km) Attractions.... More

Hotel only $99

Hilton Curacao

4 stars
3.7 / 5 19 reviews

John F Kennedy Boulevard Map

...Hato International Airport (8.3 mi/13.3 km) Attractions.... More

Hotel only $129

...Hato International Airport (5.3 mi/8.6 km)Airport/Willemstad shuttle (fees may apply) Attractions.... More

Hotel only $169

Curacao Marriott Beach Resort and Emerald Casino

4 stars
3.6 / 5 54 reviews

Piscadera Bay Map

Every 5th Night Free - Dare to Explore

...Transportation Hato International Airport (5.3 mi/8.5 km) Attractions Willemstad (3.2 mi/5.2 km).... More

Hotel only $120

Howard Johnson Curacao Plaza Hotel and Casino

3 stars
2.0 / 5 6 reviews

FD Rooseveltweg #524 Map

BUY 3, STAY 4

...Hato International Airport (7.5 mi/12 km).... More

Hotel only $141

Renaissance Curacao Resort and Casino

4 stars
4.2 / 5 50 reviews

Baden Powelweg 1 Map

SAVE 50%

...Hato International Airport (7.3 mi/11.7 km) Attractions.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Charlotte to Willemstad

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 15 Charlotte (CLT) Willemstad (CUR) Avianca $956
Earn $9.56
Return Sun, May 18 Willemstad (CUR) Charlotte (CLT) Avianca

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Charlotte to Willemstad

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 24 Charlotte (CLT) Willemstad (CUR) Insel Air $566
Earn $5.66
Return Sat, May 31 Willemstad (CUR) Charlotte (CLT) Insel Air

Best one-week trip in May from Charlotte to Willemstad

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 24 Charlotte (CLT) Willemstad (CUR) Insel Air $566
Earn $5.66
Return Sat, May 31 Willemstad (CUR) Charlotte (CLT) Insel Air
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Charlotte to Willemstad

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 7 Charlotte (CLT) Willemstad (CUR) Insel Air $456
Earn $4.56
Return Sat, Jun 14 Willemstad (CUR) Charlotte (CLT) Insel Air

Best one-week trip in June from Charlotte to Willemstad

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 7 Charlotte (CLT) Willemstad (CUR) Insel Air $456
Earn $4.56
Return Sat, Jun 14 Willemstad (CUR) Charlotte (CLT) Insel Air
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Willemstad

What You Should Know about Flights from Charlotte Airport

Charlotte Douglas International Airport is a busy hub in the southeast that offers many regional and international flights from Charlotte. More than 39 million people passed through this airport in 2011 alone. The five concourses are home to 13 airlines, from popular domestic carriers such as American Airlines and JetBlue Airways to foreign carriers like Air Canada Jazz and Lufthansa German Airlines. Located six miles west of downtown Charlotte on the Josh Birmingham Parkway, this airport offers many air ticket deals through Orbitz.com.

Airport Parking Options

Charlotte International Airport offers over 25,000 parking spaces. The long-term parking lot is the best value at $4 per day. The costliest option is valet parking at $19 per day. Several shuttles are available to get you to and from the lot if you choose the economical option.

Solving the Airport Transportation Problem

If you choose to leave your car at home, there are several options for transportation to and from the airport. Charlotte has bus, train and taxi services; the cheapest options are the bus and train. You can ride either for $1.75 per ride, and they operate 20 hours a day. Express bus fare will cost you $2.40. A taxi is the most direct route and costs about $20 per trip within six miles of the airport. With the money you save by buying your air tickets on Orbitz.com, you can afford the extra cost of a taxi.

Finding a Good Meal at the Airport

Like any other airport, Charlotte International offers a wide variety of fast food options. From Burger King to Panda Express, there are plenty of the choices available. For a good sit-down breakfast before your flight, stop at Bojangles' Famous Chicken and Biscuits. The restaurant is located inside the airport and offers home-style meals for passengers boarding flights from Charlotte. Book you flight on Orbitz.com to save enough time to savor the meal before take-off.

Willemstad Airport Information

You can find cheap flights to Willemstad by using Orbitz.com. Willemstad Curacao International Airport, which is otherwise known as Hato International Airport, is strategically located between South and North America, seven miles to the north of Willemstad. This makes it the ideal cargo and passenger hub for the southern Caribbean region. The airport has one terminal and serves as the major airport in Netherlands Antilles. American Airlines, Continental, Air Canada, Air Berlin, Avianca, Surinam Airways, Royal Dutch, Insel Air, Liat and other airlines serve the airport.

Transportation from the Airport

You will find buses, minivans and taxis at the plaza situated outside the arrival hall. For comfortable or luxurious transportation at the end of your air travels, Orbitz.com can make arrangements for you to be picked up right at the front of the airport terminals by a chauffeur-driven limousine. If you opt for rental cars, Avis, Hertz, Budget, Thrifty, Alamo and National have offices at the airport.

Willemstad's Weather Information

Willemstad experiences a tropical savanna climate, with a dry winter season. From April to November, the average temperatures stay above 30 degrees Celsius. December to March is a bit colder, with average low temperatures of 23 degrees Celsius. November receives the most rainfall: an average of four inches.

Popular Attractions in Willemstad

Willemstad is home to the Postal Museum, which is famous for holding some of the world's oldest stamps, including some that date back to the 18th century. Other popular sites that you ought to visit include the Beit Hayim Cemetery, the Curacao Golf and Squash Club and the Parke Tropikal Zoo. The best time to visit is during the drier months of March and June. Besides cheap flights to Willemstad, Orbitz.com also offers discount accommodation deals.

Flight schedule for flights from Charlotte to Willemstad on Sun, Apr 20, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3585/AA1639 CLT 5:50 AM CUR 2:10 PM ER4/738 8hr 20min
US Airways/Insel Air US867/7I522 CLT 11:35 AM CUR 6:30 PM 752/M83 6hr 55min
US Airways/Insel Air US865/7I522 CLT 9:40 AM CUR 6:30 PM 752/M83 8hr 50min
US Airways/Insel Air US876/7I410 CLT 11:30 AM CUR 6:50 PM 752/F50 7hr 20min
US Airways/Insel Air US876/7I412 CLT 11:30 AM CUR 6:50 PM 752/EMB 7hr 20min
US Airways/Insel Air US874/7I410 CLT 9:35 AM CUR 6:50 PM 320/F50 9hr 15min
US Airways/Insel Air US874/7I412 CLT 9:35 AM CUR 6:50 PM 320/EMB 9hr 15min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3316/AA977 CLT 12:35 PM CUR 8:10 PM ER4/738 7hr 35min
American Airlines/British Airways AA3316/BA2489 CLT 12:35 PM CUR 8:10 PM ER4/738 7hr 35min
British Airways/British Airways BA4986/BA2489 CLT 12:35 PM CUR 8:10 PM ER4/738 7hr 35min
US Airways/American Airlines US1745/AA977 CLT 1:20 PM CUR 8:10 PM 734/738 6hr 50min
US Airways/American Airlines US1831/AA977 CLT 11:45 AM CUR 8:10 PM 321/738 8hr 25min
US Airways/British Airways US1831/BA2489 CLT 11:45 AM CUR 8:10 PM 321/738 8hr 25min