Flights from Charlotte to Syracuse

Selected fares from Charlotte to Syracuse

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SYR

Travel dates

Wed, Oct 7 - Tue, Oct 13

Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SYR

Travel dates

Wed, Oct 7 - Tue, Oct 13

Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SYR

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 2 - Tue, Oct 6

Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SYR

Travel dates

Wed, Oct 7 - Tue, Oct 13

Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SYR

Travel dates

Wed, Oct 7 - Tue, Oct 13

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14

Leaving Mon, Sep 14

15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16

Leaving Wed, Sep 16

17
Thu, Sep 17

Leaving Thu, Sep 17

Returning options:

18
Fri, Sep 18

Leaving Fri, Sep 18

Returning options:

19
Sat, Sep 19

Leaving Sat, Sep 19

Returning options:

20
Sun, Sep 20

Leaving Sun, Sep 20

Returning options:

21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24

Leaving Thu, Sep 24

Returning options:

25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26

Leaving Sat, Sep 26

Returning options:

27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29

Leaving Tue, Sep 29

Returning options:

30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Syracuse Flight + Hotel packages

Charlotte and Syracuse airports and terminals

Airports in Charlotte NC, US

Charlotte

Airports in Syracuse NY, US

Syracuse
  • 1

    Hancock Intl (SYR)

    Distance from City Center: 4.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from CLT to SYR

    Carriers

    American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Tompkins County (ITH)

    Distance from City Center: 41.9 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Syracuse Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/906/20906/69481597-BEST-WESTERN-Syracuse-Airport-Inn-Hotel-Exterior-3-LP.jpg
900 Colonel Eileen Collins Boulevard Map
3.5 / 5 59 reviews
  • Save 10% on your stay
  • Save 10% on your stay
From
$98

...The convenience and comfort of this Syracuse airport hotel takes the hassle out of travel, whether you're just passing through on business or enjoying a leisurely vacation.... Located within... More

From
$98
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/076/19076/2631759-Red-Roof-Inn-Syracuse-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
6614 North Thompson Rd Map
3.7 / 5 83 reviews
  • Save 15% On Your Stay
  • Save 15% On Your Stay
From
$50

...LeMoyne College, Hancock International Airport, and SUNY Health Sciences are within 10 minutes; the Amtrak Station and Carousel Center are 10 miles from the hotel, and Rosamond Gifford Zoo,... More

From
$50
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/070/30070/69481597-Days-Inn-Syracuse-University-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
6609 Thompson Rd Map
2.3 / 5 49 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$72

...Transportation Syracuse Hancock International Airport (6 mi/9.6 km) Highlights Free coffee and doughnuts for breakfast, plus restaurants within walking... More

From
$72
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/872/11872/2631759-Extended-Stay-America-Syracuse-Dewitt-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
6630 Old Collamer Rd Map
3.0 / 5 16 reviews
From
$69

At Extended Stay America, only 5 miles from Syracuse, guests find a friendly home away from home whether they stay a day, a week or a month. Fully equipped kitchens in each of our 121 spacious... More

From
$69
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/241/47241/69481597-Howard-Johnson-East-Syracuse-Other-2-LP.jpg
6590 Thompson Rd Map
2.6 / 5 38 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$39

Spend your next fun-filled trip at this Howard Johnson East Syracuse near Syracuse University, just three miles from Syracuse Hancock International Airport.... More

From
$39

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Charlotte to Syracuse

Leave
Sat, Sep 19
Charlotte
(CLT)
Syracuse
(SYR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 21
Syracuse
(SYR)
Charlotte
(CLT)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.66

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Charlotte to Syracuse

Leave
Thu, Sep 17
Charlotte
(CLT)
Syracuse
(SYR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Tue, Sep 22
Syracuse
(SYR)
Charlotte
(CLT)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.66

Best one-week trip in September from Charlotte to Syracuse

Leave
Tue, Sep 8
Charlotte
(CLT)
Syracuse
(SYR)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Tue, Sep 15
Syracuse
(SYR)
Charlotte
(CLT)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $3.36

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Charlotte to Syracuse

Leave
Thu, Oct 8
Charlotte
(CLT)
Syracuse
(SYR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Oct 12
Syracuse
(SYR)
Charlotte
(CLT)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.44

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Charlotte to Syracuse

Leave
Sun, Oct 4
Charlotte
(CLT)
Syracuse
(SYR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Wed, Oct 14
Syracuse
(SYR)
Charlotte
(CLT)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.44

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Charlotte to Syracuse

Leave
Thu, Nov 12
Charlotte
(CLT)
Syracuse
(SYR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Nov 16
Syracuse
(SYR)
Charlotte
(CLT)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.66

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Charlotte to Syracuse

Leave
Mon, Nov 23
Charlotte
(CLT)
Syracuse
(SYR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Wed, Dec 30
Syracuse
(SYR)
Charlotte
(CLT)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.44

Best one-week trip in November from Charlotte to Syracuse

Leave
Mon, Nov 23
Charlotte
(CLT)
Syracuse
(SYR)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Mon, Nov 30
Syracuse
(SYR)
Charlotte
(CLT)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $3.57

Flights to Syracuse

What You Should Know about Flights from Charlotte Airport

Charlotte Douglas International Airport is a busy hub in the southeast that offers many regional and international flights from Charlotte. More than 39 million people passed through this airport in 2011 alone. The five concourses are home to 13 airlines, from popular domestic carriers such as American Airlines and JetBlue Airways to foreign carriers like Air Canada Jazz and Lufthansa German Airlines. Located six miles west of downtown Charlotte on the Josh Birmingham Parkway, this airport offers many air ticket deals through Orbitz.com.

Airport Parking Options

Charlotte International Airport offers over 25,000 parking spaces. The long-term parking lot is the best value at $4 per day. The costliest option is valet parking at $19 per day. Several shuttles are available to get you to and from the lot if you choose the economical option.

Solving the Airport Transportation Problem

If you choose to leave your car at home, there are several options for transportation to and from the airport. Charlotte has bus, train and taxi services; the cheapest options are the bus and train. You can ride either for $1.75 per ride, and they operate 20 hours a day. Express bus fare will cost you $2.40. A taxi is the most direct route and costs about $20 per trip within six miles of the airport. With the money you save by buying your air tickets on Orbitz.com, you can afford the extra cost of a taxi.

Finding a Good Meal at the Airport

Like any other airport, Charlotte International offers a wide variety of fast food options. From Burger King to Panda Express, there are plenty of the choices available. For a good sit-down breakfast before your flight, stop at Bojangles' Famous Chicken and Biscuits. The restaurant is located inside the airport and offers home-style meals for passengers boarding flights from Charlotte. Book you flight on Orbitz.com to save enough time to savor the meal before take-off.

Syracuse Airport Information

The Syracuse Hancock International Airport is the primary airport serving domestic and international flights to and from Syracuse. The airport is located at 1000 Col Eileen Collins Boulevard, less than nine miles from downtown Syracuse via Interstate 81. A limited number of carriers fly in and out of this airport, but you can still find cheap flights to Syracuse when you book through Orbitz.com.

Transportation Information for Syracuse

Many of the major Syracuse hotels provide free shuttle service to and from the Syracuse airport, and several limousine services offer transportation. You will find taxi service dispatch counters in the airport baggage claim areas, and the taxis require you to prepay cab fare of $3.20 per mile plus a $2.80 service charge. Avoid expensive ground transportation costs by using Orbitz.com to check out rental car deals for your Syracuse trip.

Syracuse Weather Information

Syracuse enjoys mild weather during the spring, summer and fall, but winters can be especially harsh with average temperatures in the 20s and 30s. The city gets more snow each winter than any other city in the country, averaging over 115 inches of the white stuff each year. Use Orbitz.com to purchase your air ticket, and you'll be protected in case your flight is cancelled due to inclement weather.

Syracuse Destination Highlights

Most visitors to the Syracuse area come to enjoy the wineries and breathtaking natural scenery across the Finger Lakes region. Although winter might be the cheapest time to visit, early fall is the most popular. This is when grapes are harvested and crushed, and the winemaking process has begun. Enjoy your trip to the Finger Lakes region, and don't forget to use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights to Syracuse for your next trip.

Interesting facts about flights from Charlotte to Syracuse

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Charlotte to Syracuse today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 47m.
    • American Airlines flight 2036 (4:20 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Charlotte to Syracuse.
    • American Airlines flight 1971 (10:15 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Charlotte to Syracuse.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Charlotte to Syracuse (American Airlines flight 1971, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 42m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Charlotte to Syracuse (American Airlines flight 2036, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 52m.
    • Flights from Douglas Airport (CLT) to Hancock Intl (SYR), Tompkins County (ITH) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Charlotte to Syracuse on Tue, Sep 1, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

CLT 6:01 AM

Arriving

SYR 9:48 AM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA5680/UA4413
Aircraft ERJ/ERJ Flight time 3hr 47min

Departing

CLT 6:35 AM

Arriving

SYR 10:46 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1913/AA4838
Aircraft 319/DH3 Flight time 4hr 11min

Departing

CLT 6:35 AM

Arriving

SYR 10:46 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1913/US4838
Aircraft 319/DH8 Flight time 4hr 11min

Departing

CLT 6:35 AM

Arriving

SYR 10:46 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US1913/AA4838
Aircraft 319/DH3 Flight time 4hr 11min

Departing

CLT 6:35 AM

Arriving

SYR 10:46 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US1913/US4838
Aircraft 319/DH8 Flight time 4hr 11min

Departing

CLT 6:30 AM

Arriving

SYR 11:13 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3802/AA4595
Aircraft CRJ/E70 Flight time 4hr 43min

Departing

CLT 6:30 AM

Arriving

SYR 11:13 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3802/US4595
Aircraft CRJ/E70 Flight time 4hr 43min

Departing

CLT 7:35 AM

Arriving

SYR 11:13 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1732/AA4595
Aircraft 319/E70 Flight time 3hr 38min

Departing

CLT 7:35 AM

Arriving

SYR 11:13 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1732/US4595
Aircraft 319/E70 Flight time 3hr 38min

Departing

CLT 6:30 AM

Arriving

SYR 11:13 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US3802/AA4595
Aircraft CRJ/E70 Flight time 4hr 43min

Departing

CLT 6:30 AM

Arriving

SYR 11:13 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US3802/US4595
Aircraft CRJ/E70 Flight time 4hr 43min

Departing

CLT 7:35 AM

Arriving

SYR 11:13 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US1732/AA4595
Aircraft 319/E70 Flight time 3hr 38min

Departing

CLT 7:35 AM

Arriving

SYR 11:13 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US1732/US4595
Aircraft 319/E70 Flight time 3hr 38min