Flights from Charlotte to St Maarten

Selected fares from Charlotte to St Maarten

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CLT SXM Tue, Jun 16 - Mon, Jun 22 $583
CLT SXM Mon, Nov 16 - Sat, Nov 21 $590
CLT SXM Tue, Jun 23 - Tue, Jun 30 $602
CLT SXM Tue, Jun 23 - Tue, Jun 30 $667
CLT SXM Wed, Apr 1 - Wed, Apr 8 $701
CLT SXM Sun, Jul 12 - Sun, Jul 19 $1,356

Charlotte and St Maarten airports and terminals

Airports in Charlotte NC, US

map of airports in Charlotte
  • 1

    Douglas Airport (CLT)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

    Carriers for flights from CLT to SXM

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in St Maarten , SX

map of airports in St Marteen
  • 1

    Princess Juliana International Airport (SXM)

    Distance from City Center: 1.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from CLT to SXM

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Wallblake (AXA)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

  • 3

    Gustaf III Airport (SBH)

    Distance from City Center: 19.4 miles

  • 4

    Esperance (SFG)

    Distance from City Center: 5.1 miles

  • 5

    F D Roosevelt (EUX)

    Distance from City Center: 38.3 miles

  • 6

    J. Yrausquin (SAB)

    Distance from City Center: 28 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$682
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured St Maarten Airport Hotels

Hotel only $190

Grand Case Beach Club

3 stars
4.5 / 5 140 reviews

Grand Case Map

...Princess Juliana International Airport (10 mi/16.1 km) Nearby attractions.... More

Hotel only $308

All Inclusive - Sonesta Maho Beach Resort and Casino St. Maarten

4 stars
3.5 / 5 57 reviews

Maho Bay, Rhine Road 1 Map

SAVE 25%

...The 10-acre, 520-room beachfront property is conveniently located on the island's southwest shore just minutes from the airport and features a large signature pool area with swim-up pool bar,... More

Hotel only $120

Flamboyant Le Village

3 stars
2.9 / 5 19 reviews

Route Des Terres Basses-Baie Nettle Map

20%OFF

...Princess Juliana International Airport (4.5 mi/7.2 km) Nearby attractions.... More

Hotel only $243

Marquis Boutique Hotel

3 stars
4.1 / 5 7 reviews

01 Pigeon Pea Hill Map

35% OFF

Boutique hotel with stunning, sandy surroundings and relaxing servicesHidden away beside the pristine waters of Anse Marcel beach, the Hotel Marquis Resort & Spa is ideal for travelers looking... More

Hotel only $210

Sapphire Beach Club and Resort

3 stars
3.1 / 5 24 reviews

147 Lowlands - Cupecoy Beach Map

180-room resort on the pearly white sands of Dutch Sint Maarten Conveniently located near the international airport and overlooking the shores of Cupecoy Bay, this resort in Sint Maarten, the... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Charlotte to St Maarten

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 3 Charlotte (CLT) St Maarten (SXM) American Airlines $741
Earn $7.41
Return Sun, Apr 5 St Maarten (SXM) Charlotte (CLT) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Charlotte to St Maarten

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 1 Charlotte (CLT) St Maarten (SXM) US Airways $682
Earn $6.82
Return Wed, Apr 8 St Maarten (SXM) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways

Best one-week trip in April from Charlotte to St Maarten

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 1 Charlotte (CLT) St Maarten (SXM) US Airways $682
Earn $6.82
Return Wed, Apr 8 St Maarten (SXM) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Charlotte to St Maarten

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 23 Charlotte (CLT) St Maarten (SXM) US Airways $637
Earn $6.37
Return Sat, May 30 St Maarten (SXM) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Charlotte to St Maarten

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 23 Charlotte (CLT) St Maarten (SXM) US Airways $637
Earn $6.37
Return Sat, May 30 St Maarten (SXM) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Charlotte to St Maarten

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 16 Charlotte (CLT) St Maarten (SXM) American Airlines $583
Earn $5.83
Return Mon, Jun 22 St Maarten (SXM) Charlotte (CLT) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Charlotte to St Maarten

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Charlotte (CLT) St Maarten (SXM) jetBlue $596
Earn $5.96
Return Sat, Jun 13 St Maarten (SXM) Charlotte (CLT) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to St Marteen

What You Should Know about Flights from Charlotte Airport

Charlotte Douglas International Airport is a busy hub in the southeast that offers many regional and international flights from Charlotte. More than 39 million people passed through this airport in 2011 alone. The five concourses are home to 13 airlines, from popular domestic carriers such as American Airlines and JetBlue Airways to foreign carriers like Air Canada Jazz and Lufthansa German Airlines. Located six miles west of downtown Charlotte on the Josh Birmingham Parkway, this airport offers many air ticket deals through Orbitz.com.

Airport Parking Options

Charlotte International Airport offers over 25,000 parking spaces. The long-term parking lot is the best value at $4 per day. The costliest option is valet parking at $19 per day. Several shuttles are available to get you to and from the lot if you choose the economical option.

Solving the Airport Transportation Problem

If you choose to leave your car at home, there are several options for transportation to and from the airport. Charlotte has bus, train and taxi services; the cheapest options are the bus and train. You can ride either for $1.75 per ride, and they operate 20 hours a day. Express bus fare will cost you $2.40. A taxi is the most direct route and costs about $20 per trip within six miles of the airport. With the money you save by buying your air tickets on Orbitz.com, you can afford the extra cost of a taxi.

Finding a Good Meal at the Airport

Like any other airport, Charlotte International offers a wide variety of fast food options. From Burger King to Panda Express, there are plenty of the choices available. For a good sit-down breakfast before your flight, stop at Bojangles' Famous Chicken and Biscuits. The restaurant is located inside the airport and offers home-style meals for passengers boarding flights from Charlotte. Book you flight on Orbitz.com to save enough time to savor the meal before take-off.

Princess Juliana International Airport

The Caribbean island of St. Marteen is a haven for anyone who loves the outdoors. Also known as St. Martin, the island gets millions of visitors every year. Finding cheap flights to St. Marteen might sound impossible, but the task is easy when you look for flights through Orbitz.com. Orbitz can help you get a seat on a flight arriving almost any time that you want. These flights arrive in St. Martin through the Princess Juliana International Airport. Air Canada, American Airlines, and other seasonal and charter companies handle flights at this airport, which is just 20 minutes from many of the top attractions and hotels.

Transportation to Hotels

Many local hotels and hotel chains offer free shuttle buses. The buses depart from the airport at regular intervals, dropping passengers off at the hotel. Local cab companies also make pickups at the airport, and you might pay $20 for a ride to your hotel. Many travelers get around by renting a car, but keep in mind that traffic jams are common.

Weather in St. Marteen

The tropical climate in St. Marteen brings warm weather to the island. Temperatures in the high 80s and low 90s are common in the summer, while the winter temperatures usually remain in the 60s. You should plan your trip around the rainy season, which can result in hurricanes or other harsh weather conditions.

Highlights on the Island

Outdoor attractions and activities abound on St. Marteen. You can try your hand at snorkeling, parasailing, scuba diving, or just spend some time on the beach. With so many things to do on the island, you might have problems finding low-fare tickets. Orbitz.com offers dozens of cheap flights to St. Marteen every day, which makes it easy to plan your trip.

Interesting facts about flights from Charlotte to St Maarten

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Charlotte to St Maarten today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 45m.
    • American Airlines flight 867 (11:30 AM GMT, Boeing 757 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Charlotte to St Maarten.
    • American Airlines flight 867 (11:30 AM GMT, Boeing 757 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Charlotte to St Maarten.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Charlotte to St Maarten (American Airlines flight 867, Boeing 757 Passenger) takes 3h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Charlotte to St Maarten (American Airlines flight 867, Boeing 757 Passenger) takes 3h 45m.
    • Flights from Douglas Airport (CLT) to Esperance (SFG), F D Roosevelt (EUX), Gustaf III Airport (SBH), J. Yrausquin (SAB), Princess Juliana International Airport (SXM), Wallblake (AXA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Charlotte to St Maarten on Tue, Mar 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1877/AA2219 CLT 7:00 AM SXM 1:05 PM 319/738 6hr 5min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1877/US2219 CLT 7:00 AM SXM 1:05 PM 319/738 6hr 5min
US Airways/American Airlines US1877/AA2219 CLT 7:00 AM SXM 1:05 PM 319/738 6hr 5min
US Airways/US Airways US1877/US2219 CLT 7:00 AM SXM 1:05 PM 319/738 6hr 5min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA469/DL908 CLT 7:50 AM SXM 2:33 PM 321/757 6hr 43min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL823/DL908 CLT 5:35 AM SXM 2:33 PM 320/757 8hr 58min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL944/DL908 CLT 6:45 AM SXM 2:33 PM 757/757 7hr 48min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1591/DL908 CLT 8:10 AM SXM 2:33 PM 757/757 6hr 23min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US469/DL908 CLT 7:50 AM SXM 2:33 PM 321/757 6hr 43min
American Airlines AA867 CLT 11:30 AM SXM 3:15 PM 757 3hr 45min
US Airways US867 CLT 11:30 AM SXM 3:15 PM 752 3hr 45min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2225/AA1376 CLT 1:15 PM SXM 8:21 PM 738/738 7hr 6min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2225/US1376 CLT 1:15 PM SXM 8:21 PM 738/738 7hr 6min