Flights from Charlotte to San Juan

Selected fares from Charlotte to San Juan

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SJU

Travel dates

Sun, Feb 7 - Sun, Feb 14

Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SJU

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 30 - Tue, Oct 6

Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SJU

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 25 - Mon, Sep 28

Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SJU

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 6 - Wed, Sep 9

Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SJU

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 15 - Mon, Oct 19

Round-trip

Departure:

CLT

Arrival:

SJU

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 16 - Mon, Sep 21

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21

Leaving Mon, Sep 21

Returning options:

22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with San Juan Flight + Hotel packages

Charlotte and San Juan airports and terminals

Airports in Charlotte NC, US

Charlotte

Airports in San Juan , PR

San Juan

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured San Juan Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/239/67239/2241284-Courtyard-by-Marriott-San-Juan-Isla-Verde-Beach-Resort-Guest-Room-2-LP.jpg
7012 Bosa de Cangrejos Avenue Map
4.0 / 5 350 reviews
  • Save 15% on your stay
  • Save 15% on your stay
From
$130

Blue Flag award-winning Isla Verde Beach is found in Puerto Rico's San Juan, and home to the Courtyard by Marriot Isla Verde Beach Resort. The beachfront establishment has a family-friendly feel,... More

From
$130
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/475/28475/2631759-The-Ritz-Carlton-San-Juan-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
6961 Avenue of the Governors, Isla Verde Map
4.4 / 5 385 reviews
  • Rate includes 6th Night Free
  • Rate includes 6th Night Free
From
$199

Immerse yourself in total luxury and relaxation at The Ritz Carlton, San Juan, with two miles of sandy beaches to enjoy. Modern and sophisticated decor makes the 416 rooms both stylish and... More

From
$199
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/221/79221/2631759-Coral-by-the-Sea-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Calle Rosa #2 Map
2.7 / 5 145 reviews
  • 20% OFF
  • 20% OFF
From
$60

...Convenient to Luiz Muñoz International Airport Rooms.... More

From
$60
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/201/1357201/2241284-San-Juan-Airport-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
LMM International Airport Terminal D - Hotel Map
3.3 / 5 3 reviews
From
$133

Award winning San Juan Airport Hotel is the only Hotel located at the airport, just steps from the Airline counters in Terminal D. We have received the Best of the Best Award and Best of the Best... More

From
$133
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/879/42879/2241284-ESJ-Towers-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.JPG
6165 Isla Verde Ave. Map
3.4 / 5 113 reviews
  • FREE BREAKFAST FOR 2, KITCHENETTE, WIFI & PARKING
  • FREE BREAKFAST FOR 2, KITCHENETTE, WIFI & PARKING
From
$99

The ESJ Towers Hotel San Juan has a design-led feel that focuses on local artistic traditions, from the 20th century modern prints in the Mano a Mano bar to the curving sofas wrapped around... More

From
$99

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Charlotte to San Juan

Leave
Thu, Sep 24
Charlotte
(CLT)
San Juan
(SJU)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Mon, Sep 28
San Juan
(SJU)
Charlotte
(CLT)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $4.55

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Charlotte to San Juan

Leave
Mon, Sep 21
Charlotte
(CLT)
San Juan
(SJU)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Tue, Sep 22
San Juan
(SJU)
Charlotte
(CLT)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $4.36

Best one-week trip in September from Charlotte to San Juan

Leave
Mon, Sep 21
Charlotte
(CLT)
San Juan
(SJU)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Mon, Sep 28
San Juan
(SJU)
Charlotte
(CLT)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $4.55

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Charlotte to San Juan

Leave
Thu, Oct 15
Charlotte
(CLT)
San Juan
(SJU)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Mon, Oct 19
San Juan
(SJU)
Charlotte
(CLT)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $4.42

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Charlotte to San Juan

Leave
Tue, Oct 13
Charlotte
(CLT)
San Juan
(SJU)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Mon, Oct 19
San Juan
(SJU)
Charlotte
(CLT)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $4.42

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Charlotte to San Juan

Leave
Mon, Nov 2
Charlotte
(CLT)
San Juan
(SJU)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Thu, Nov 12
San Juan
(SJU)
Charlotte
(CLT)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $4.42

Flights to San Juan

What You Should Know about Flights from Charlotte Airport

Charlotte Douglas International Airport is a busy hub in the southeast that offers many regional and international flights from Charlotte. More than 39 million people passed through this airport in 2011 alone. The five concourses are home to 13 airlines, from popular domestic carriers such as American Airlines and JetBlue Airways to foreign carriers like Air Canada Jazz and Lufthansa German Airlines. Located six miles west of downtown Charlotte on the Josh Birmingham Parkway, this airport offers many air ticket deals through Orbitz.com.

Airport Parking Options

Charlotte International Airport offers over 25,000 parking spaces. The long-term parking lot is the best value at $4 per day. The costliest option is valet parking at $19 per day. Several shuttles are available to get you to and from the lot if you choose the economical option.

Solving the Airport Transportation Problem

If you choose to leave your car at home, there are several options for transportation to and from the airport. Charlotte has bus, train and taxi services; the cheapest options are the bus and train. You can ride either for $1.75 per ride, and they operate 20 hours a day. Express bus fare will cost you $2.40. A taxi is the most direct route and costs about $20 per trip within six miles of the airport. With the money you save by buying your air tickets on Orbitz.com, you can afford the extra cost of a taxi.

Finding a Good Meal at the Airport

Like any other airport, Charlotte International offers a wide variety of fast food options. From Burger King to Panda Express, there are plenty of the choices available. For a good sit-down breakfast before your flight, stop at Bojangles' Famous Chicken and Biscuits. The restaurant is located inside the airport and offers home-style meals for passengers boarding flights from Charlotte. Book you flight on Orbitz.com to save enough time to savor the meal before take-off.

Traveling to San Juan

San Juan is one of Puerto Rico's most important seaports, as well as the capital. Orbitz.com can help you find and book flights to San Juan.

Airports in San Juan

San Juan has two airports. The Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport is San Juan's primary airport, located eight miles from central San Juan. It is referred to as the gateway to the Caribbean and is the busiest airport in the islands. Fernando Ribas Dominicci Airport is the smaller, secondary airport. It is located directly across the San Antonio Creek from San Juan. Check Orbitz.com for cheap flights to San Juan.

Transportation from the Airport

Orbitz.com can help you book a car rental as well as finding cheap flights to San Juan. The city also has a metro system called Tren Urbano and a daily ferry service named Cataño Ferry, which operates between Old San Juan and the town of Cataño.

Weather in San Juan

San Juan enjoys a tropical climate, with an average temperature of about 80 degrees. Highs reach into the 90s in the summer, and lows are in the 60s during the winter. Bring comfortable clothing appropriate for the season you are visiting, and a bathing suit if you are planning to visit the beach.

San Juan's Major Attractions

San Juan features an assortment of museums, historical buildings, restaurants, beaches and shopping centers. The beachfront communities of Ocean Park and Condado are popular tourist destinations, and tourists often visit Old San Juan, the historical colonial section. You can find cheap flights to San Juan with Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Charlotte to San Juan

    • 10 direct flights are operating from Charlotte to San Juan today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 51m.
    • American Airlines flight 1738 (8:00 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's earliest available flight from Charlotte to San Juan.
    • American Airlines flight 1834 (6:15 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's latest available flight from Charlotte to San Juan.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Charlotte to San Juan (American Airlines flight 767, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 3h 49m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Charlotte to San Juan (American Airlines flight 835, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 3h 54m.
    • Flights from Douglas Airport (CLT) to Luis Munoz Marin Intl (SJU) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Charlotte to San Juan on Sun, Aug 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
jetBlue/jetBlue
B61118/B61503

Departing

CLT 8:02 PM

Arriving

SJU 3:46 AM
Flight time 7hr 44min Aircraft E90/320
Turkish Airlines/Turkish Airlines
TK8966/TK8501

Departing

CLT 8:02 PM

Arriving

SJU 3:46 AM
Flight time 7hr 44min Aircraft E90/320
American Airlines
AA1738

Departing

CLT 8:00 AM

Arriving

SJU 11:51 AM
Flight time 3hr 51min Aircraft 321
US Airways
US1738

Departing

CLT 8:00 AM

Arriving

SJU 11:51 AM
Flight time 3hr 51min Aircraft 321
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL823/DL323

Departing

CLT 5:30 AM

Arriving

SJU 11:54 AM
Flight time 6hr 24min Aircraft M90/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL823/DL559

Departing

CLT 5:30 AM

Arriving

SJU 1:29 PM
Flight time 7hr 59min Aircraft M90/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2222/DL559

Departing

CLT 7:00 AM

Arriving

SJU 1:29 PM
Flight time 6hr 29min Aircraft M88/757
American Airlines
AA835

Departing

CLT 9:55 AM

Arriving

SJU 1:49 PM
Flight time 3hr 54min Aircraft 321
US Airways
US835

Departing

CLT 9:55 AM

Arriving

SJU 1:49 PM
Flight time 3hr 54min Aircraft 321
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3811/AA771

Departing

CLT 6:35 AM

Arriving

SJU 2:24 PM
Flight time 7hr 49min Aircraft CRJ/321
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3811/US771

Departing

CLT 6:35 AM

Arriving

SJU 2:24 PM
Flight time 7hr 49min Aircraft CRJ/321
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA672/AA771

Departing

CLT 7:25 AM

Arriving

SJU 2:24 PM
Flight time 6hr 59min Aircraft 321/321
American Airlines/US Airways
AA672/US771

Departing

CLT 7:25 AM

Arriving

SJU 2:24 PM
Flight time 6hr 59min Aircraft 321/321