join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Charlotte to Grand Cayman Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Charlotte to Grand Cayman

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CLT GCM Thu, Jan 8 - Thu, Jan 15 $530
CLT GCM Wed, Apr 22 - Tue, Apr 28 $552
CLT GCM Wed, Apr 22 - Tue, Apr 28 $581
CLT GCM Thu, Aug 6 - Thu, Aug 13 $626
CLT GCM Thu, Aug 6 - Thu, Aug 13 $629
CLT GCM Thu, Aug 6 - Thu, Aug 13 $670
CLT GCM Wed, Apr 22 - Tue, Apr 28 $2,125

Charlotte and Grand Cayman airports and terminals

Airports in Charlotte NC, US
map of airports in Charlotte
  • 1

    Douglas Airport (CLT)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

    Carriers for flights from CLT to GCM

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Grand Cayman , KY
map of airports in Grand Cayman
  • 1

    Owen Roberts Intl (GCM)

    Distance from City Center: 3.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from CLT to GCM

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8
$530
9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Grand Cayman Airport Hotels

Hotel only $104

Treasure Island Resort

2 stars
2.7 / 5 73 reviews

269 West Bay Road Map

Special Offer

Beach front Resort conveniently located on 7 Mile Beach. 3 outdoor swimming pools. Treasure Island features 2 restaurants. 1 lobby bar open 7 days a week and a pool sided bar. The guestrooms open... More

Hotel only $250

Sunset Cove

3 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

299 West Bay Road Map

SPECIAL CHECK-IN INSTRUCTIONS

...The condos at Sunset Cove (formerly Treasure Island Condos) are located on the South end of Seven Mile Beach, approximately three miles from Owen Roberts International Airport.... CONTACT Cayman... More

Hotel only $350

Grandview Condominiums

3 stars
4.8 / 5 5 reviews

95 Snooze Lane Map

...Transportation Owen Roberts International Airport (2.6 mi/4.2 km) Nearby attractions George Town (3.1 mi/5 km) Business Free-high speed Internet access Business center... More

Hotel only $127

Comfort Suites Cayman Islands

3 stars
3.8 / 5 130 reviews

West Bay Road, Map

...Comfort Suites welcomes families, individual travelers, and corporate travelers who are looking for an affordable hotel with a great location steps from Seven Mile Beach, close to the... More

Hotel only $224

Marriott Grand Cayman Beach Resort

4 stars
4.1 / 5 344 reviews

389 West Bay Road Map

SAND DOLLAR 4TH NIGHT FREE

...Transportation Owen Roberts International Airport (11.3 mi/18.2 km) Nearby attractions  George Town (10.1 mi/16.3 km) Business Three meeting rooms, with a maximum seating capacity... More

Britannia Villas

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

Britannia Way Map

...Transportation Owen Roberts International Airport (3.8 mi/6.1 km) Nearby attractions George Town (4.3 mi/7 km) Business High-speed Internet access... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Charlotte to Grand Cayman

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 8 Charlotte (CLT) Grand Cayman (GCM) jetBlue $530
Earn $5.30
Return Thu, Jan 15 Grand Cayman (GCM) Charlotte (CLT) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in January from Charlotte to Grand Cayman

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 8 Charlotte (CLT) Grand Cayman (GCM) jetBlue $530
Earn $5.30
Return Thu, Jan 15 Grand Cayman (GCM) Charlotte (CLT) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Charlotte to Grand Cayman

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 11 Charlotte (CLT) Grand Cayman (GCM) jetBlue $1,132
Earn $11.32
Return Sun, Feb 15 Grand Cayman (GCM) Charlotte (CLT) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Charlotte to Grand Cayman

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 3 Charlotte (CLT) Grand Cayman (GCM) American Airlines $592
Earn $5.92
Return Sun, Mar 8 Grand Cayman (GCM) Charlotte (CLT) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Finding Flights from Charlotte to Grand Cayman

What You Should Know about Flights from Charlotte Airport

Charlotte Douglas International Airport is a busy hub in the southeast that offers many regional and international flights from Charlotte. More than 39 million people passed through this airport in 2011 alone. The five concourses are home to 13 airlines, from popular domestic carriers such as American Airlines and JetBlue Airways to foreign carriers like Air Canada Jazz and Lufthansa German Airlines. Located six miles west of downtown Charlotte on the Josh Birmingham Parkway, this airport offers many air ticket deals through Orbitz.com.

Airport Parking Options

Charlotte International Airport offers over 25,000 parking spaces. The long-term parking lot is the best value at $4 per day. The costliest option is valet parking at $19 per day. Several shuttles are available to get you to and from the lot if you choose the economical option.

Solving the Airport Transportation Problem

If you choose to leave your car at home, there are several options for transportation to and from the airport. Charlotte has bus, train and taxi services; the cheapest options are the bus and train. You can ride either for $1.75 per ride, and they operate 20 hours a day. Express bus fare will cost you $2.40. A taxi is the most direct route and costs about $20 per trip within six miles of the airport. With the money you save by buying your air tickets on Orbitz.com, you can afford the extra cost of a taxi.

Finding a Good Meal at the Airport

Like any other airport, Charlotte International offers a wide variety of fast food options. From Burger King to Panda Express, there are plenty of the choices available. For a good sit-down breakfast before your flight, stop at Bojangles' Famous Chicken and Biscuits. The restaurant is located inside the airport and offers home-style meals for passengers boarding flights from Charlotte. Book you flight on Orbitz.com to save enough time to savor the meal before take-off.

Owen Roberts International Airport

If you're looking for a bargain on flights to Grand Cayman Island, Orbitz.com can help you. The website searches flights from numerous airlines so that you can choose tickets that fit your budget. The Owen Roberts International Airport is the main international airport for the Cayman Islands. It's located on Grand Cayman Island-the largest of the three islands-on Roberts Drive, approximately one mile from the center of George Town. Eleven airlines service the airport, including United Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Cayman Airways and American Airlines.

Transportation From the Airport

Taxicabs are available at the airport on a first-come, first-served basis. Cab fare ranges from $12 to $70, depending on what part of Grand Cayman Island you're visiting. Cab fare into George Town averages between $15 and $18. Limousines and buses also transport passengers from the airport, but they require reservations. If you want access to your own vehicle, you can purchase a vacation package that includes car rental and flight from Orbtiz.com.

Grand Cayman Island Climate

Even though the temperatures in the Grand Cayman Islands range from the low 70s to the low 90s all year long, the weather determines the peak travel season. The off-peak travel season runs from May to November, because the islands have more rainfall during this time. If you use Orbitz.com to book your trip during the off-peak season, you'll save money on your travel expenses.

Highlights and Attractions

The Cayman Motor Museum, Dolphin Cove, Kittiwake Shipwreck & Artificial Reef and Seven Mile Beach are some of the top tourist attractions on Grand Cayman Island. In addition to finding flights to Grand Cayman Island, Orbitz.com can help you purchase tickets to local attractions and arrange guided tours.

Interesting facts about flights from Charlotte to Grand Cayman

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Charlotte to Grand Cayman today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 52m.
    • American Airlines flight 821 (5:35 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Charlotte to Grand Cayman.
    • American Airlines flight 821 (5:35 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Charlotte to Grand Cayman.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Charlotte to Grand Cayman (American Airlines flight 821, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 52m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Charlotte to Grand Cayman (American Airlines flight 821, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 52m.
    • Flights from Douglas Airport (CLT) to Owen Roberts Intl (GCM) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Charlotte to Grand Cayman on Fri, Dec 26, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL823/DL916 CLT 6:00 AM GCM 11:47 AM M90/319 5hr 47min
American Airlines/Cayman Airways AA1877/KX103 CLT 7:00 AM GCM 12:00 PM 319/733 5hr 0min
US Airways/Cayman Airways US1877/KX103 CLT 7:00 AM GCM 12:00 PM 319/733 5hr 0min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1877/AA1552 CLT 7:00 AM GCM 12:56 PM 319/319 5hr 56min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1877/US1552 CLT 7:00 AM GCM 12:56 PM 319/319 5hr 56min
US Airways/American Airlines US1877/AA1552 CLT 7:00 AM GCM 12:56 PM 319/319 5hr 56min
US Airways/US Airways US1877/US1552 CLT 7:00 AM GCM 12:56 PM 319/319 5hr 56min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA469/DL687 CLT 7:50 AM GCM 1:46 PM 321/319 5hr 56min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL823/DL687 CLT 6:00 AM GCM 1:46 PM M90/319 7hr 46min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1415/DL687 CLT 7:15 AM GCM 1:46 PM M88/319 6hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1591/DL687 CLT 8:25 AM GCM 1:46 PM 320/319 5hr 21min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US469/DL687 CLT 7:50 AM GCM 1:46 PM 321/319 5hr 56min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1877/AA1541 CLT 7:00 AM GCM 2:09 PM 319/319 7hr 9min