Flights from Charlotte to Albany

Selected fares from Charlotte to Albany

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CLT ALB Wed, Jun 3 - Mon, Jun 8 $275
CLT ALB Tue, Sep 29 - Tue, Oct 6 $276
CLT ALB Tue, Sep 29 - Tue, Oct 6 $304
CLT ALB Fri, Oct 16 - Sun, Oct 18 $327

Charlotte and Albany airports and terminals

Airports in Charlotte NC, US

map of airports in Charlotte
  • 1

    Douglas Airport (CLT)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

    Carriers for flights from CLT to ALB

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Albany NY, US

map of airports in Albany
  • 1

    Albany International (ALB)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Carriers for flights from CLT to ALB

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5
$276
6
$276
7
$276
8 9
10 11 12
$276
13 14 15 16
17 18 19
$276
20
$276
21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28
$276
29
$276
30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Albany Airport Hotels

Hotel only $84

Hilton Garden Inn Albany Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 37 reviews

800 Albany Shaker Rd. Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Minutes from Albany International Airport, guests receive free local area shuttle service.... Stylish hotel at Albany airport with free Wi-Fi and outdoor patio Recently refreshed with chic... More

Hotel only $52

Days Inn Albany Airport

2 stars
2.7 / 5 18 reviews

20 Airport Park Blvd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...We are providing free shuttle services to the Albany Airport, local restaurants, and shopping facilities.... More

Hotel only $84

Hotel Indigo ALBANY LATHAM

3 stars
4.1 / 5 24 reviews

254 Wolf Road Map

Discover Affordable Luxury at the New Hotel Indigo in Albany, New York The Hotel Indigo Albany - Latham is a sophisticated, Full-service hotel near the Albany International Airport (ALB) ,... More

Cocca's Inn and Suites, Route 7

3 stars
2.3 / 5 41 reviews

979 Troy-Schenectady Road Map

Save 35%

...Air travelers take advantage of a free airport shuttle during limited hours.... On-site restaurant and comfortable rooms near Albany airport Located midway between downtown Albany and... More

Hotel only $154

Homewood Suites by Hilton Albany

3 stars
4.7 / 5 15 reviews

216 Wolf Road Map

Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access

Our Albany Airport hotel is conveniently located off Interstate 87, Exit 4, on Wolf Road, just 1 mile from the Albany International Airport and a short drive from downtown Albany, New York.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Charlotte to Albany

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Charlotte (CLT) Albany (ALB) Delta Air Lines $276
Earn $2.76
Return Sun, May 31 Albany (ALB) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Charlotte to Albany

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 6 Charlotte (CLT) Albany (ALB) Delta Air Lines $276
Earn $2.76
Return Mon, May 11 Albany (ALB) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Charlotte to Albany

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Charlotte (CLT) Albany (ALB) US Airways $316
Earn $3.16
Return Sun, Jun 14 Albany (ALB) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Charlotte to Albany

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 20 Charlotte (CLT) Albany (ALB) Delta Air Lines $276
Earn $2.76
Return Tue, Jun 30 Albany (ALB) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Charlotte to Albany

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 28 Charlotte (CLT) Albany (ALB) US Airways $387
Earn $3.87
Return Sun, Jul 5 Albany (ALB) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Charlotte to Albany

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 9 Charlotte (CLT) Albany (ALB) Delta Air Lines $339
Earn $3.39
Return Mon, Jul 13 Albany (ALB) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Charlotte to Albany

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 14 Charlotte (CLT) Albany (ALB) Delta Air Lines $298
Earn $2.98
Return Fri, Jul 17 Albany (ALB) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flying from Charlotte to Albany

What You Should Know about Flights from Charlotte Airport

Charlotte Douglas International Airport is a busy hub in the southeast that offers many regional and international flights from Charlotte. More than 39 million people passed through this airport in 2011 alone. The five concourses are home to 13 airlines, from popular domestic carriers such as American Airlines and JetBlue Airways to foreign carriers like Air Canada Jazz and Lufthansa German Airlines. Located six miles west of downtown Charlotte on the Josh Birmingham Parkway, this airport offers many air ticket deals through Orbitz.com.

Airport Parking Options

Charlotte International Airport offers over 25,000 parking spaces. The long-term parking lot is the best value at $4 per day. The costliest option is valet parking at $19 per day. Several shuttles are available to get you to and from the lot if you choose the economical option.

Solving the Airport Transportation Problem

If you choose to leave your car at home, there are several options for transportation to and from the airport. Charlotte has bus, train and taxi services; the cheapest options are the bus and train. You can ride either for $1.75 per ride, and they operate 20 hours a day. Express bus fare will cost you $2.40. A taxi is the most direct route and costs about $20 per trip within six miles of the airport. With the money you save by buying your air tickets on Orbitz.com, you can afford the extra cost of a taxi.

Finding a Good Meal at the Airport

Like any other airport, Charlotte International offers a wide variety of fast food options. From Burger King to Panda Express, there are plenty of the choices available. For a good sit-down breakfast before your flight, stop at Bojangles' Famous Chicken and Biscuits. The restaurant is located inside the airport and offers home-style meals for passengers boarding flights from Charlotte. Book you flight on Orbitz.com to save enough time to savor the meal before take-off.

Albany International Airport

Use Orbitz.com as your travel planner. The website searches hundreds of airlines at once to help you find cheap flights to Albany that fit your budget and needs. Albany International Airport, also known as Harry Riggs Albany Regional Airport, is located at the junction of Interstate Highways 90 and 87, almost seven miles northwest of Albany. Several airlines service the airport, including Air Canada, Cape Air, Delta Airlines, United Airlines, US Airways, and others. Whether looking for domestic or international flights, budget travelers should check Orbitz.com for bargain flights to Albany.

Transportation from Albany International Airport

There are several options for getting into the city once you've landed at the airport. The airport provides local, regional, and long-distance bus service. ShuttleFly buses leave the airport and head into town several times each hour. Adirondack Trailways offers direct or connecting service to many of the surrounding cities. If you prefer to travel by car, Capitaland Taxi is located just outside the baggage claim, or you can choose to rent a car from Avis or Budget, among others. A number of area hotels provide their customers with transportation to and from the Albany International Airport. Orbitz.com can help you find the best hotel accommodation that includes free transportation to and from the airport.

Weather in Albany, NY

If you're visiting Albany in January, be sure to pack some warm clothes, because it's Albany's coldest month, when the average temperature overnight is 13°F. In July, the warmest month, the average daytime temperature rises to 82°F. The driest month in Albany is February, when there is very little precipitation.

Things to Do in Albany

Art and history buffs will love to visit the New York State Museum, which has free admission, and the New York State Capitol, a magnificent 19th-century building. If you're visiting the city in winter, you can ice-skate near the Egg, a magnificent construction resembling a giant egg on the Albany skyline. Check for discount tickets for many attractions in the city when you book your cheap flights to Albany with Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Charlotte to Albany

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Charlotte to Albany today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 0m.
    • American Airlines flight 1988 (11:50 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Charlotte to Albany.
    • American Airlines flight 1940 (10:25 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's latest available flight from Charlotte to Albany.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Charlotte to Albany (American Airlines flight 1940, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 1h 55m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Charlotte to Albany (American Airlines flight 1988, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 2h 5m.
    • Flights from Douglas Airport (CLT) to Albany International (ALB) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Charlotte to Albany on Mon, Apr 20, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA856/AA4690 CLT 7:43 PM ALB 12:21 AM 320/E70 4hr 38min
American Airlines/US Airways AA856/US4690 CLT 7:43 PM ALB 12:21 AM 320/E70 4hr 38min
US Airways/American Airlines US856/AA4690 CLT 7:43 PM ALB 12:21 AM 320/E70 4hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US856/US4690 CLT 7:43 PM ALB 12:21 AM 320/E70 4hr 38min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA401/AA4532 CLT 6:30 AM ALB 10:54 AM 319/E75 4hr 24min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1932/AA4532 CLT 7:25 AM ALB 10:54 AM 321/E75 3hr 29min
US Airways/American Airlines US401/AA4532 CLT 6:30 AM ALB 10:54 AM 319/E75 4hr 24min
US Airways/American Airlines US1932/AA4532 CLT 7:25 AM ALB 10:54 AM 321/E75 3hr 29min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1732/AA4028 CLT 7:35 AM ALB 12:27 PM 319/CRJ 4hr 52min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1732/US4028 CLT 7:35 AM ALB 12:27 PM 319/CRJ 4hr 52min
US Airways/American Airlines US1732/AA4028 CLT 7:35 AM ALB 12:27 PM 319/CRJ 4hr 52min
US Airways/US Airways US1732/US4028 CLT 7:35 AM ALB 12:27 PM 319/CRJ 4hr 52min
American Airlines AA1988 CLT 11:50 AM ALB 1:55 PM 319 2hr 5min