Flights from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Selected fares from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CHS PIT Fri, Apr 24 - Sun, Apr 26 $294
CHS PIT Thu, Apr 16 - Mon, Apr 20 $297
CHS PIT Tue, May 5 - Tue, May 12 $308
CHS PIT Sat, May 2 - Tue, May 5 $314
CHS PIT Fri, Jun 19 - Sun, Jun 21 $467

Charleston and Pittsburgh airports and terminals

Airports in Charleston SC, US

map of airports in Charleston
  • 1

    Charleston International Airport (CHS)

    Distance from City Center: 9.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Pittsburgh PA, US

map of airports in Pittsburgh
  • 1

    Pittsburgh Int'l Apt. (PIT)

    Distance from City Center: 13.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
$294
25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Pittsburgh Airport Hotels

Hotel only $124

Hyatt Regency Pittsburgh Intl Airport

4 stars
4.1 / 5 112 reviews

1111 Airport Blvd Map

Rate Includes Complimentary Wi-Fi

...The hotel is designed more as a destination where business travelers would want to have an extended stay for an executive retreat or important corporate meeting, not just as a place where those... More

Hotel only $65

Super 8 Pittsburgh Airport/Coraopolis Area

2 stars
2.9 / 5 92 reviews

8991 University Blvd. Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Airport hotel in Pittsburgh area just off Interstate Super 8 Pittsburgh Airport/Coraopolis Area offers travelers easy access to both Interstate 376 and Pittsburgh International Airport.... More

Hotel only $56

Americas Best Value Inn Pittsburgh Airport

2 stars
2.7 / 5 144 reviews

8858 University Blvd Map

Stay ONE Night & Save

...Older airport hotel welcomes pets and provides basic accommodations America's Best Value Inn Pittsburgh Airport offers travelers a place to stay that is convenient to Pittsburgh... More

Hotel only $89

Hampton Inn Pittsburgh-Airport

2 stars
4.2 / 5 21 reviews

8514 University Boulevard Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...Pets and kids are welcome at this amenity-rich Pittsburgh airport hotel.... More

Hotel only $91

La Quinta Inn Pittsburgh Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 171 reviews

8507 University Blvd Map

...Airport offers a complimentary continental breakfast with an extensive array of food starting at 4 a.m. That early breakfast and proximity to Pittsburgh International Airport make this a... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 24 Charleston (CHS) Pittsburgh (PIT) American Airlines $294
Earn $2.94
Return Sun, Apr 26 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charleston (CHS) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 24 Charleston (CHS) Pittsburgh (PIT) American Airlines $294
Earn $2.94
Return Sun, Apr 26 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charleston (CHS) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 10 Charleston (CHS) Pittsburgh (PIT) US Airways $467
Earn $4.67
Return Fri, Apr 17 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charleston (CHS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 Charleston (CHS) Pittsburgh (PIT) US Airways $316
Earn $3.16
Return Sat, May 16 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charleston (CHS) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 13 Charleston (CHS) Pittsburgh (PIT) US Airways $304
Earn $3.04
Return Wed, May 27 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charleston (CHS) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Charleston (CHS) Pittsburgh (PIT) American Airlines $304
Earn $3.04
Return Tue, May 12 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charleston (CHS) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Charleston (CHS) Pittsburgh (PIT) US Airways $351
Earn $3.51
Return Sun, Jun 14 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charleston (CHS) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 30 Charleston (CHS) Pittsburgh (PIT) US Airways $304
Earn $3.04
Return Tue, Jul 7 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charleston (CHS) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 30 Charleston (CHS) Pittsburgh (PIT) US Airways $304
Earn $3.04
Return Tue, Jul 7 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charleston (CHS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Finding Flights from Charleston to Pittsburgh

Charleston Airport Information

Get a flight ticket to South Carolina on a super bargain through orbitz.com. You will find cheap flights from Charleston at Charleston International Airport. Located at 5500 Charleston Boulevard and 10 miles north of downtown Charlestown, off Interstate 26, the airport offers 116 daily flights. US Airways, American Airlines, Delta, United and Southwest are the major airlines serving Charleston.

Parking at Charleston International Airport

Orbitz.com will arrange for parking for up to 30 days at the surface lot, deck or free handicapped parking area. The surface lot and deck are free for the first two hours. Every additional half hour is charged at $1. On a 24-hour basis, the charges for parking and lost tickets are $8 and $15, respectively.

Charleston Airport Transportation Services

There are taxis and shuttles operating for up to 30 minutes after the last cheap flights from Charleston. Orbitz.com will arrange for tickets in the Airport vicinity that are at a fixed rate of $9 per passenger. The Charleston Area Rapid Transit Authority (CARTA) buses are inexpensive and operate frequently, with the No. 11 bus taking 50 minutes to get you to the heart of downtown Charleston. Shuttle rates are $12 to downtown Charleston, and taxi meter charges are $2.15 for every loaded mile from the airport. Car rental companies, including Hertz, Budget, Avis and Enterprise, are located near the baggage claim areas.

Charleston Airport Restaurants

Carniceria LA Nortena serves authentic Mexican foods. However, if you seek continental cuisines, stop at C & W Super Buffet. Smokey Bones Barbeque and Grill offers steak and barbecue. For quick bites like burgers, sandwiches, beverages and desserts, Shoney's restaurant is the place to be. Other than tickets for cheap flights from Charleston, orbitz.com also offers great airport hotel deals.

Airports in Pittsburgh

When you start planning your trip to Pittsburgh, you might find yourself comparing prices at the major airports in the city. Orbitz.com searches the available flights to Pittsburgh to help you find great deals. Located 17 miles from downtown, the Pittsburgh International Airport is the biggest airport in the city, and it was once the primary hub for US Airways. Though the company no longer operates from that airport, Southwest Airlines, JetBlue, and Delta Air Lines still do. Pittsburgh also has two other airports located in the outer suburbs: Allegheny County Airport, which primarily serves private and charter planes, and the Arnold Palmer Regional Airport, which works with Sprint Airlines. As these airports are on the outskirts of the city, it might take an hour or more to reach the city.

Pittsburgh Transportation

Once you book your flight through Orbitz.com, you can look for deals on rental cars. Several major car-rental agencies service the city, including Hertz and Budget. Port Authority of Allegheny County, also known as PAT Transit, is the mass transit system in the city. Public transportation takes you to the top destinations, hotels, and airports in the city, and most rides cost less than $5.

Weather in Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh is like any other city in the Midwest when it comes to weather. During the winter, temperatures can drop as low as 20 to 30 degrees, and the temperature usually remains around 70 or 80 degrees during the summer. If you visit in May, make sure that you bring an umbrella because the city gets its highest level of rainfall during this month.

Top Attractions in Pittsburgh

Whether you like culture and the arts or outdoor activities and sports, you can find something to do in Pittsburgh. Some of the top attractions and activities include the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, the Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, and the city is also home to major league teams like the Steelers and Pirates. You can use the Obritz.com website as your own personal planner by searching for flights to Pittsburgh and reserving your hotel and rental car.

Flight schedule for flights from Charleston to Pittsburgh on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1231/DL975 CHS 5:30 AM PIT 9:00 AM 73W/319 3hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5043/US1904 CHS 5:25 AM PIT 9:27 AM CR7/319 4hr 2min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5043/AA1904 CHS 5:25 AM PIT 9:27 AM CR7/319 4hr 2min
US Airways/US Airways US5043/US1904 CHS 5:25 AM PIT 9:27 AM CR7/319 4hr 2min
US Airways/American Airlines US5043/AA1904 CHS 5:25 AM PIT 9:27 AM CR7/319 4hr 2min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1231/DL1295 CHS 5:30 AM PIT 10:42 AM 73W/319 5hr 12min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2023/DL1295 CHS 6:30 AM PIT 10:42 AM 319/319 4hr 12min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3315/DL3607 CHS 7:00 AM PIT 11:18 AM ERJ/CR9 4hr 18min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5130/AA1801 CHS 7:15 AM PIT 11:20 AM CR9/319 4hr 5min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5130/US1801 CHS 7:15 AM PIT 11:20 AM CR9/319 4hr 5min
US Airways/American Airlines US5130/AA1801 CHS 7:15 AM PIT 11:20 AM CR9/319 4hr 5min
US Airways/US Airways US5130/US1801 CHS 7:15 AM PIT 11:20 AM CR9/319 4hr 5min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL6237/DL3456 CHS 6:00 AM PIT 11:26 AM CR7/CR9 5hr 26min