Flights from Chandigarh to Bengaluru (Bangalore)

Selected fares from Chandigarh to Bengaluru (Bangalore)

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
IXC BLR Thu, Nov 5 - Sun, Nov 15 $211
IXC BLR Sun, Aug 9 - Fri, Aug 14 $364
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17
$241
18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Chandigarh and Bengaluru (Bangalore) airports and terminals

Airports in Chandigarh , IN

map of airports in Chandigarh
  • 1

    Chandigarh Airport (IXC)

    Distance from City Center: 28.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Bengaluru (Bangalore) , IN

map of airports in Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  • 1

    Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru (BLR)

    Distance from City Center: 16.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Bengaluru (Bangalore) Airport Hotels

From $64

Fortune Select Trinity

4 stars
3.0 / 5 2 reviews

No.135,136 Epiparea Whitefield Map

Summer Bonanza-25% Off!

...Hotel Amenities are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Business center, Concierge, Conference facilities, Currency exchange, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Dry cleaning, Gift shop,... More

Capitol Hotel Bengaluru

4 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

No 3 Rajbhavan Road Map

Stay & Save 10%

The Capitol Hotel is a brand new address of distinguished hospitality that will enchant you, uplift your soul and make you feel that you belong to the chosen few. Feel your senses awaken the moment... More

From $153

The Paul Bangalore

5 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

139/28, Domlur Layout, Off Intermediate Ring Road Map

The Paul Bangalore caters both to the business and leisure traveler, with 54 suites of varying categories. The suites are neo-classical In design and have living,dining areas with one and two... More

From $41

Hotel Bangalore Gate

3 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

9 & 12 Gajanana Towers Kempe Gowda Road Map

stay 2 nights save 15%

...Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Business centre, Concierge, Conference facilities, Currency exchange, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Dry cleaning, Internet access.... More

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Chandigarh to Bengaluru (Bangalore)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 17 Chandigarh (IXC) Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Air India $241
Earn $2.41
Return Wed, Jul 22 Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Chandigarh (IXC) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Chandigarh to Bengaluru (Bangalore)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Aug 17 Chandigarh (IXC) Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Air India $263
Earn $2.63
Return Mon, Aug 24 Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Chandigarh (IXC) Air India

Best one-week trip in August from Chandigarh to Bengaluru (Bangalore)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Aug 17 Chandigarh (IXC) Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Air India $263
Earn $2.63
Return Mon, Aug 24 Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Chandigarh (IXC) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Chandigarh to Bengaluru (Bangalore)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Sep 24 Chandigarh (IXC) Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Air India $220
Earn $2.20
Return Mon, Sep 28 Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Chandigarh (IXC) Air India

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Chandigarh to Bengaluru (Bangalore)

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Sep 24 Chandigarh (IXC) Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Air India $220
Earn $2.20
Return Mon, Sep 28 Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Chandigarh (IXC) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Bengaluru (Bangalore)

The Airport in Chandigarh

If you want to find great deals on flights from Chandigarh, check out Orbitz.com, where you can find the best tickets to fit your air travel itinerary. Jet Airways and Air India are two of the commercial airlines serving Chandigarh Airport with regularly scheduled flights. Chandigarh Airport is located about six miles south of downtown Chandigarh near Phase II of the industrial area.

Parking at the Airport

For drop-offs, Chandigarh Airport offers five minutes of free parking at the terminal gate. If you need to park your vehicle for a longer period of time, there is a parking area located outside the terminal where you can park for a fee. The cost to park a car at Chandigarh Airport is 25 Indian rupees.

Getting to the Airport

Some local hotels have airport shuttles available to get you to Chandigarh Airport. If you reserved your hotel room through Orbitz.com, you can look at your hotel's amenities on the website to see if it has shuttle service. Alternatively, you can acquire taxi service by calling 0172-424242. Taxi companies in Chandigarh charge according to mileage, so inquire about rates before reserving your ride to the airport. Public bus service to the airport is available for less than 600 rupees.

Dining at the Airport

A snack bar is available at Chandigarh Airport for domestic and international air passengers to grab a quick snack or drink while waiting for departing flights. Make sure you check departure times when you book flights from Chandigarh on Orbitz.com so you do not arrive late for your flight.

Bengaluru International Airport

If you're looking for cheap flights to Bengaluru, make sure that your first stop is to Orbitz.com. The site can help you find deals on everything from air tickets to car rentals. Just enter your flight dates into the site's interface, and it will return a selection of fares and travel routes from multiple carriers. You get to choose the fare that best fits your budget. When your flight arrives in Bengaluru, it will arrive at Bengaluru International Airport. The airport is located 25 miles from Bengaluru's business district. The airlines servicing the airport include British Airways, Air India and Air France. The airlines provide services to international destinations around the world, including Mauritius, Paris and Singapore.

Transportation from Bengaluru International Airport

You can take the VayuVajra shuttle service from the airport. It's provided by the BMTC, Bengaluru's transit authority. The buses are comfortable and air conditioned, and they make almost 250 trips per day between the airport and the city. You can also use the shuttles to get around the city during your stay. If you wish to take a taxi, there are three airport-approved services at the airport ready night and day. The taxis are metered, with the first four kilometers costing $1.27. Every kilometer afterwards is 30 cents.

Weather in Bengaluru

Bengaluru has very defined wet seasons and dry seasons. Temperatures remain pretty constant throughout the year in Bengaluru, with average temperatures ranging between 80 °F and 90 °F. Summers can get warm and humid, but temperatures rarely go above 100 °F. Winter temperatures rarely go below 54 °F.

Things to Do in Bengaluru

The Shivasamudram Falls are one of the most popular destinations in Bengaluru. It's a beautiful place to take in the beauty of the countryside while enjoying a stunning view of the falls. Another popular spot is the Art of Living International Center. You can enjoy the magnificent architecture while enjoying blissful yoga and meditation sessions. Book your cheap flights to Bengaluru through Orbitz.com, so you can start enjoying the beauty of the town.

Flight schedule for flights from Chandigarh to Bengaluru (Bangalore) on Wed, Jul 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways 9W7125 IXC 8:05 AM BLR 12:15 PM 73H 4hr 10min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W7125/9W815 IXC 8:05 AM BLR 2:25 PM 73H/738 6hr 20min
Air India/Air India AI863/AI502 IXC 11:25 AM BLR 3:45 PM 321/320 4hr 20min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2658/9W823 IXC 11:40 AM BLR 5:00 PM AT7/73H 5hr 20min
Air India/Jet Airways AI863/9W823 IXC 11:25 AM BLR 5:00 PM 321/73H 5hr 35min
Air India/Air India AI863/AI607 IXC 11:25 AM BLR 6:15 PM 321/320 6hr 50min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2652/9W7076 IXC 4:50 PM BLR 10:00 PM AT7/73H 5hr 10min
Jet Airways 9W7076 IXC 5:40 PM BLR 10:00 PM 73H 4hr 20min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W2652/AI504 IXC 4:50 PM BLR 10:50 PM AT7/320 6hr 0min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W2652/9W834 IXC 4:50 PM BLR 11:20 PM AT7/738 6hr 30min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W7076/9W834 IXC 5:40 PM BLR 11:20 PM 73H/738 5hr 40min