Flights from Cedar Rapids to New Orleans

Selected fares from Cedar Rapids to New Orleans

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

CID

Arrival:

MSY

Travel dates

Fri, Feb 5 - Tue, Feb 9

Round-trip

Departure:

CID

Arrival:

MSY

Travel dates

Fri, Feb 5 - Tue, Feb 9

Round-trip

Departure:

CID

Arrival:

MSY

Travel dates

Fri, Aug 14 - Sun, Aug 16

Round-trip

Departure:

CID

Arrival:

MSY

Travel dates

Fri, Aug 14 - Sun, Aug 16

Round-trip

Departure:

CID

Arrival:

MSY

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 4 - Mon, Sep 7

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4

Leaving Fri, Sep 4

Returning options:

5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with New Orleans Flight + Hotel packages

Cedar Rapids and New Orleans airports and terminals

Airports in Cedar Rapids IA, US

Cedar Rapids
  • 1

    Waterloo Airport (ALO)

    Distance from City Center: 54.9 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Cedar Rapids Airport (CID)

    Distance from City Center: 6.4 miles

    Carriers

Airports in New Orleans LA, US

New Orleans
  • 1

    New Orleans Airport (MSY)

    Distance from City Center: 10.8 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured New Orleans Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/428/12428/2631759-Extended-Stay-America-New-Orleans-Kenner-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2300 Veterans Blvd Map
3.4 / 5 28 reviews
From
$81

At Extended Stay America, only 13 miles from NEW ORLEANS, guests find a friendly home away from home whether they stay a day, a week or a month.... More

From
$81
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/197/308197/69481597-Days-Inn-New-Orleans-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1021 Airline Drive Map
3.2 / 5 120 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$58

The Days Inn New Orleans Airport Hotel is the closest hotel to the Louis Armstrong International Airport.... More

From
$58
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/925/9925/2631759-Hilton-New-Orleans-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-3-LP.jpg
901 Airline Drive Map
3.8 / 5 49 reviews
  • Rate includes breakfast
  • Rate includes breakfast
From
$99

The Hilton New Orleans Airport hotel is located directly across from the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport in Kenner, Louisiana.... More

From
$99
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/376/25376/2631759-La-Quinta-Inn-Suites-New-Orleans-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
2610 Williams Blvd Map
3.9 / 5 127 reviews
From
$85

...Budget hotel near New Orleans airport with free breakfast, swimming pool.... More

From
$85
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/312/52312/2631759-Comfort-Suites-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2710 Idaho Ave. Map
3.9 / 5 32 reviews
From
$111

Hotel located within 1 mile of New Orleans International Airport, featuring indoor/outdoor pool, indoor whirlpool, business center, meeting room, Jacuzzi suites, FREE parking.... More

From
$111

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Cedar Rapids to New Orleans

Leave
Fri, Sep 4
Cedar Rapids
(CID)
New Orleans
(MSY)
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 7
New Orleans
(MSY)
Cedar Rapids
(CID)
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
Earn $14.91

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Cedar Rapids to New Orleans

Leave
Fri, Sep 4
Cedar Rapids
(CID)
New Orleans
(MSY)
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 7
New Orleans
(MSY)
Cedar Rapids
(CID)
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
Earn $14.91

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Cedar Rapids to New Orleans

Leave
Sat, Nov 7
Cedar Rapids
(CID)
New Orleans
(MSY)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sat, Nov 14
New Orleans
(MSY)
Cedar Rapids
(CID)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.80

Best one-week trip in November from Cedar Rapids to New Orleans

Leave
Sat, Nov 7
Cedar Rapids
(CID)
New Orleans
(MSY)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sat, Nov 14
New Orleans
(MSY)
Cedar Rapids
(CID)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.80

Flights to New Orleans

Finding Flights From Cedar Rapids, IA

Searching through all the airlines individually for the best fares can be an exhausting experience. Orbitz.com can do all that work for you in a lot less time. It compares the rates of all major airlines to find cheap flights from Cedar Rapids and all other cities.

Cedar Rapids Airport Information

The Eastern Iowa Airport is Cedar Rapid's major air service provider. The airport is located on Arthur Collins Parkway SW and is about 4 miles from downtown. Domestic airlines providing service to the airport include Allegiant, American, Delta, Frontier and United. Orbitz.com will search the rates these airlines offer, helping you find the discount you deserve.

Airport Parking Information

You will find plenty of parking options at the airport, including short- and long-term parking. Short-term rates are $2.25 for the first hour, with an additional $1 for each 30 minutes and a daily rate of $7. Long-term parking is $1.25 for each 30 minutes, with a daily rate of $5. In both lots, parking is free for the first 30 minutes. The Emergency Auto Service will unlock your car if needed, jump-start your car, and fill your tires with air.

Transportation to the Airport

Transportation to the airport is provided by taxi, shuttle, rental car, Burlington Trailways and Cedar Rapids Transit. Shuttle and taxi rates vary by company and your pickup point. The transit bus charges $1.25 for adults from select pickup points. On Orbitz.com, you can find discount rates on car rentals and other ground transportation.

Airport Restaurant Information

For travelers who need a quick snack or a sit-down meal, the airport has several options to choose from. Sam Adams Pub, Grab 'N' Go Restaurant, Millstream Brewhaus and concession stands offer a wide variety of food options.

When you are searching for cheap flights from Cedar Rapids, check out Orbitz.com for the best discounts on airfare.

Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport

Use Orbitz.com to help you find cheap flights to New Orleans. Louis Armstrong International Airport is the major airport that serves the city. It is located 10 miles west of downtown New Orleans in the city of Kenner, Louisiana. The airport services over 8.5 million passengers each year. Louis Armstrong International Airport is a hub for American Airlines, JetBlue, Delta, and Southwest Airlines. To get low fares, use Orbitz.com when booking a flight to New Orleans.

Transportation at Louis Armstrong International Airport

Louis Armstrong International Airport has several transportation and parking options for visitors. The airport offers over 3,000 parking spaces for both short-term and long-term parking. Rates for short-term parking start at $2 an hour, and long-term parking prices are as low as $13 a day. Ground transportation includes airport shuttles, Amtrak, taxis, and public transportation. Taxi cabs from the airport to the city's center usually charge a flat rate of $33 per person.

Weather in New Orleans

New Orleans generally has a subtropical climate. Winters are usually very cool, with temperatures averaging 50 degrees. Pack light sweaters and coats. Spring and fall tend to be pleasant, with temperatures averaging 79 degrees. Summers can get very hot and humid, with temperatures reaching as high as 95 degrees. Be alert when travelling to New Orleans during hurricane season, which lasts from August to November.

Popular Attractions in New Orleans

New Orleans is home to a plethora of tourist attractions. Visitors to the city can tour the historic French Quarter and Garden District, which both offer sightseeing tours, as well as fantastic shopping. Audubon Park is another popular attraction. Its lush greenery stretches across Uptown New Orleans, right across the street from Tulane and Loyola Universities. If you are visiting during Mardi Gras season, which starts in February, you can watch a variety of parades traveling from Uptown New Orleans to the French Quarter. You can book cheap flights to New Orleans with the help of Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Cedar Rapids to New Orleans on Mon, Aug 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5230/DL2602

Departing

CID 6:00 AM

Arriving

MSY 10:28 AM
Flight time 4hr 28min Aircraft CRJ/M88
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA3185/UA520

Departing

CID 6:23 AM

Arriving

MSY 11:20 AM
Flight time 4hr 57min Aircraft ER4/320
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA3617/UA520

Departing

CID 5:30 AM

Arriving

MSY 11:20 AM
Flight time 5hr 50min Aircraft CR7/320
US Airways/United Airlines
US3185/UA520

Departing

CID 6:23 AM

Arriving

MSY 11:20 AM
Flight time 4hr 57min Aircraft ER4/320
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5230/DL754

Departing

CID 6:00 AM

Arriving

MSY 11:29 AM
Flight time 5hr 29min Aircraft CRJ/M88
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3131/AA390

Departing

CID 7:21 AM

Arriving

MSY 12:10 PM
Flight time 4hr 49min Aircraft CR7/319
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3131/US390

Departing

CID 7:21 AM

Arriving

MSY 12:10 PM
Flight time 4hr 49min Aircraft CR7/319
US Airways/American Airlines
US3131/AA390

Departing

CID 7:21 AM

Arriving

MSY 12:10 PM
Flight time 4hr 49min Aircraft CR7/319
US Airways/US Airways
US3131/US390

Departing

CID 7:21 AM

Arriving

MSY 12:10 PM
Flight time 4hr 49min Aircraft CR7/319
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL5230/DL1119

Departing

CID 6:00 AM

Arriving

MSY 12:22 PM
Flight time 6hr 22min Aircraft CRJ/320
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL4516/DL2406

Departing

CID 7:06 AM

Arriving

MSY 12:41 PM
Flight time 5hr 35min Aircraft CRJ/738
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3131/AA1179

Departing

CID 7:21 AM

Arriving

MSY 2:00 PM
Flight time 6hr 39min Aircraft CR7/M80
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3131/US1179

Departing

CID 7:21 AM

Arriving

MSY 2:00 PM
Flight time 6hr 39min Aircraft CR7/M80