By clicking, I agree to the terms

Cedar Rapids to Houston Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Cedar Rapids to Houston

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CID HOU Tue, May 6 - Mon, May 12 $491
CID HOU Sat, May 10 - Sun, May 18 $502
CID HOU Wed, Jun 18 - Sun, Jun 22 $566
CID HOU Sat, May 10 - Sun, May 18 $583
CID HOU Thu, May 8 - Sun, May 11 $769

Cedar Rapids and Houston airports and terminals

Airports in Cedar Rapids IA, US
map of airports in Cedar Rapids
  • 1

    Waterloo Airport (ALO)

    Distance from City Center: 54.9 miles

  • 2

    Cedar Rapids Airport (CID)

    Distance from City Center: 6.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Houston TX, US
map of airports in Houston
  • 1

    George Bush Airport (IAH)

    Distance from City Center: 17.8 miles

  • 2

    Hobby Airport (HOU)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Cedar Rapids to Houston

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6
$491
7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Houston Airport Hotels

Hotel only $169

Houston Airport Marriott at George Bush Intercontinental

3 stars
3.8 / 5 24 reviews

18700 John F. Kennedy Blvd. Map

Rate includes breakfast

The Houston Airport Marriott hotel at George Bush Intercontinental provides a welcome retreat, unique amidst the hustle and bustle of one of the world's busiest airports.... More

Hotel only $84

rugged charm and adventures in comfort...welcome to the Hampton Inn Houston-Hobby Airport.Experience the rugged charm of the old west and the sleek vision of the space age when you visit Houston,... More

Hotel only $84

Holiday Inn HOUSTON-HOBBY AIRPORT

3 stars
3.7 / 5 28 reviews

8611 AIRPORT BOULEVARD Map

...Since the hotel is near Houston Hobby Airport, corporate travelers won't need to rent a car and fight hours of traffic to get to their flight.... Convenience Pervades This Houston Hotel's... More

Hotel only $86

...For either an extended stay or a quick one night stopover, where you stay can make all the difference.... Welcome to the BEST WESTERN PLUS Hobby Airport Inn & Suites!.... Business travelers... More

Hotel only $79

The 100% non smoking La Quinta Inn & Suites Houston Hobby Airport offers free shuttle service to airport and local area (5am - midnight), free wireless high-speed Internet, an outdoor swimming pool... More

Hotel only $118

...Situated less than half a mile from William P. Hobby Airport in Houston, the Double.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Cedar Rapids to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 15 Cedar Rapids (CID) Houston (IAH) United Airlines $541
Earn $5.41
Return Sun, May 18 Houston (IAH) Cedar Rapids (CID) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Cedar Rapids to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 6 Cedar Rapids (CID) Houston (IAH) American Airlines $491
Earn $4.91
Return Mon, May 12 Houston (IAH) Cedar Rapids (CID) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Cedar Rapids to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 18 Cedar Rapids (CID) Houston (IAH) Frontier Airlines $566
Earn $5.66
Return Sun, Jun 22 Houston (IAH) Cedar Rapids (CID) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Finding Flights from Cedar Rapids to Houston

Finding Flights From Cedar Rapids, IA

Searching through all the airlines individually for the best fares can be an exhausting experience. Orbitz.com can do all that work for you in a lot less time. It compares the rates of all major airlines to find cheap flights from Cedar Rapids and all other cities.

Cedar Rapids Airport Information

The Eastern Iowa Airport is Cedar Rapid's major air service provider. The airport is located on Arthur Collins Parkway SW and is about 4 miles from downtown. Domestic airlines providing service to the airport include Allegiant, American, Delta, Frontier and United. Orbitz.com will search the rates these airlines offer, helping you find the discount you deserve.

Airport Parking Information

You will find plenty of parking options at the airport, including short- and long-term parking. Short-term rates are $2.25 for the first hour, with an additional $1 for each 30 minutes and a daily rate of $7. Long-term parking is $1.25 for each 30 minutes, with a daily rate of $5. In both lots, parking is free for the first 30 minutes. The Emergency Auto Service will unlock your car if needed, jump-start your car, and fill your tires with air.

Transportation to the Airport

Transportation to the airport is provided by taxi, shuttle, rental car, Burlington Trailways and Cedar Rapids Transit. Shuttle and taxi rates vary by company and your pickup point. The transit bus charges $1.25 for adults from select pickup points. On Orbitz.com, you can find discount rates on car rentals and other ground transportation.

Airport Restaurant Information

For travelers who need a quick snack or a sit-down meal, the airport has several options to choose from. Sam Adams Pub, Grab 'N' Go Restaurant, Millstream Brewhaus and concession stands offer a wide variety of food options.

When you are searching for cheap flights from Cedar Rapids, check out Orbitz.com for the best discounts on airfare.

Houston Airport Information

Travel to Houston cheaply with Orbitz.com, which will help you book low-cost flights to Houston, regardless of whether you are using United Airlines, Frontier or Delta. Houston Intercontinental Airport boasts five long runways and is 23 miles from downtown Houston. It is accessible via the Sam Houston Toll Road, 1-45, Highway 59 and the Hardy Toll Road. The J.F. Kennedy Boulevard and Will Clayton Parkway lead to its two entrances. There are five passenger terminals, with terminal E serving continental flights, D serving international flights and C being exclusively for United Airlines.

Transportation Services at Houston Airports

Parking lots, garages and cell-phone lots are available at IAH. Five minutes away from JFK Boulevard is the Consolidated Rental Car facility, which houses car-rental agencies sharing a common bus system. In addition to low-cost flights to Houston, Orbitz.com will help you organize cheap transport services via taxi, limo, shuttles, courtesy vans or METRO transportation. You can get to downtown Houston in 30 minutes.

Houston Weather Information

Make your travel arrangements with Orbitz.com between April and November. This is peak season, during which you will find a myriad of attractions, although fall sometimes brings hurricanes. For cheap vacations, book flights to Houston from December to February.

Houston's Major Attractions

Houston Galleria, Bayou Place, Johnson Space Center and the Houston Zoo are among the most popular places in Houston. There are many seasonal attractions during the period between April and November, such as the Kemah Rock the Dock concerts and the Miller Outdoor Theater performances. The cheapest time to visit is between the winter months of December and February. Orbitz.com has numerous cheap deals for flights to Houston.

Flight schedule for flights from Cedar Rapids to Houston on Sun, Apr 20, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/American Airlines UA6064/AA3271 CID 6:00 AM IAH 10:35 AM ERJ/CR7 4hr 35min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5230/DL1442 CID 6:00 AM IAH 11:00 AM CR7/M88 5hr 0min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3015/AA2316 CID 6:50 AM IAH 11:10 AM ER4/M80 4hr 20min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3015/AA3098 CID 6:50 AM HOU 11:35 AM ER4/ERD 4hr 45min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA3015/UA5265 CID 6:50 AM IAH 11:39 AM ER4/CRJ 4hr 49min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5230/DL1391 CID 6:00 AM HOU 11:40 AM CR7/M88 5hr 40min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL4139/UA4626 CID 7:05 AM IAH 12:05 PM CRJ/ERJ 5hr 0min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4139/DL5711 CID 7:05 AM IAH 12:11 PM CRJ/E75 5hr 6min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6064/UA589 CID 6:00 AM IAH 12:35 PM ERJ/320 6hr 35min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6157/UA589 CID 7:30 AM IAH 12:35 PM ERJ/320 5hr 5min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA3015/UA4710 CID 6:50 AM IAH 12:52 PM ER4/ERJ 6hr 2min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL5230/UA5175 CID 6:00 AM IAH 12:57 PM CR7/CR7 6hr 57min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL5230/DL1675 CID 6:00 AM IAH 1:14 PM CR7/M88 7hr 14min