join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Cape Town to Durban Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Cape Town to Durban

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
CPT DUR Fri, May 29 - Mon, Jun 1 $247
CPT DUR Fri, May 29 - Mon, Jun 1 $248

Cape Town and Durban airports and terminals

Airports in Cape Town , ZA
map of airports in Cape Town
  • 1

    Cape Town Int'l Airport (CPT)

    Distance from City Center: 10.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from CPT to DUR

    Carriers
    British Airways, South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Durban , ZA
map of airports in Durban
  • 1

    King Shaka - Durban Int'l (DUR)

    Distance from City Center: 17.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from CPT to DUR

    Carriers
    British Airways, South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9
$274
10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Durban Airport Hotels

Hotel only $142

Protea Hotel Umhlanga Ridge

4 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

14 Palm Boulevard Map

Stay 5, save 20%

...Only 20 minutes from Durbans CBD and only 15 minutes from the King Shaka International Airport, the Protea Hotel Umhlanga Ridge is a stunning accommodation option along this popular coastline.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Cape Town to Durban

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 Cape Town (CPT) Durban (DUR) South African Airways $274
Earn $2.74
Return Sun, Jan 11 Durban (DUR) Cape Town (CPT) South African Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Cape Town to Durban

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 9 Cape Town (CPT) Durban (DUR) South African Airways $274
Earn $2.74
Return Sun, Jan 11 Durban (DUR) Cape Town (CPT) South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Cape Town to Durban

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Cape Town (CPT) Durban (DUR) South African Airways $229
Earn $2.29
Return Fri, Feb 20 Durban (DUR) Cape Town (CPT) South African Airways

Best one-week trip in February from Cape Town to Durban

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Cape Town (CPT) Durban (DUR) South African Airways $229
Earn $2.29
Return Fri, Feb 20 Durban (DUR) Cape Town (CPT) South African Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Durban

Cape Town International Airport

Planning a trip can often be a challenge for those on a budget. Orbitz.com can help travelers locate cheap flights from Cape Town. Cape Town International Airport is located approximately 12 miles from downtown Cape Town. Twenty-one airlines service the Cape Town International Airport, including Virgin Atlantic Airlines, South African and British Airways.

Parking at the Airport

Public car parks are owned by ACSA. Valet vehicles are available to and from these parks to the main airport terminal. Two parkades are located on both sides of the Transport plaza, and shuttles are available to and from the parkades to the airport main terminal. Both short-term and long-term parking are available, and rates are charged by the hour or by the day.

Transportation to the Airport

Passengers with special needs can access the Landslide hotline at the airport for assistance in getting to the terminal. The CITI shuttle provides transportation to and from the airport from various locations around Cape Town. Taxis provide metered rides from anywhere in the city, and many hotels offer free shuttle services to and from the airport for their customers. Orbitz.com can help locate the best deals on rental cars.

Restaurants at Cape Town International

There are a variety of dining options at Cape Town International Airport. Dulce Café offers a selection of coffee, tea and pastries. Mugg and Bean offers a variety of blended coffees and grilled breakfast sandwiches, and the Vida Café has a selection of sit down breakfast menu items. Orbitz.com can help travelers in planning their next vacation by locating the cheapest flights from Cape Town.

Flying to Durban

Looking for cheap flights to Durban? Orbitz.com can help you find the best deals on air ticket prices in minutes with a quick online search. Fly into King Shaka International Airport in La Mercy, SA, just 22 minutes from Durban's city center, on one of the nine airlines servicing the area, including British Airways, South African Express, Emirates, Airlink and Mango. The airport is named after the great African leader, Shaka Zulu.

Transportation from King Shaka International

Get the best prices on car rentals with Orbitz.com and take care of your arrangements before your flight. Land and pick up the keys from your Avis, Budget, Dollar Thrifty, First Car, Hertz or Woodford car rental. You can also choose between a number of taxi services at an average of $55 per ride between the airport and Durban hotels or an airport shuttle at an average of $34 per ride.

The Weather in Durban

Temperatures range from lows in the mid-50s during June and July to highs in the low 80s from December to March. The rainiest time of year is March, when an average of 5.2 inches of precipitation falls. Reading the attraction reviews at Orbitz.com can give you a good idea of the gear you'll need at different times throughout the year.

The Area's Top Attractions

As South Africa's most popular destination city, Durban has a rich array of activities to suit any traveler. Its beaches offer natural beauty, miles of soft sand and sailing opportunities. Just four hours away, the Drakensberg Mountains beckon. Impressively preserved Victorian and art deco collections and a thriving museum community make Durban a center for culture as well as conservation. Take in a day of browsing at the Gateway Theatre of Shopping, or take a turn at the indoor climbing walls or outdoor skate park designed by sports legend Tony Hawke. Use Orbitz.com to find deals on local attractions during your stay, along with cheap flights to Durban.

Interesting facts about flights from Cape Town to Durban

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Cape Town to Durban today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 1m.
    • South African Airways flight 2102 (1:30 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Cape Town to Durban.
    • South African Airways flight 2118 (10:45 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Cape Town to Durban.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Cape Town to Durban (South African Airways flight 1855, Canadair Regional Jet 200) takes 2h 0m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Cape Town to Durban (British Airways flight 6303, Boeing 737-400 Passenger) takes 2h 5m.
    • Flights from Cape Town Int'l Airport (CPT) to King Shaka - Durban Int'l (DUR) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Cape Town to Durban on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
South African Airways SA2102 CPT 6:25 AM DUR 8:25 AM 738 2hr 0min
South African Airways/British Airways SA314/BA6215 CPT 7:30 AM DUR 11:35 AM 738/734 4hr 5min
South African Airways SA2106 CPT 9:35 AM DUR 11:35 AM 738 2hr 0min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA314/SA547 CPT 7:30 AM DUR 12:05 PM 738/738 4hr 35min
South African Airways SA1853 CPT 10:45 AM DUR 12:45 PM CR2 2hr 0min
British Airways BA6321 CPT 10:35 AM DUR 1:30 PM 734 2hr 55min
South African Airways/British Airways SA1805/BA6321 CPT 9:00 AM DUR 1:30 PM DH4/734 4hr 30min
South African Airways SA2110 CPT 11:40 AM DUR 1:45 PM 738 2hr 5min
British Airways BA6305 CPT 12:00 PM DUR 2:05 PM 734 2hr 5min
British Airways/South African Airways BA6410/SA555 CPT 9:40 AM DUR 2:05 PM 734/738 4hr 25min
South African Airways/South African Airways SA2012/SA2049 CPT 9:20 AM DUR 3:10 PM 738/738 5hr 50min
British Airways/British Airways BA6410/BA6209 CPT 9:40 AM DUR 3:20 PM 734/734 5hr 40min
South African Airways/British Airways SA324/BA6209 CPT 10:15 AM DUR 3:20 PM 738/734 5hr 5min