join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Calgary to Fort Mcmurray Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
YYC YMM Thu, Jan 8 - Mon, Jan 12 $286
YYC YMM Thu, Jan 8 - Mon, Jan 12 $287

Calgary and Fort Mcmurray airports and terminals

Airports in Calgary AB, CA
map of airports in Calgary
  • 1

    Calgary International Airport (YYC)

    Distance from City Center: 4.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from YYC to YMM

    Carriers
    Air Canada
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Fort Mcmurray AB, CA
map of airports in Fort Mcmurray
  • 1

    Fort Mcmurray Airport (YMM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from YYC to YMM

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal M Air Canada
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8
$286
9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Fort Mcmurray Airport Hotels

Hotel only $120

Chateau Nova Hotel

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Fort McMurray Airport Mod 3 Comp 9 RR 1 Map

The Chateau Nova Hotel is conveniently located at the Fort McMurray Airport and boasts 170 elegantly appointed guest rooms.... More

Hotel only $114

Sawridge Inn Ft McMurray

3 stars
3.8 / 5 6 reviews

530 Mackenzie Blvd Map

With 188 tastefully appointed non smoking rooms. The Sawridge Inn Ft McMurray can meet all your business and vacation needs. Choose from the Hearthstone Grille and Lounge renowned for its daily... More

Hotel only $132

Vantage Inn and Suites

3 stars
3.5 / 5 10 reviews

200 Parent Way Map

Revolutionizing affordable accommodation by providing services and features not available at other budget hotels Including free DVD movie rentals free high speed Internet and enhanced... More

Hotel only $119

Radisson Hotel & Suites Fort McMurray

3 stars
4.0 / 5 0 reviews

435 Gregoire Drive Map

Save 20% on your stay

...Radisson Hotel and Suites, Fort McMurray is renewing the hotel facilities for 2013.... More

Hotel only $177

Platinum Hotels

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

8530 Franklin Ave Map

Platinum Hotels the new and exciting hotel in downtown Fort McMurray.... More

Hotel only $159

Clearwater Suite Hotel

3 stars
2.0 / 5 1 reviews

4 Haineault St Map

In the midst of downtown shopping and entertainment Clearwater Suite Hotel is Fort McMurray newest full-service all-suite hotel within walking distance from the largest shopping centre in the area.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 8 Calgary (YYC) Fort Mcmurray (YMM) WestJet $286
Earn $2.86
Return Mon, Jan 12 Fort Mcmurray (YMM) Calgary (YYC) WestJet

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 8 Calgary (YYC) Fort Mcmurray (YMM) WestJet $286
Earn $2.86
Return Mon, Jan 12 Fort Mcmurray (YMM) Calgary (YYC) WestJet
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Fort Mcmurray

Calgary International Airport

Finding deals on flights from Calgary, Alberta, doesn't have to be hard. Orbitz.com makes it easy to find fares from several different carriers. Calgary International Airport is the airport that provides international and domestic flight service to Calgary and the surrounding regions. The airport is 11 miles northeast of the center of town. Airlines including Air Canada, British Airways and United Airlines provide service to cities all over the globe, including London, Zurich and Amsterdam. The airport handles more than 12 million passengers a year.

Transportation to Calgary International Airport

Calgary's public transportation system provides service to and from the airport. One of the routes is the Route 300 BRT Airport/City Centre Route. This bus makes limited stops from downtown by way of Centre Street. It operates from 5 a.m. until midnight seven days a week. You can pay with an $8 Calgary Transit boarding pass, or you can pay $8 cash on the bus. If you pay with cash, you need to have exact change. If you take a taxi, you can expect to pay from $40 to $45 if you start from the city center.

Parking Options at the Airport

Short-term parking at the airport is free for the first 30 minutes. After that, it's $6 for every 30 minutes for a daily maximum of $35. There are two long-term parking lots. The daily rates range from $59 to $99 per week depending on the lot you choose.

Dining at the Airport

There are dozens of dining options available at the airport, and they're available day or night. The Great Canadian Bagel in Concourse B is the place to go for fresh coffee and a hearty breakfast. The restaurant is open from first to last flight every day, so it's perfect for an early morning flight. Booking your air ticket through Orbitz.com is a good way to ensure that you're getting great deals on flights from Calgary.

Fort McMurray Airport

Booking flights to Fort McMurray, Alberta, is easy when you use Orbitz.com. Fort McMurray Airport is located approximately eight miles southeast of Fort McMurray, making it the best airport to fly into if you are visiting this town. It is the 31st-busiest airport in Canada and has a variety of airline carriers, including Air Canada, Canadian North, Northwestern Air, Transwest Air and Westjet.

Ground Transportation in Fort McMurray

Various shuttle and taxi services are available to those flying into Fort McMurray. United Class Cabs and McMurray Airport Limo are two car services that will take you into the city. There are also shuttle services available, which include Millennium Shuttle, Northern Lights Shuttle and Fort McMurray Shuttle. If you rent a vehicle in advance on Orbitz.com, you'll be able to pick your vehicle up shortly after you land. Avis, Budget, Enterprise and Hertz are located inside of the airport for your convenience. The city of Fort McMurray also has a public transportation system. Fort McMurray Transit busses travel throughout the north and south of the city.

Fort McMurray Weather

Like all cities in Canada, Fort McMurray has all four seasons. During the winter, below-zero temperatures are common. The fall and spring have the mildest temperatures, which generally range between 40 and 70 degrees. June through August are the hottest months of the year, and the high temperatures during these months are usually between 80 and 95 degrees.

Area Attractions Information

Tourist attractions in Fort McMurray include ski resorts, casinos and historical sites. Oil Sands Discovery Centre and Heritage Park both attract many tourists. Vista Ridge is a beautiful ski resort that vacationers enjoy as well. Those who enjoy gambling can visit Boomtown Casino, which is located in the heart of the city. You can book cheap flights to Fort McMurray on Orbitz.com whenever you want to travel to this beautiful city.

Interesting facts about flights from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 32m.
    • Air Canada flight 8371 (1:00 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's earliest available flight from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray.
    • Air Canada flight 8379 (5:45 PM GMT, Canadair CRJ Series 705) is today's latest available flight from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray (Air Canada flight 8379, Canadair CRJ Series 705) takes 1h 24m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray (Air Canada flight 8371, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 34m.
    • Flights from Calgary International Airport (YYC) to Fort Mcmurray Airport (YMM) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Calgary to Fort Mcmurray on Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air Canada AC8379 YYC 11:45 PM YMM 1:09 AM CRA 1hr 24min
WestJet WS157 YYC 5:30 AM YMM 6:54 AM 73W 1hr 24min
Air Canada AC8371 YYC 7:00 AM YMM 8:34 AM DH4 1hr 34min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC8130/AC8380 YYC 6:00 AM YMM 8:35 AM DH3/DH4 2hr 35min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC8132/AC8382 YYC 7:30 AM YMM 11:50 AM DH3/DH4 4hr 20min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC8134/AC8382 YYC 8:30 AM YMM 11:50 AM DH4/DH4 3hr 20min
Air Canada AC8373 YYC 11:15 AM YMM 12:49 PM DH4 1hr 34min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC8138/AC8384 YYC 10:30 AM YMM 1:26 PM DH4/DH3 2hr 56min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC8134/AC8384 YYC 8:30 AM YMM 1:26 PM DH4/DH3 4hr 56min
WestJet/WestJet WS349/WS3271 YYC 9:50 AM YMM 2:50 PM 73W/DH4 5hr 0min
WestJet WS550 YYC 2:10 PM YMM 3:29 PM 73W 1hr 19min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC8142/AC8386 YYC 12:30 PM YMM 3:50 PM DH4/DH4 3hr 20min
WestJet/WestJet WS3252/WS341 YYC 12:18 PM YMM 4:14 PM DH4/736 3hr 56min