Flights from Cairo to Oslo

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Cairo and Oslo airports and terminals

Airports in Cairo , EG

Cairo
  • 1

    Cairo Int'l Airport (CAI)

    Distance from City Center: 11.3 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Oslo , NO

Oslo
  • 1

    Oslo Airport, Gardermoen (OSL)

    Distance from City Center: 22.7 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Sandefjord Torp airport (TRF)

    Distance from City Center: 53.3 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Rygge Moss Airport (RYG)

    Distance from City Center: 36.4 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Oslo Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/041/378041/2631759-Park-Inn-By-Radisson-Oslo-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Henrik Ibsens Vei Map
4.0 / 5 10 reviews
  • Save 5% on your stay
  • Save 5% on your stay
From
$132

Modern mid-scale and full service hotel directly linked to the terminal at Oslo International Airport at Gardermoen, only 200 meters in walking distance.... More

From
$132
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/886/5886/2631759-Radisson-Blu-Airport-Hotel-Oslo-Gardermoen-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Po Box 163, Hotelvegen Map
4.2 / 5 28 reviews
  • Save 5% on your stay
  • Save 5% on your stay
From
$142

This modern first class full service hotel is centrally located at Oslo International Airport at Gardermoen, only 100 meters from the terminal & railway station -The hotel has 500 rooms including... More

From
$142
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/245/321245/2241284-Best-Western-Oslo-Airport-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Soer Gardemoer Map
3.4 / 5 7 reviews
  • Last minute deal!
  • Last minute deal!
From
$124

The Best Western Oslo Airport is a charming three-star hotel conveniently located in close proximity to Norways main Airport Gardermoen.... More

From
$124
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/046/339046/2631759-Comfort-Hotel-RunWay-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Hans Gaarders veg 27 Map
4.2 / 5 5 reviews
From
$115

The Comfort Hotel RunWay is close to the Oslo Airport.... More

From
$115
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/570/332570/2631759-Scandic-Oslo-Airport-Lobby-1-LP.jpg
Ravinevegen 15 Map
4.4 / 5 13 reviews
  • Save 30% on your stay
  • Save 30% on your stay
From
$121

The hotel is located to the west of Gardermoen, only 6 minutes from the airport terminal.... More

From
$121

Flights to Oslo

Cairo International Airport

Located 14 miles from central Cairo, Cairo International Airport offers a wide range of domestic and international flights from Cairo. Air France, EgyptAir, Nile Air, and Signapore Air are a few of the companies that handle the hundreds of daily flights. As the airport is one of the busiest on the continent, getting a flight is sometimes difficult. If you need help, visit Orbitz.com, which gives you access to hundreds of flights departing from this airport.

Parking at the Airport

Cairo International Airport has nine parking areas and more than 3,000 parking spots. One of the largest parking areas is reserved for long-term parking, which is your best choice if you wish to leave Cairo for seven days or more. Parking in a short-term lot can cost up to twice as much because these lots charge by the hour.

Transportation and Cabs

The cabs handling trips to the airport are different from the cabs found in other countries. Instead of relying on a meter, the cab driver will suggest a price to drive you to the airport. You pay the fare upfront. You might prefer the airport shuttle bus, which makes eight stops around Cairo, including one downtown. The bus has space for dozens of passengers, and it makes stops at the airport several times a day.

Dining at Restaurants

McDonald's and Burger King are two of the well-known chains located at the airport. You can also find local chains such as Bill Bentley's, Hippo Bar and Grill, and Puro Gusto. As long as you have a few minutes to spare, you have time to grab something to eat. With so many flights from Cairo leaving daily, you can use Orbitz.com to ensure that you get a seat on the right one.

Airports in Oslo

You can find cheap flights to Oslo with the assistance of Orbitz.com. The search tools on Orbitz.com make finding low-fare international flights a breeze. Oslo Airport, Gardermoen, is the main airport for the city as well as the main international entryway for Norway. The airport is located about 30 miles outside of downtown Oslo. Two smaller airports, Moss Airport and Sandegjord Airport, serve as destinations for low-cost and regional carriers. These smaller airports lie somewhat farther away from Oslo.

Transportation From the Airport

Commuter train lines run to and from Oslo Airport on a regular schedule. A one-way trip lasts about 20 minutes. Public transit buses also deliver passengers to the major hotels within the city. A bus trip from the main terminal into the center of the city is about 40 minutes. Private taxis operate out of Oslo Airport and can take passengers anywhere in the city for a fixed fee.

Weather in Oslo

Under the influence of warm Gulf Stream waters, Oslo has a relatively mild climate for its latitude. High temperatures during the summer average around 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Winters are cold and snowy, and sometimes the fjord will even freeze over. In the depths of winter, daylight only lasts about six hours. Oslo is a cloudy city, receiving only 37 percent of its potential daily hours of sunshine.

Things to Do in Oslo

The Viking Ship Museum is a fun place for visitors of all ages. A huge restored Viking ship is on display in the main room. Other attractions include the National Gallery, Norwegian Museum of Science and Technology, and TusenFryd Amusement Park. Booking cheap flights to Oslo with Orbitz.com guarantees you'll have the time and resources to make the most of your trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Cairo to Oslo on Thu, Sep 3, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

CAI 2:50 AM

Arriving

OSL 11:25 AM
Egyptair/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
MS9291/SK3410
Aircraft 321/321 Flight time 8hr 35min

Departing

CAI 2:50 AM

Arriving

OSL 11:25 AM
Egyptair/Turkish Airlines
MS9291/TK1751
Aircraft 321/321 Flight time 8hr 35min

Departing

CAI 2:50 AM

Arriving

OSL 11:25 AM
Turkish Airlines/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
TK693/SK3410
Aircraft 321/321 Flight time 8hr 35min

Departing

CAI 2:50 AM

Arriving

OSL 11:25 AM
Turkish Airlines/Turkish Airlines
TK693/TK1751
Aircraft 321/321 Flight time 8hr 35min

Departing

CAI 3:55 AM

Arriving

OSL 11:55 AM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH585/LH860
Aircraft 321/320 Flight time 8hr 0min

Departing

CAI 3:55 AM

Arriving

OSL 11:55 AM
Lufthansa/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
LH585/SK3692
Aircraft 321/320 Flight time 8hr 0min

Departing

CAI 3:55 AM

Arriving

OSL 11:55 AM
Egyptair/Lufthansa
MS9003/LH860
Aircraft 321/320 Flight time 8hr 0min

Departing

CAI 3:55 AM

Arriving

OSL 11:55 AM
Egyptair/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
MS9003/SK3692
Aircraft 321/320 Flight time 8hr 0min

Departing

CAI 3:55 AM

Arriving

OSL 11:55 AM
SAS Scandinavian Airlines/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
SK3784/SK3692
Aircraft 321/320 Flight time 8hr 0min

Departing

CAI 3:55 AM

Arriving

OSL 2:05 PM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH585/LH6280
Aircraft 321/73W Flight time 10hr 10min

Departing

CAI 3:55 AM

Arriving

OSL 2:05 PM
Lufthansa/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
LH585/SK4756
Aircraft 321/73W Flight time 10hr 10min

Departing

CAI 3:55 AM

Arriving

OSL 2:05 PM
Egyptair/Lufthansa
MS9003/LH6280
Aircraft 321/73W Flight time 10hr 10min

Departing

CAI 3:55 AM

Arriving

OSL 2:05 PM
Egyptair/SAS Scandinavian Airlines
MS9003/SK4756
Aircraft 321/73W Flight time 10hr 10min