Flights from Cairns to Brisbane

Selected fares from Cairns to Brisbane

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

CNS

Arrival:

BNE

Travel dates

Sat, Apr 30 - Mon, May 9

Round-trip

Departure:

CNS

Arrival:

BNE

Travel dates

Sat, Apr 30 - Mon, May 9

Round-trip

Departure:

CNS

Arrival:

BNE

Travel dates

Sat, Apr 30 - Mon, May 9

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12

Leaving Sat, Sep 12

13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Cairns and Brisbane airports and terminals

Airports in Cairns QL, AU

Cairns

Airports in Brisbane QL, AU

Brisbane

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Brisbane Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/501/1263501/2241284-Novena-Palms-Motel-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.JPG
757 Nudgee Rd, Northgate Map
2.7 / 5 3 reviews
From
$104

Just 7 minutes drive from Brisbane Airport, Novena Palms Motel features air conditioned rooms with a private balcony or patio.... More

From
$104
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/247/7247/2631759-Comfort-Inn-Suites-Northgate-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
186 Toombul Road Northgate Map
2.2 / 5 5 reviews
From
$108

...Comfort Inn is a convenient stop for travelers The Comfort Inn & Suites Northgate Airport offers comfort and convenience for travelers who need quick access to Brisbane International Airport... More

From
$108
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/139/339139/2631759-Novotel-Brisbane-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
6-8 The Circuit Map
4.0 / 5 5 reviews
  • Rate includes Breakfast
  • Rate includes Breakfast
From
$156

Airport hotel offers downtown amenities and style The Novotel Brisbane Airport could change the way people view airport hotels.... More

From
$156
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/201/1359201/2241284-Ibis-Budget-Brisbane-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
18 Navigator Place Cnr. Nudgee Road Map
3.0 / 5 4 reviews
From
$60

The 93 room, ibis budget Brisbane Airport is a five minute drive from the domestic and international airports, making it an affordable and convenient budget option for travellers.... More

From
$60
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/941/3567941/2241284-Airport-Clayfield-Motel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
772 Sandgate Road Map
Not yet reviewed
  • Includes FREE Parking
  • Includes FREE Parking
From
$92

Airport Clayfield Motel is located in Clayfield, Brisbane Australia, 5 minutes from Brisbane Airport, 10 mins to the city centre.... More

From
$92

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Cairns to Brisbane

Leave
Sat, Sep 12
Cairns
(CNS)
Brisbane
(BNE)
Jetstar
Jetstar
Return
Mon, Sep 14
Brisbane
(BNE)
Cairns
(CNS)
Jetstar
Jetstar
Earn $1.99

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Cairns to Brisbane

Leave
Sat, Sep 12
Cairns
(CNS)
Brisbane
(BNE)
Jetstar
Jetstar
Return
Tue, Sep 15
Brisbane
(BNE)
Cairns
(CNS)
Jetstar
Jetstar
Earn $1.99

Best one-week trip in September from Cairns to Brisbane

Leave
Sat, Sep 12
Cairns
(CNS)
Brisbane
(BNE)
Jetstar
Jetstar
Return
Sat, Sep 19
Brisbane
(BNE)
Cairns
(CNS)
Jetstar
Jetstar
Earn $2.06

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Cairns to Brisbane

Leave
Sat, Oct 10
Cairns
(CNS)
Brisbane
(BNE)
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
Return
Sat, Oct 24
Brisbane
(BNE)
Cairns
(CNS)
Virgin Australia
Virgin Australia
Earn $1.94

Flights to Brisbane

Flights from Cairns

Booking flights from Cairns, Australia, is a breeze with Orbitz.com. Travelers can browse the rates of a number of airlines in order to find low-cost airfares from this city. Cairns is serviced by Cairns International Airport (CNS) which is located at Airport Avenue, Cairns. The airport is approximately four miles from the downtown area of the city. Airlines such as Jetstar, Virgin Australia, United and many others operate out of CNS. Orbitz.com can help you plan a budget-friendly trip by finding sales on airline tickets.

Parking at CNS

There are several parking arrangements that can be made at CNS. Travelers can choose from long- and short-term domestic and budget long-term parking. Long-term domestic has a flat rate of $18 per day, while short-term domestic and budget long-term rates start at $3.50 after the first ten minutes.

Airport Transportation Options

Passengers should have no problem finding a way to the airport. CNS offers an array of transportation options to travelers who fly with them. Local shuttle buses, taxis, rental cars and limousines all provide rides to the airport. Rental car companies serving CNS include Europcar, Budget, Hertz and Thrifty.

Restaurants at CNS

CNS provides a variety of eateries and food options for travelers who want to get something to eat while waiting for flights. Those flying out of the international terminal can choose from restaurants such as the Aussie Burger Bar, the Gateway Bar and Bistro and Sails Licensed Bar and Café. Eateries such as Skybury Coffee, Hungry Jacks and Healthy Habits are available to passengers using the domestic terminal. Orbitz.com can help make planning your trip less stressful by finding flights from Cairns for you.

Brisbane Airport Information

You will easily find cheap flights to Brisbane by using Orbitz.com. Brisbane Airport (BNE) is an award-winning airport that serves both domestic and international flights at its two terminals. It is the hub of Virgin Blue. Qantas and Jetstar are also airlines that have set their secondary hubs at this airport, with the latter offering flights at a relatively low cost. Other airlines include Etihad Airways, Emirates, Air Pacific, and Skytrans Airlines. The airport is conveniently located about 11 miles from downtown Brisbane.

Transportation from the Airport

The terminals are connected by an interterminal bus. Let Orbitz.com organize your ground transportation in advance. Alamo, Avis, Hertz, Budget, Thrifty, Zoom, Europcar, Apollo, Andy's, Alpha, Action, Bliss and National are among the car rental companies that are authorized to operate at the airport. They charge daily rates that depend on the category of the vehicle you hire, with the lowest being from AUD $36.51 and the highest being from AUD $99.43. There are also two railway stations that are run by the Airtrain Consortium.

Brisbane Weather Information

Brisbane experiences a humid subtropical climate with moderately warm winters. December, January and February are the hottest months, experiencing annual average temperatures of 77 degrees Fahrenheit. June, July and August mark the winter season, with average temperatures of 61 degrees Fahrenheit.

Popular Attractions in Brisbane

Located just 3.7 miles from the city center, the Brisbane Botanic Gardens at Mt. Coot-tha offer a spectacular view of exotic plants. Other popular sites to visit include the Riverlife Adventure Centre, the State Library of Queensland, the Queensland Performing Arts Centre and the Queensland Museum South Bank. The best time to visit is from September to November, as the weather remains pleasantly warm. Whether you seek cheap flights to Brisbane or hotels with discount rooms, Orbitz.com is your go-to site.

Flight schedule for flights from Cairns to Brisbane on Fri, Aug 28, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

CNS 5:30 AM

Arriving

BNE 7:35 AM
Qantas
QF799
Aircraft 73H Flight time 2hr 5min

Departing

CNS 5:35 AM

Arriving

BNE 7:40 AM
Cathay Pacific
CX103
Aircraft 333 Flight time 2hr 5min

Departing

CNS 5:50 AM

Arriving

BNE 8:00 AM
Virgin Australia
VA770
Aircraft E90 Flight time 2hr 10min

Departing

CNS 6:00 AM

Arriving

BNE 8:10 AM
Jetstar
JQ929
Aircraft 320 Flight time 2hr 10min

Departing

CNS 9:55 AM

Arriving

BNE 12:05 PM
Jetstar
JQ931
Aircraft 320 Flight time 2hr 10min

Departing

CNS 10:10 AM

Arriving

BNE 12:15 PM
Qantas
QF709
Aircraft 73H Flight time 2hr 5min

Departing

CNS 10:05 AM

Arriving

BNE 12:15 PM
Virgin Australia
VA778
Aircraft 73H Flight time 2hr 10min

Departing

CNS 8:50 AM

Arriving

BNE 1:20 PM
Qantas/Qantas
QF2305/QF971
Aircraft DH4/73H Flight time 4hr 30min

Departing

CNS 8:50 AM

Arriving

BNE 1:55 PM
Qantas/Qantas
QF2305/QF2357
Aircraft DH4/DH4 Flight time 5hr 5min

Departing

CNS 12:55 PM

Arriving

BNE 3:00 PM
Qantas
QF649
Aircraft 73H Flight time 2hr 5min

Departing

CNS 2:30 PM

Arriving

BNE 4:40 PM
Jetstar
JQ935
Aircraft 320 Flight time 2hr 10min

Departing

CNS 3:10 PM

Arriving

BNE 6:25 PM
Qantas/Qantas
QF2309/QF975
Aircraft DH4/73H Flight time 3hr 15min

Departing

CNS 4:35 PM

Arriving

BNE 6:45 PM
Virgin Australia
VA786
Aircraft E90 Flight time 2hr 10min