Flights from Busan to Tokyo

Selected fares from Busan to Tokyo

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PUS TYO Thu, Jun 4 - Thu, Jun 11 $274
PUS TYO Tue, Jun 16 - Mon, Jun 22 $334
PUS TYO Tue, Jun 16 - Mon, Jun 22 $363
PUS TYO Tue, Jun 16 - Mon, Jun 22 $370
PUS TYO Fri, Nov 6 - Fri, Nov 13 $496
PUS TYO Fri, Nov 6 - Fri, Nov 13 $641
PUS TYO Mon, Jun 15 - Sun, Jun 21 $754
PUS TYO Mon, Jun 15 - Sun, Jun 21 $1,083
PUS TYO Sat, Jun 27 - Sun, Jul 5 $1,683
PUS TYO Sat, Jun 27 - Sun, Jul 5 $2,138
PUS TYO Mon, Jun 15 - Sun, Jun 21 $3,917

Busan and Tokyo airports and terminals

Airports in Busan , KR

map of airports in Busan
  • 1

    Pohang Airport (KPO)

    Distance from City Center: 33.6 miles

  • 2

    Ulsan Airport (USN)

    Distance from City Center: 16.2 miles

  • 3

    Gimhae (PUS)

    Distance from City Center: 8.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PUS to TYO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal I Asiana Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Tokyo , JP

map of airports in Tokyo
  • 1

    Haneda airport (HND)

    Distance from City Center: 8.7 miles

  • 2

    Narita Airport (NRT)

    Distance from City Center: 35.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PUS to NRT

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Asiana Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air
    Terminal 2 Japan Airlines, Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
$340
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Tokyo Airport Hotels

Hotel only $163

Haneda Excel Hotel Tokyu

3 stars
4.0 / 5 0 reviews

3-4-2 Hanedakuko, Ota-ku, Tokyo Map

Directly linked to the Passenger Terminal 2 of Haneda Airport (Tokyo International Airport), this hotel is convenient for the departure or arrival of air travel.... More

Narita Tobu Hotel Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 22 reviews

320-1 Tokko, Narita-shi Map

Book Now & Save 20%

Narita Tobu Hotel Airport is a cosmopolitan resort hotel with multi functions, serving as an airport hotel in the best Location, just 5 minutes from Narita International Airport.... More

Hotel only $98

Marroad International Hotel Narita

3 stars
3.5 / 5 8 reviews

763-1 KOMAINO Map

...The restaurant on the top floor gives great views of the jumbo jets landing and departing at Narita International Airport.... This hotel is the largest in Narita.... More

Hotel only $133

Hotel Nikko Narita

4 stars
4.1 / 5 45 reviews

500 Tokko Map

Special Discount for 28 Days Advance Booking

...The hotel offers free internet access and a free 2-way airport shuttle.... Hotel Nikko Narita is located in Tokyo's Chiba Area, a 10-minute drive from Narita International Airport.... More

Hotel only $119

Hotel JAL City Haneda Tokyo

4 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

4-11 Hanedaasahi-cho, Ota-ku, Tokyo Map

Located in 10min drive from Haneda Airport, 3min walk from Anamoriinari Station of Keihin Express Line.... More

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Busan to Tokyo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 23 Busan (PUS) Tokyo (NRT) Korean Air $340
Earn $3.40
Return Wed, Jun 10 Tokyo (NRT) Busan (PUS) Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Busan to Tokyo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Busan (PUS) Tokyo (NRT) Japan Airlines $274
Earn $2.74
Return Mon, Jun 8 Tokyo (NRT) Busan (PUS) Japan Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Busan to Tokyo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Busan (PUS) Tokyo (NRT) Japan Airlines $274
Earn $2.74
Return Mon, Jun 8 Tokyo (NRT) Busan (PUS) Japan Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Busan to Tokyo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Busan (PUS) Tokyo (NRT) Japan Airlines $274
Earn $2.74
Return Thu, Jun 11 Tokyo (NRT) Busan (PUS) Japan Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Busan to Tokyo

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 30 Busan (PUS) Tokyo (NRT) Japan Airlines $275
Earn $2.75
Return Sun, Aug 30 Tokyo (NRT) Busan (PUS) Japan Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Tokyo

Gimhae International Airport

Arranging cheap flights from Busan to your desired destination is easy with Orbitz.com. The site offers various options and tips like flight and hotel comparisons and popular trip guides. Busan is served by the Gimhae International Airport, an old yet very active airport in the western end of the city. Gimhae International Airport is the hub to many airlines, including Air China, Japan Airlines, Lufthansa, Korea Air, Philippine Airlines and Thai Airways International, with domestic and international flights. Air Busan and Jeju Air often offer promotional air tickets that local and international tourists can get at very low prices.

Parking Services at the Airport

The airport has three toll parking areas: the domestic terminal parking lot, the international terminal parking lot and the Singonghang World parking. Singonghang World Parking is located near the front gate, while the domestic and international parking lots are in front of their respective terminals. Parking fees apply by the hour, day or week. Weekend parking fees are slightly more costly than weekday parking fees.

Transportation to Gimhae International Airport

Getting to the airport is made easy by the Busan-Gimhae Light Rail Transit. The train starts at Sasang station and passes through the airport. The airport bus also services nearby hotels, landmarks and stations, including the Seomyeon, Lotte Hotel, Hyundai Department Store, Busan Station and Nampo Dong. There are also limousine bus services within the city and for Haeundae New Town. Passengers from provinces or cities outside of Busan can take the intercity buses that operate to and from the airport.

Restaurants at the Airport

Both domestic and international terminals operate restaurants, snack bars, convenience stores and other dining and shopping facilities. Buy some necessities at 7-Eleven, or grab a bite at Siramaru, Sweetbuns or Young Woodong while waiting for your domestic flight. You can also fill your empty stomach at Popeye's or Café Delia, both of which are located in the international terminal. Book cheap flights from Busan with Orbitz.com, and find great bargain deals.

Airports in Tokyo

Instead of spending hours looking for cheap flights to Tokyo, you can use the Orbitz.com website and cut your planning time in half. Orbitz.com helps you find the best flights to Tokyo, including flights from airports near the city. Depending on where you fly from, you will either use the Haneda Airport or the Narita International Airport. The Narita International Airport works with United Airlines, American Airlines, and most other international flights. Haneda Airport only handles flights within Japan. Haneda Airport is approximately nine miles from Tokyo, while Narita is around 30 miles from the city.

Transportation From Tokyo Airports

If you want to travel like a local, you can use the urban railway system, which is the public transportation system in Tokyo. This is a low-cost alternative to rental cars and taxis. Renting a car might cost you $30 or more per day, while taking a taxi can cost $10 or more for a single ride. The railway system runs on a series of loops that take you through the city and drop you within walking distance of your hotel.

The Weather in Tokyo

Tokyo is a fairly humid city and has warmer temperatures year-round. The city sees a small amount of snow and temperatures in the high 20s or low 30s during the winter. If you visit in the summer, expect high humidity and temperatures settling around the high 70s.

Popular Tourist Attractions

More than 400 million people visit Tokyo every year for the Tokyo National Museum, the Tokyo Tower, Tsukiji Fish Market, and the Imperial Palace. Some tourists come for the festivals, including the Kachiya Festival, which honors a warrior who paused in the middle of battle for a short prayer. No matter why you decide to visit the city, you can find sales and discounts through Orbitz.com. When you find cheap flights to Tokyo, you can save hundreds on your trip.

Interesting facts about flights from Busan to Tokyo

    • 9 direct flights are operating from Busan to Tokyo today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 3m.
    • Japan Airlines flight 960 (7:50 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Busan to Tokyo.
    • Japan Airlines flight 5160 (4:00 PM GMT, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Busan to Tokyo.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Busan to Tokyo (Japan Airlines flight 958, Boeing 767-300 Passenger) takes 2h 0m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Busan to Tokyo (Japan Airlines flight 5160, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) takes 2h 10m.
    • Flights from Gimhae (PUS), Pohang Airport (KPO), Ulsan Airport (USN) to Haneda airport (HND), Narita Airport (NRT) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Busan to Tokyo on Thu, Apr 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Japan Airlines JL960 PUS 7:50 AM NRT 9:50 AM 73H 2hr 0min
Korean Air KE5715 PUS 7:50 AM NRT 9:50 AM 73H 2hr 0min
Japan Airlines JL5230 PUS 9:30 AM NRT 11:35 AM 739 2hr 5min
Korean Air KE715 PUS 9:30 AM NRT 11:35 AM 739 2hr 5min
Korean Air/All Nippon Airways KE1402/NH6974 PUS 7:05 AM NRT 12:10 PM 739/321 5hr 5min
Korean Air/Asiana Airlines KE1402/OZ104 PUS 7:05 AM NRT 12:10 PM 739/321 5hr 5min
Korean Air/Korean Air KE1402/KE703 PUS 7:05 AM NRT 12:30 PM 739/77W 5hr 25min
Korean Air/Japan Airlines KE1402/JL5202 PUS 7:05 AM NRT 12:30 PM 739/773 5hr 25min
Japan Airlines/Japan Airlines JL5264/JL312 PUS 9:15 AM HND 1:35 PM 739/777 4hr 20min
Korean Air/Japan Airlines KE783/JL312 PUS 9:15 AM HND 1:35 PM 739/777 4hr 20min
Korean Air/United Airlines KE1402/UA78 PUS 7:05 AM NRT 2:10 PM 739/738 7hr 5min
Korean Air/All Nippon Airways KE1402/NH7046 PUS 7:05 AM NRT 2:10 PM 739/738 7hr 5min
Korean Air/Japan Airlines KE1102/JL92 PUS 8:30 AM HND 2:15 PM 73H/788 5hr 45min