Flights from Burbank to Sacramento

Selected fares from Burbank to Sacramento

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BUR SAC Fri, May 29 - Sun, May 31 $156
BUR SAC Wed, Apr 15 - Thu, Apr 16 $181
BUR SAC Sat, Apr 11 - Thu, Apr 16 $204
BUR SAC Sat, Apr 11 - Thu, Apr 16 $218
BUR SAC Sat, Apr 11 - Thu, Apr 16 $218
BUR SAC Thu, Apr 23 - Sat, Apr 25 $250
BUR SAC Sat, Apr 11 - Thu, Apr 16 $272
BUR SAC Thu, Apr 30 - Mon, May 4 $659

Burbank and Sacramento airports and terminals

Airports in Burbank CA, US

map of airports in Burbank
  • 1

    Bob Hope (BUR)

    Distance from City Center: 2.5 miles

  • 2

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 17.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Sacramento CA, US

map of airports in Sacramento
  • 1

    Sacramento Intl Airport (SMF)

    Distance from City Center: 9.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$156
2
3
$156
4 5
$156
6 7 8 9
10 11 12
$156
13 14
$156
15
$156
16
$156
17 18 19
$156
20 21
$156
22
$156
23
$156
24 25
$156
26 27 28 29
$156
30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Sacramento Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

Four Points by Sheraton Sacramento International Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 67 reviews

4900 Duckhorn Drive Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

...Easy airport transport with free 24-hour shuttle One of the closest hotels to the Sacramento International Airport provides a contemporary three-star stay with 24-hour services.... Highlights:... More

Hotel only $109

Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Airport-Natomas

3 stars
3.7 / 5 10 reviews

3021 Advantage Way Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

explore wild west history without leaving the city...welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites Sacramento-Airport/Natomas.Step back into the days of the Wild West in Sacramento, home of the California... More

Hotel only $98

Homewood Suites by Hilton Sacramento Airport-Natomas

3 stars
4.3 / 5 18 reviews

3001 Advantage Way Map

Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access

...Sacramento Airport Suite Hotel in Heart of Natomas.... More

Hotel only $109

Holiday Inn Express & Suites SACRAMENTO AIRPORT NATOMAS

3 stars
4.1 / 5 40 reviews

2981 Advantage Way Map

...Come and go at any hour at clean Sacramento airport hotel.... More

Hotel only $80

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Sacramento Airport Natomas

3 stars
4.0 / 5 33 reviews

2730 El Centro Road Map

Save $40 USD per night

You will feel right at home at the Fairfield Inn & Suites Sacramento Airport Natomas where you're our #1 priority.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Burbank to Sacramento

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 22 Burbank (BUR) Sacramento (SMF) SeaPort Airlines $156
Earn $1.56
Return Sun, May 24 Sacramento (SMF) Burbank (BUR) SeaPort Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Burbank to Sacramento

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 19 Burbank (BUR) Sacramento (SMF) SeaPort Airlines $156
Earn $1.56
Return Tue, May 26 Sacramento (SMF) Burbank (BUR) SeaPort Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Burbank to Sacramento

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 19 Burbank (BUR) Sacramento (SMF) SeaPort Airlines $156
Earn $1.56
Return Tue, May 26 Sacramento (SMF) Burbank (BUR) SeaPort Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Burbank to Sacramento

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Burbank (BUR) Sacramento (SMF) SeaPort Airlines $156
Earn $1.56
Return Sun, Jun 7 Sacramento (SMF) Burbank (BUR) SeaPort Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Burbank to Sacramento

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Burbank (BUR) Sacramento (SMF) United Airlines $114
Earn $1.14
Return Tue, Jun 9 Sacramento (SMF) Burbank (BUR) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Burbank to Sacramento

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 30 Burbank (BUR) Sacramento (SMF) American Airlines $397
Earn $3.97
Return Tue, Jul 7 Sacramento (SMF) Burbank (BUR) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Sacramento

Burbank Airport Information

Book low-fare flights from Burbank City in LA at Orbitz.com. Bob Hope Airport is located three miles northwest of the CBD and offers international flights. It has two asphalt-paved runways called 8/26 and 15/33. Runway 15 is for take-off, and Runway 8 is for landing. There are two terminals, A and B, and the nine gates of Terminal A are numbered A1 through A9, while the five for Terminal B are B1 to B5. Bob Hope Airport is served by Delta, United, US Airways, Alaska Airways and Southwest Airlines.

Parking at Burbank Airport

Orbitz.com will conveniently arrange for short-term and long-term parking at the international airport's four-storied parking structure located opposite the main terminal. For short-term parking, you pay a daily maximum of $31, with an additional $31 for each day thereafter. Cheap, long-term parking at the economy lots will cost you a daily maximum of $10 and $10 for every additional day. Free shuttles are available at economy lots A, B and C.

Burbank Airport Transportation Services

The Bob Hope Airport train station connects you to the city via Amtrak and Metrolink trains. The City of Burbank bus has low-fare transport charges from downtown Burbank via the Metro bus lines, and there are free shuttle services connecting the airport to the Downtown Burbank Metrolink Station.

Burbank Airport Restaurants

Located at 2511 N San Fernando Blvd, Jack In The Box offers Jumbo Jack burgers topped with tomato, lettuce, onion sauce and ketchup. Café Elegante is renowned for its comprehensive breakfast meals. If you love Mexican foods like guacamole and bean burritos, Candelejas Restaurant is the place to be. Whether you seek cheap flights from Burbank or Burbank hotel deals, Orbitz.com has you covered.

Flights to Sacramento

The city of Sacramento offers activities and excursions for both business and leisure travelers. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Sacramento; flights arrive at the Sacramento International Airport, located at 6900 Airport Boulevard, which is approximately 10 miles from the city's downtown area. The airport provides air service to Hawaii, Mexico and the continental United States. Major airlines include Alaska, Southwest and Horizon Air.

Getting Around in the City

Taxi service from the airport to the city's downtown region costs approximately $27 each way. Travelers can also take an hourly city bus, known as the Yolobus, between the hours of 5:30 a.m. and 10:20 p.m. on weekdays and 8:30 a.m. until 10:20 p.m. on weekends. The cost of the Yolobus is $2, and only the 42A bus travels into the city.

Weather in Sacramento

Weather in Sacramento ranges from lows of approximately 32 degrees Fahrenheit in the winter to summer highs around 100 degrees. The climate is very dry, and many visitors turn to swimming and similar activities as a way to refresh themselves and cool off during the hot summer months. Rain falls primarily in the late fall to early spring, with late spring and summer providing excellent opportunities for fun in the sun. Shorts and light clothing are recommended for most of the year, along with a light jacket or sweater in the winter. Orbitz.com can assist you with low-cost vacations to Sacramento at any time of year.

Attractions and Points of Interest

Many local points of interest have regular sales throughout the year. Popular attractions in the city include Sutter's Fort and the State Indian Museum. Tourists typically flock to the city's farmer's market and parades during the spring and summer months, with travel for historical or educational reasons being common in the fall and winter months. Let Orbitz.com help you find cheap flights to Sacramento, as well as accommodations and attractions to suit the needs of your group or family.

Flight schedule for flights from Burbank to Sacramento on Thu, Apr 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
SeaPort Airlines/SeaPort Airlines K55200/K55300 BUR 8:10 AM SMF 11:10 AM CNC/CNC 3hr 0min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6272/UA5454 BUR 7:00 AM SMF 11:32 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 32min
SeaPort Airlines/SeaPort Airlines K55205/K55302 BUR 3:30 PM SMF 6:25 PM CNC/CNC 2hr 55min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6410/UA5451 BUR 4:31 PM SMF 8:12 PM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 41min