Flights from Buffalo to Islip

Selected fares from Buffalo to Islip

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

BUF

Arrival:

ISP

Travel dates

Wed, Feb 10 - Wed, Feb 17

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Buffalo and Islip airports and terminals

Airports in Buffalo NY, US

Buffalo
  • 1

    Buffalo Niagara Int'l (BUF)

    Distance from City Center: 8.4 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Niagara Falls International (IAG)

    Distance from City Center: 15.6 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Islip NY, US

Islip
  • 1

    Long Island Macarthur (ISP)

    Distance from City Center: 7.7 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Islip Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/085/6085/2631759-Clarion-Hotel-Conference-Center-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3845 Veterans Memorial Highway Map
3.2 / 5 62 reviews
From
$104

...Transportation Long Island MacArthur Airport (0.2 mi/0.4 km).... Guests find it easy to zip into New York City from Clarion Hotel & Conference Center, especially via a free shuttle... More

From
$104
From
$125

...The La Quinta Inn & Suites Islip MacArthur Airport hotel was named a 2013 Trip.... More

From
$125
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/044/6044/2631759-Courtyard-by-Marriott-Long-Island-MacArthur-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
5000 Express Drive South Map
4.1 / 5 55 reviews
  • Rate Includes Breakfast
  • Rate Includes Breakfast
From
$159

Boasting a central location, excellent amenities, and spacious accommodations, the Courtyard Long Island MacArthur Airport is an excellent hotel choice for visitors to Ronkonkoma, New York.... More

From
$159
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/873/66873/2631759-Hilton-Garden-Inn-Islip-MacArthur-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3485 Veterans Memorial Highway Map
4.1 / 5 46 reviews
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
From
$116

Decor is not an afterthought at Hilton Garden Inn Islip /MacArthur Airport.... More

From
$116
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/189/11189/69481597-Rodeway-Inn-MacArthur-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3055 Veterans Memorial Hwy. SR454 Map
2.6 / 5 18 reviews
From
$89

Hotel is conveniently located on Long Island to McArthur airport and Long Island Railroad.... More

From
$89

Flights to Islip

The Buffalo Niagara International Airport

Buffalo travellers depart from the Buffalo Niagara International Airport located at 4200 Genesee Street in Cheektowaga. The airport, which was ranked the country's fifth least-expensive airport to fly in or out of by the "Wall Street Journal," is just eleven miles east of downtown Buffalo and twenty-six miles south of Niagara Falls. Seven major passenger air carriers service the airport—AirTran, American, Delta, jetBlue, Southwest, United, and U.S. Airways—providing direct and connecting flights to major cities across the country. When you're ready to book your flight, visit ebookers where you can compare prices and purchase the ticket quickly and easily.

Parking at the Buffalo Airport

The Buffalo airport offers more than 6,800 parking spaces between its garage and lots. The short-term garage offers a daily rate of $24. Three long-term lots offer rates of between $10 and $13 per day and $50 to $78 per week. There are off-site parking options that may be more affordable if you're leaving for a few days, but none that can beat the weekly rate you'll find in long-term lot B. Thrifty Airport Parking (716-634-3600) offers rates of $64.18 per week including taxes, while Airport Valet Parking (716-632-4673) offers rates of $50.93, and $76.23 at The Parking Spot (716-633-6040).

Ground Transportation in Buffalo

The NFTA-Metro bus offers the most affordable ground transportation to and from the airport for a one-way fare of $2. There are several taxi companies that also offer airport transportation for roughly $33 from downtown Buffalo, including Liberty Cab (716-877-7111) and Yellow Cab (716-877-5400). As you plan your transportation to the airport, remember to visit ebookers to reserve a rental car to use while you're away.

Restaurants at Buffalo Airport

You'll find a few places to grab a quick bite at the airport, including Which Wich, offering a great variety of sandwiches, and the Coffee Beanery where you can get some hot java and baked goods. There are several coffee shops and cafes near the airport if you prefer to stop while you're on the way, including Dunkin Donuts on Union Road, Spot Coffee on Main Street, and Starbucks on Walden Avenue in Buffalo.

Long Island MacArthur Airport

With deals on flights to Islip, hotels in the city, and rental cars, CheapTickets ensures that you get the best prices on your travel arrangements. When flying into this city, you will arrive at Long Island MacArthur Airport, which is in the city of Islip and 2 miles from Ronkonkoma Lake. Southwest Airlines and US Airways Express handle domestic flights to Islip from Philadelphia, Baltimore, and several other locations.

Airport Ground Transportation

If you want to see the sights on your own time without waiting for a ride, you can rent a car from Alamo, Hertz, Avis, National, Budget, or Enterprise. There are daily shuttles from the airport that take passengers to the main station for the Long Island Rail Road, which is helpful for those staying in a hotel in a nearby city. Colonial, Lincoln, United Taxi, Islip Transportation, Lindy's, and Sky Blue Car & Limo Service provide taxi rides starting at around $30. There are also city buses making the trip from the airport to downtown Islip.

Islip Climate Information

Cold winters are common in Islip because temperatures can drop to below 30 degrees Fahrenheit, and the city sees 3 inches or more of snow, ice, and rain. The spring and autumn are milder with temperatures in the 50s and 60s, but the summer can bring temperatures over 80 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fun Islip Events

Planning your trip around some of the fun events in the city will let you experience Islip like a local. The Annual Gem & Mineral Show, Battle of the BBQ Brethren, and the Over-50 Fair are just a few of these great events. During the summer, you can also visit the Farmers Market, where locals display produce and handmade goods. With CheapTickets' flights to Islip, you can afford to visit the city as often as you like.

Flight schedule for flights from Buffalo to Islip on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4607/AA4927

Departing

BUF 7:00 AM

Arriving

ISP 11:27 AM
Flight time 4hr 27min Aircraft E75/DH3
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4607/US4927

Departing

BUF 7:00 AM

Arriving

ISP 11:27 AM
Flight time 4hr 27min Aircraft E75/DH8
US Airways/American Airlines
US4607/AA4927

Departing

BUF 7:00 AM

Arriving

ISP 11:27 AM
Flight time 4hr 27min Aircraft E75/DH3
US Airways/US Airways
US4607/US4927

Departing

BUF 7:00 AM

Arriving

ISP 11:27 AM
Flight time 4hr 27min Aircraft E75/DH8
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4834/AA4830

Departing

BUF 9:18 AM

Arriving

ISP 2:22 PM
Flight time 5hr 4min Aircraft DH3/DH3
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4834/US4830

Departing

BUF 9:18 AM

Arriving

ISP 2:22 PM
Flight time 5hr 4min Aircraft DH3/DH8
US Airways/American Airlines
US4834/AA4830

Departing

BUF 9:18 AM

Arriving

ISP 2:22 PM
Flight time 5hr 4min Aircraft DH8/DH3
US Airways/US Airways
US4834/US4830

Departing

BUF 9:18 AM

Arriving

ISP 2:22 PM
Flight time 5hr 4min Aircraft DH8/DH8
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4487/AA4902

Departing

BUF 6:10 PM

Arriving

ISP 9:25 PM
Flight time 3hr 15min Aircraft E70/DH3
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4487/US4902

Departing

BUF 6:10 PM

Arriving

ISP 9:25 PM
Flight time 3hr 15min Aircraft E70/DH8
US Airways/American Airlines
US4487/AA4902

Departing

BUF 6:10 PM

Arriving

ISP 9:25 PM
Flight time 3hr 15min Aircraft E70/DH3
US Airways/US Airways
US4487/US4902

Departing

BUF 6:10 PM

Arriving

ISP 9:25 PM
Flight time 3hr 15min Aircraft E70/DH8