Flights from Buffalo to Atlanta

Selected fares from Buffalo to Atlanta

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BUF ATL Thu, Jun 4 - Sun, Jun 7 $338
BUF ATL Tue, Jul 7 - Tue, Jul 14 $351
BUF ATL Tue, Jun 16 - Tue, Jun 23 $351
BUF ATL Fri, May 29 - Mon, Jun 1 $390

Buffalo and Atlanta airports and terminals

Airports in Buffalo NY, US

map of airports in Buffalo
  • 1

    Buffalo Niagara Int'l (BUF)

    Distance from City Center: 8.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from BUF to ATL

    Carriers
    Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
  • 2

    Niagara Falls International (IAG)

    Distance from City Center: 15.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Atlanta GA, US

map of airports in Atlanta
  • 1

    Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL)

    Distance from City Center: 9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BUF to ATL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal S Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
$357
17 18 19 20
$357
21 22 23
$357
24 25 26 27
$357
28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Atlanta Airport Hotels

Hotel only $114

Atlanta Airport Marriott Gateway

4 stars
4.0 / 5 30 reviews

2020 Convention Center Concourse Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...As one of the newest Atlanta airport hotels, the Atlanta Airport Marriott Gateway is an excellent landing, perfect for family reunions, corporate gatherings or your next Atlanta layover....... More

Hotel only $90

Hotel Indigo ATLANTA AIRPORT - COLLEGE PARK

3 stars
4.1 / 5 24 reviews

1776 Harvard Avenue Map

...With a convenient location off I-85 adjacent to Hartsfield Jackson International Airport (ATL) , our hotel provides guests with easy access to Atlanta's major businesses and attractions and the... More

Hotel only $119

SpringHill Suites Atlanta Airport Gateway

3 stars
4.3 / 5 24 reviews

2091 Map

Rate includes breakfast & wifi

...Hill Suites Atlanta Airport Gateway, a stylish and smartly designed all-suite ATL Airport hotel ready to energize you!... More

Hotel only $76

Holiday Inn ATLANTA AIRPORT SOUTH

3 stars
3.8 / 5 62 reviews

4669 Airport Blvd. Map

With a convenient location off of I-85 adjacent to Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, the Holiday Inn® Atlanta Airport South provides guests with easy access to Atlantas major businesses and... More

Hotel only $48

Days Inn College Park Airport Best Road

2 stars
3.0 / 5 181 reviews

4505 Best Rd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

The Days Inn Airport Best Road is located conveniently to Hartsfield-Jackson Airport.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Buffalo to Atlanta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Buffalo (BUF) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways $377
Earn $3.77
Return Sun, May 31 Atlanta (ATL) Buffalo (BUF) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Buffalo to Atlanta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 27 Buffalo (BUF) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways $357
Earn $3.57
Return Tue, Jun 2 Atlanta (ATL) Buffalo (BUF) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Buffalo to Atlanta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Buffalo (BUF) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways $374
Earn $3.74
Return Thu, Jun 4 Atlanta (ATL) Buffalo (BUF) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Buffalo to Atlanta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Buffalo (BUF) Atlanta (ATL) Delta Air Lines $338
Earn $3.38
Return Sun, Jun 7 Atlanta (ATL) Buffalo (BUF) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Buffalo to Atlanta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Buffalo (BUF) Atlanta (ATL) Delta Air Lines $338
Earn $3.38
Return Sun, Jun 7 Atlanta (ATL) Buffalo (BUF) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Buffalo to Atlanta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 23 Buffalo (BUF) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways $351
Earn $3.51
Return Tue, Jun 30 Atlanta (ATL) Buffalo (BUF) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Buffalo to Atlanta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 3 Buffalo (BUF) Atlanta (ATL) United Airlines $400
Earn $4.00
Return Mon, Jul 6 Atlanta (ATL) Buffalo (BUF) United Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Buffalo to Atlanta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 7 Buffalo (BUF) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways $351
Earn $3.51
Return Tue, Jul 14 Atlanta (ATL) Buffalo (BUF) US Airways

Best one-week trip in July from Buffalo to Atlanta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 7 Buffalo (BUF) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways $351
Earn $3.51
Return Tue, Jul 14 Atlanta (ATL) Buffalo (BUF) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Atlanta

Buffalo Niagara International Airport

With more than 100 flights taking off from its runways every day, the Buffalo Niagara International Airport is the most popular airport for people living in the area. Orbitz.com can help you find flights from Buffalo that leave any day and reach any destination of your choosing. The airport is less than 10 miles from the Buffalo city limits and around a 30-minute drive from downtown. Delta, jetBlue, United, and American Airlines are just a few of the carriers offering international and domestic flights from this airport.

Getting to the Airport

In addition to driving, the Buffalo Niagara International Airport offers several other transportation options. Taxis and limousines let you skip the long-term parking and get to the airport quickly. Renting a limo might cost more than $100, while a taxi ride can cost $20 or less. Several shuttles depart from local hotels, such as the Holiday Inn and the Hyatt Regency. Even if you do not stay at the hotel, some hotels will let you ride the shuttle for a small fee.

Parking Your Vehicle

The Buffalo Niagara International Airport has several long-term parking areas. The cost ranges from $10 to $13 per day, depending on the lot. The preferred long-term parking area charges $78 for one week, while the other lots charge $50-55 for a week of parking.

Restaurants at the Airport

If you have some free time available, you can have a drink or get a snack from one of the on-site restaurants before getting in the air. The Coffee Beanery, Lake Erie Grille, Jake's Bistro & News, and Blue Zone are a few of the more popular options. Orbitz.com can make planning your trip easier by helping you find great and inexpensive flights from Buffalo.

Atlanta Airport Information

Most of the visitors to Atlanta fly into Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport. Hartsfield-Jackson is located 11 miles south of Atlanta, with easy access to the city via I-85. On your next visit, use Orbitz.com to book your budget flights to Atlanta, and you will be able to choose from any of the major domestic and international airlines that service the airport.

Ground Transportation in Atlanta

The most economical means of transportation into the city is via the MARTA, Atlanta's local train service. You can board the MARTA at the station, near the baggage claim area. Twenty minutes and $2.50 later, you'll be checking into your hotel in downtown Atlanta. Taxi service is available at the yellow bus aisle right outside of baggage claim. Expect fares into the city to cost roughly $30. If you used Orbitz.com to purchase your air ticket, consider bundling in a rental car or choosing a hotel that offers free shuttle service to and from the airport.

Atlanta Area Weather Information

Atlanta's winters are mild, with average temperatures in the 40s and 50s, but summer temperatures can soar up to the 90s, with extreme humidity making it feel even hotter. July is the rainiest month of the year, so be sure to pack a rain slicker or umbrella in case you run into showers.

What to Do in Atlanta

Atlanta combines the elegance and charm of the south with big city living. Whether you are a history buff, urban adventurer or outdoor enthusiast, you will have plenty of choices to put into your planner for your Atlanta visit. Consider a trip to Turner Field, enjoy the nightlife in Buckhead, visit Olympic Park or take a bike tour of the city. Whatever you choose to do while you are there, remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you plan to look for flights to Atlanta.

Interesting facts about flights from Buffalo to Atlanta

    • 5 direct flights are operating from Buffalo to Atlanta today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 8m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 1266 (6:00 AM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-88) is today's earliest available flight from Buffalo to Atlanta.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 1463 (5:48 PM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-90) is today's latest available flight from Buffalo to Atlanta.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Buffalo to Atlanta (Delta Air Lines flight 1672, McDonnell Douglas MD-88) takes 2h 4m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Buffalo to Atlanta (Delta Air Lines flight 1463, McDonnell Douglas MD-90) takes 2h 12m.
    • Flights from Buffalo Niagara Int'l (BUF), Niagara Falls International (IAG) to Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Buffalo to Atlanta on Sun, Apr 26, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3633/AA4351 BUF 6:20 PM ATL 12:52 AM CR7/E75 6hr 32min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3633/US4351 BUF 6:20 PM ATL 12:52 AM CR7/E75 6hr 32min
US Airways/American Airlines US3633/AA4351 BUF 6:20 PM ATL 12:52 AM CR7/E75 6hr 32min
US Airways/US Airways US3633/US4351 BUF 6:20 PM ATL 12:52 AM CR7/E75 6hr 32min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1830/AA413 BUF 6:20 AM ATL 10:46 AM 319/321 4hr 26min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1830/US413 BUF 6:20 AM ATL 10:46 AM 319/321 4hr 26min
US Airways/American Airlines US1830/AA413 BUF 6:20 AM ATL 10:46 AM 319/321 4hr 26min
US Airways/US Airways US1830/US413 BUF 6:20 AM ATL 10:46 AM 319/321 4hr 26min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4293/AA4267 BUF 5:58 AM ATL 12:01 PM E75/E75 6hr 3min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4293/US4267 BUF 5:58 AM ATL 12:01 PM E75/E75 6hr 3min
US Airways/American Airlines US4293/AA4267 BUF 5:58 AM ATL 12:01 PM E75/E75 6hr 3min
US Airways/US Airways US4293/US4267 BUF 5:58 AM ATL 12:01 PM E75/E75 6hr 3min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4690/AA4688 BUF 7:00 AM ATL 12:04 PM E75/E75 5hr 4min