join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Buenos Aires to El Calafate Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Buenos Aires to El Calafate

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BUE FTE Tue, Jan 27 - Fri, Jan 30 $489
BUE FTE Tue, Jan 27 - Fri, Jan 30 $535

Buenos Aires and El Calafate airports and terminals

Airports in Buenos Aires , AR
map of airports in Buenos Aires
  • 1

    Ministro Pistarini (EZE)

    Distance from City Center: 17.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from EZE to FTE

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal C Aerolineas Argentinas
  • 2

    Arpt. Jorge Newbery (AEP)

    Distance from City Center: 3.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from AEP to FTE

    Carriers
    Aerolineas Argentinas, LAN Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in El Calafate SC, AR
map of airports in El Calafate
  • 1

    El Calafate Airport (FTE)

    Distance from City Center: 11.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from BUE to FTE

    Carriers
    Aerolineas Argentinas, LAN Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Buenos Aires to El Calafate

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27
$489
28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured El Calafate Airport Hotels

Hotel only $93

Hosteria Meulen

3 stars
3.0 / 5 2 reviews

Calle 202 Map

5th night FREE

In one of the most beautiful landscapes of our Patagonia Argentina, against the Ecological Reserve Nimez Lagoon and to borders of the Argentinean Lake is Meulen, a small Hosteria in El Calafate.... More

Kosten Aike Hotel

3 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

GOB.MOYANO 1243 Map

City More

My Hotel Calafate

2 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Calle 25 De Mayo 311 Cuerpo 1 Map

FREE WiFi

Located just 2 minutes walk from the center of El Calafate, MyHotel is a budget Hotel designed for those travelers with young and adventurous spirit looking for the essential and basic amenities... More

Hotel only $287

Los Sauces Casa Patagonica

5 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Los Gauchos 1352/ 70 Map

Save 10% per night

LOS SAUCES Casa Patagonica opened in September 2007 to become the luxury hotel in El Calafate, gateway to Parque Nacional Los Glaciares.... More

Hotel only $144

La Cantera Boutique Hotel Calafate

4 stars
4.0 / 5 6 reviews

306th Street, 173 Map

FREE WiFi

Patagonian Style Boutique Hotel/Lodge with similar services to 5 stars hotel. 20 differently decorated exclusive rooms. Gourmet Restaurant Offers Signature cuisine. The staffs are prepared to... More

Hotel only $126

Esplendor El Calafate

4 stars
4.1 / 5 10 reviews

Pte. Peron 1143 Map

Save 20% per night

...The city of El Calafate, 80km from the "Perito Moreno" Glacier, is the area's most important tourist attraction, and one of the top destinations chosen by tourists who want to visit the... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Buenos Aires to El Calafate

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 27 Buenos Aires (AEP) El Calafate (FTE) LAN Airlines $489
Earn $4.89
Return Fri, Jan 30 El Calafate (FTE) Buenos Aires (AEP) LAN Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Buenos Aires to El Calafate Intro 5

Orbitz is the best place to find guaranteed low prices on Buenos Aires to El Calafate flights. Because of our cutting-edge mobile tools and low fares on domestic and international flights, Orbitz is the best starting point for travelers.

Find Cheap Buenos Aires to El Calafate Flights

Orbitz offers free mobile apps for iPhone and Android devices—a great way to find fantastic deals on flights from Buenos Aires to El Calafate. Not only that, but you can check the status of your flight or even book low cost hotel rooms with the apps or on m.orbitz.com.

Get Miles and Points for Your Flight

Simply enter your frequent flyer information while booking to get miles or points for qualifying Buenos Aires to El Calafate flights. This information can all be saved in your Orbitz account, which means it will not have to be entered each time you take advantage of a great air fare deal.

Flight Alerts Take Away the Stress

Orbitz does not want travelers to worry on their flights from Buenos Aires to El Calafate. We keep you updated on any flight changes for Buenos Aires to El Calafate flights with alerts sent directly to your email or a mobile device. These alerts can also be sent to friends and family.

Discount Travel Planning Made Simple

You will have no problems finding budget flights from Buenos Aires to El Calafate on Orbitz.com. If your travel plans are flexible, you can search for fares three days before and after a specific date to find the best price.

Interesting facts about flights from Buenos Aires to El Calafate

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Buenos Aires to El Calafate today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 20m.
    • Aerolineas Argentinas flight 1870 (1:55 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Buenos Aires to El Calafate.
    • Aerolineas Argentinas flight 1892 (11:45 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Buenos Aires to El Calafate.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Buenos Aires to El Calafate (Aerolineas Argentinas flight 1824, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 3h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Buenos Aires to El Calafate (LAN Airlines flight 4432, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 3h 25m.
    • Flights from Arpt. Jorge Newbery (AEP), Ministro Pistarini (EZE) to El Calafate Airport (FTE) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Buenos Aires to El Calafate on Fri, Dec 19, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Aerolineas Argentinas AR1892 AEP 5:45 AM FTE 9:05 AM 737 3hr 20min
Aerolineas Argentinas AR1870 EZE 7:55 AM FTE 11:15 AM 737 3hr 20min
Aerolineas Argentinas AR2884 EZE 8:35 AM FTE 1:05 PM E90 4hr 30min
Aerolineas Argentinas AR1876 AEP 11:00 AM FTE 2:20 PM 737 3hr 20min
Aerolineas Argentinas/Aerolineas Argentinas AR1852/AR1871 EZE 8:40 AM FTE 3:45 PM 340/737 7hr 5min
Aerolineas Argentinas AR1872 AEP 1:25 PM FTE 4:45 PM 737 3hr 20min
LAN Airlines LA4438 AEP 12:25 PM FTE 6:10 PM 320 5hr 45min