Flights from Budapest to Rome

Selected fares from Budapest to Rome

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 27 - Wed, Sep 30

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Jan 8 - Fri, Jan 15

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Jan 8 - Fri, Jan 15

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 23 - Mon, Oct 26

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Wed, Dec 2 - Tue, Dec 15

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Sun, Oct 11 - Fri, Oct 16

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Jan 8 - Fri, Jan 15

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Fri, Sep 4

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 11 - Tue, Sep 15

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Sep 11 - Tue, Sep 15

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Sun, Oct 11 - Fri, Oct 16

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 23 - Mon, Oct 26

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Wed, Dec 2 - Tue, Dec 15

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Sat, Nov 7 - Thu, Nov 19

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Fri, Sep 4

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Fri, Sep 4

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 27 - Wed, Sep 30

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Sun, Aug 30 - Tue, Sep 1

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Sun, Aug 30 - Tue, Sep 1

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Sun, Oct 11 - Fri, Oct 16

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Sun, Aug 30 - Tue, Sep 1

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Tue, Sep 8

Round-trip

Departure:

BUD

Arrival:

ROM

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 23 - Mon, Oct 26

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
$95

Leaving Sun, Sep 27

Returning options:

28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Rome Flight + Hotel packages

Budapest and Rome airports and terminals

Airports in Budapest , HU

Budapest

Airports in Rome , IT

Rome

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Budapest to Rome

Leave
Fri, Sep 11
Budapest
(BUD)
Rome
(FCO)
Vueling
Vueling
Return
Sun, Sep 13
Rome
(FCO)
Budapest
(BUD)
Vueling
Vueling
Earn $1.12

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Budapest to Rome

Leave
Sun, Sep 27
Budapest
(BUD)
Rome
(FCO)
Vueling
Vueling
Return
Wed, Sep 30
Rome
(FCO)
Budapest
(BUD)
Vueling
Vueling
Earn $0.95

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Budapest to Rome

Leave
Fri, Oct 23
Budapest
(BUD)
Rome
(FCO)
Vueling
Vueling
Return
Mon, Oct 26
Rome
(FCO)
Budapest
(BUD)
Vueling
Vueling
Earn $1.44

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Budapest to Rome

Leave
Sun, Oct 11
Budapest
(BUD)
Rome
(FCO)
Vueling
Vueling
Return
Fri, Oct 16
Rome
(FCO)
Budapest
(BUD)
Vueling
Vueling
Earn $1.02

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Budapest to Rome

Leave
Sat, Nov 7
Budapest
(BUD)
Rome
(FCO)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Return
Thu, Nov 19
Rome
(FCO)
Budapest
(BUD)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Earn $1.83

Flights to Rome

Flights From Budapest

When you book flights from Budapest on Orbitz.com, you will depart from Budapest Airport, which is 12 miles from downtown Budapest. This international airport is serviced by many airlines, including Ryanair, Turkish Airlines, Qatar Airways, Air France, Alitalia, EgyptAir, and others. At this airport, visitors will find shops, restaurants, a post office, and wireless Internet access. Meeting rooms, mobile desks, and lockers are all available for rent.

Parking at Budapest Airport

If you are being dropped off at Budapest Airport, your driver can use the Pay and Display program to park curbside for up to 60 minutes for 1,500 forints. Short-term parking costs up to 4,000 forints per day, and long-term parking costs 3,000 forints per day and 29,100 forints per month.

Transportation to the Airport

The most economical way to reach Budapest Airport is by public transportation. A bus ticket costs 300 forints, and the 200E bus from the city center reaches the airport in about 20 minutes; each bus passenger can carry up two pieces of luggage without any extra fees. Taxi service to the airport is primarily provided by Fotaxi, and fares range from 1,900 to 6,500 forints, depending on the point of pickup. Alternatively, the airport minibus provides door-to-door service 24 hours a day. Reservations must be made in advance, and the cost varies based on the passenger pickup location. Airport transportation can be arranged on Orbitz.com when you book your air tickets.

Restaurant Choices at Budapest Airport

Breakfast options at Budapest Airport include Costa Coffee, Dr. Juice, and Caffe Ritazza. Many restaurants offer lunch and dinner, including packaged sandwiches that can be taken on flights from Budapest.

Traveling to Rome

Rome is the capital of Italy and is a city with a history spanning 2,500 years. As the 11th most-visited city in the world, and most-visited city in Italy, Rome is one of the most important tourist destinations in the world. Orbitz.com can help you find flights to Rome that will not break your budget.

Airports in Rome

The city of Rome has three airports. Leonardo da Vinci International Airport is Italy's main airport. It is located about 45 minutes southwest of Rome, within the Comune of Fiumicino. The Rome Ciampino Airport is both a civilian and military airport. It is located beside Ciampino, southeast of Rome. The Roma-Urbe Airport is a small airport four miles north of the city. The traffic coming here is mostly helicopters and private flights.

Transportation from the Airport

There are car rental companies at the airport and around the city. You can get an International Driving Permit (IDP) at your local American Automobile Association, for a small fee, by showing your American driver's license. You can also check to see if your hotel offers a shuttle from the airport. Orbitz.com is a complete trip planner, from flights to car rentals. When you're checking out flights to Rome, you can also check the price of budget car rentals.

Weather in Rome

Rome has a Mediterranean climate, with mild winters and warm, dry summers. The average summer temperature is in the 80s and the average winter temperature is in the 50s. Snow is rare.

Rome's Major Attractions

Rome is a city rich with history. Destinations such as the Vatican Museums, the Sistine Chapel and the Colosseum exemplify the beauty and character of the city. When you are planning your trip, check Orbitz.com for budget flights to Rome.

Interesting facts about flights from Budapest to Rome

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Budapest to Rome today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 42m.
    • Alitalia flight 0477 (7:05 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) is today's earliest available flight from Budapest to Rome.
    • Alitalia flight 0479 (6:15 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Budapest to Rome.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Budapest to Rome (Alitalia flight 0477, Airbus Industrie A318/A319/320/321) takes 1h 40m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Budapest to Rome (Alitalia flight 0479, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 45m.
    • Flights from Ferihegy airport (BUD) to Fiumicino Airport (FCO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Budapest to Rome on Sat, Aug 29, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

BUD 6:35 AM

Arriving

FCO 10:35 AM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH1683/LH1842
Aircraft 320/321 Flight time 4hr 0min

Departing

BUD 10:35 AM

Arriving

FCO 12:15 PM
Iberia
IB5912
Aircraft 320 Flight time 1hr 40min

Departing

BUD 10:35 AM

Arriving

FCO 12:15 PM
Vueling
VY6659
Aircraft 320 Flight time 1hr 40min

Departing

BUD 9:40 AM

Arriving

FCO 2:15 PM
SWISS/SWISS
LX2251/LX1736
Aircraft 100/320 Flight time 4hr 35min

Departing

BUD 11:25 AM

Arriving

FCO 2:20 PM
Austrian Airlines/Austrian Airlines
OS714/OS501
Aircraft DH4/320 Flight time 2hr 55min

Departing

BUD 2:30 PM

Arriving

CIA 4:15 PM
Ryanair
FR8417
Aircraft 738 Flight time 1hr 45min

Departing

BUD 1:20 PM

Arriving

FCO 5:30 PM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH1677/LH1846
Aircraft 320/321 Flight time 4hr 10min

Departing

BUD 2:40 PM

Arriving

FCO 7:10 PM
SWISS/SWISS
LX2255/LX1732
Aircraft 100/320 Flight time 4hr 30min

Departing

BUD 6:15 PM

Arriving

FCO 8:00 PM
Alitalia
AZ479
Aircraft 32S Flight time 1hr 45min

Departing

BUD 2:40 PM

Arriving

FCO 8:30 PM
SWISS/airberlin
LX2255/AB1719
Aircraft 100/E75 Flight time 5hr 50min

Departing

BUD 2:40 PM

Arriving

FCO 8:30 PM
SWISS/Etihad Regional
LX2255/F71132
Aircraft 100/E75 Flight time 5hr 50min

Departing

BUD 2:40 PM

Arriving

FCO 8:30 PM
SWISS/Alitalia
LX2255/AZ573
Aircraft 100/E75 Flight time 5hr 50min

Departing

BUD 7:10 PM

Arriving

CIA 8:55 PM
Ryanair
FR8419
Aircraft 738 Flight time 1hr 45min