Flights from Brisbane to Townsville

Selected fares from Brisbane to Townsville

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BNE TSV Sat, May 9 - Mon, May 11 $255
BNE TSV Sat, May 9 - Mon, May 11 $272

Brisbane and Townsville airports and terminals

Airports in Brisbane QL, AU

map of airports in Brisbane
  • 1

    Brisbane Airport (BNE)

    Distance from City Center: 8.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BNE to TSV

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Townsville QL, AU

map of airports in Townsville
  • 1

    Townsville Airport (TSV)

    Distance from City Center: 7.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from BNE to TSV

    Carriers
    Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8
$255
9
$255
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Brisbane to Townsville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Brisbane (BNE) Townsville (TSV) Virgin Australia $255
Earn $2.55
Return Mon, May 11 Townsville (TSV) Brisbane (BNE) Virgin Australia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Brisbane to Townsville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Brisbane (BNE) Townsville (TSV) Virgin Australia $255
Earn $2.55
Return Mon, May 11 Townsville (TSV) Brisbane (BNE) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Townsville

The Top Brisbane Airport

When you need a break from the hassles of your daily life, you can book cheap flights from Brisbane with Orbitz.com and go anywhere in the world. The Brisbane Airport handles most of the air traffic in the area, because it is one of the largest airports in the country. With airlines like Alliance Airlines, Quantas, and Virgin Australia flying to more than 70 destinations, you can go almost anywhere you want. With Orbitz.com, you can book low-fare tickets in just a few minutes by picking your destination from any of the available options.

Park Without any Hassle

If you decide that you want to drive your own vehicle to the airport, you can quickly and easily park at any of the lots. Short-term parking is available for four hours or less, and the signs for these lots are bright yellow. If you need long-term parking, look for the orange and red signs. Long-term parking costs $49 when parking over the weekend, or you can pay $99 if you need to park your car for up to one week.

Getting to the Airport

Getting to the airport is sometimes a hassle, especially if you do not have your own car. The public transportation system in the city has buses that make regular stops at the airport, and several local cab companies, including Black and White Cabs and Yellow Cab, make pickups and drop-offs here.

When You Need to Eat

Whether you want a quick snack or a full meal, you can get food at one of the airport restaurants. Merlo, Food on 2, and Eagle Boys are just a few of the restaurants located inside the airport. Whether you need a domestic or an international flight, Orbitz.com can help you get cheap flights from Brisbane.

Airports in Townsville

Visitors planning a trip to Townsville, Queensland, will arrive via Townsville International Airport. Travelers can find cheap flights to Townsville by searching Orbitz.com. Both domestic and international flights are handled through the airport, with airlines serving the airport including Virgin Blue, Qantas, Jetstar, Strategic, Regional Express, and Skytrans. The airport is located about six miles west of the downtown area in the suburb of Garbutt.

Ground Transportation to Townsville

One of the best options for traveling from the airport to the downtown area is by bus. There are several main lines that make their way around the city. Another option is to rent a car: Avis, Budget, Europcar, Hertz, and Thrifty all have desks in the airport. Travelers can find discount car rental services on Orbitz.com.

Weather Information in Townsville

The climate in the local area is tropical due to its location north of The Tropic of Capricorn. The wet season extends from November through May. During this time of the year, visitors can expect the average temperature to be about 85 degrees Fahrenheit and the rainfall to average nine inches per month. The dry season runs from June to October. The average temperature during this time of the year is about 76 degrees Fahrenheit.

Destination Highlights in Townsville

There are several places of interest in and around Townsville. One of the most popular attractions is the Reef HQ Aquarium. The aquarium highlights fish life in the Great Barrier Reef. The Museum of Tropical Queensland includes local wildlife exhibits. The Riverway is an attraction that features a river habitat, public art gallery, swimming lagoon, cultural center, and café. To find discount air tickets and cheap flights to Townsville, travelers can search Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Brisbane to Townsville

    • 5 direct flights are operating from Brisbane to Townsville today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 55m.
    • Qantas flight 968 (6:40 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Brisbane to Townsville.
    • Qantas flight 978 (7:55 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Brisbane to Townsville.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Brisbane to Townsville (Qantas flight 968, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 1h 55m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Brisbane to Townsville (Qantas flight 968, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 1h 55m.
    • Flights from Brisbane Airport (BNE) to Townsville Airport (TSV) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Brisbane to Townsville on Thu, Apr 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jetstar JQ828 BNE 6:00 AM TSV 8:00 AM 320 2hr 0min
Virgin Australia VA361 BNE 6:10 AM TSV 8:15 AM 73H 2hr 5min
Qantas QF968 BNE 6:40 AM TSV 8:35 AM 73H 1hr 55min
Qantas/Qantas QF1760/QF2304 BNE 6:20 AM TSV 10:00 AM 717/DH4 3hr 40min
Virgin Australia VA367 BNE 8:40 AM TSV 10:45 AM 73H 2hr 5min
Qantas QF970 BNE 8:55 AM TSV 10:50 AM 73H 1hr 55min
Qantas QF972 BNE 11:50 AM TSV 1:45 PM 73H 1hr 55min
Qantas/Qantas QF782/QF2307 BNE 9:30 AM TSV 3:00 PM 73H/DH4 5hr 30min
Qantas/Qantas QF2356/QF2306 BNE 10:45 AM TSV 3:30 PM DH4/DH4 4hr 45min
Qantas QF974 BNE 1:55 PM TSV 3:50 PM 73H 1hr 55min
Virgin Australia VA375 BNE 2:10 PM TSV 4:15 PM 73H 2hr 5min
Qantas/Qantas QF1768/QF2314 BNE 2:15 PM TSV 6:35 PM 717/DH4 4hr 20min
Qantas QF976 BNE 4:55 PM TSV 6:50 PM 73H 1hr 55min