Flights from Boston to Wilkes-Barre

Selected fares from Boston to Wilkes-Barre

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOS AVP Wed, Apr 29 - Thu, Apr 30 $238
BOS AVP Mon, May 11 - Thu, May 14 $260
BOS AVP Fri, Apr 24 - Tue, Apr 28 $522
BOS AVP Thu, May 28 - Sun, May 31 $556

Boston and Wilkes-Barre airports and terminals

Airports in Boston MA, US

map of airports in Boston
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Wilkes-Barre PA, US

map of airports in Wilkes-Barre
  • 1

    International (AVP)

    Distance from City Center: 0.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29
$238
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Wilkes-Barre Airport Hotels

Hotel only $91

Holiday Inn Express WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON(AIRPORT)

3 stars
3.8 / 5 25 reviews

30 Concorde Drive Map

Hotel's Location in Pittston Will Please The Holiday Inn Express® Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Airport) hotel offers a complimentary shuttle to the airport and to area attractions within a two-mile... More

Hotel only $42

Knights Inn - Scranton/Wilkes-Barre/Pittston

2 stars
3.4 / 5 30 reviews

310 RT 315 Map

...Pocono International Racetrack with NASCAR Racing is only 20 miles away.... More

Hotel only $107

Hampton Inn Scranton at Montage Moutain

3 stars
4.1 / 5 19 reviews

22 Montage Mountain Rd. Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...Flying in or out of Scranton?... The airport is just minutes away, and our free shuttle can take you there.... More

Hotel only $68

...Situated close to Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs Racino, Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport and Montage Mountain attractions.... More

Hotel only $109

Hilton Scranton & Conference Center

3 stars
3.6 / 5 27 reviews

100 Adams Avenue Map

Relax at Hilton Scranton & Conference Center, a Green Seal Certified hotel set in the heart of downtown Scranton, just seven miles from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport via complimentary... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Boston to Wilkes-Barre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 30 Boston (BOS) Wilkes-Barre (AVP) US Airways $403
Earn $4.03
Return Sun, May 3 Wilkes-Barre (AVP) Boston (BOS) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Boston to Wilkes-Barre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 29 Boston (BOS) Wilkes-Barre (AVP) US Airways $238
Earn $2.38
Return Thu, Apr 30 Wilkes-Barre (AVP) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Boston to Wilkes-Barre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Boston (BOS) Wilkes-Barre (AVP) US Airways $340
Earn $3.40
Return Sun, May 31 Wilkes-Barre (AVP) Boston (BOS) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Boston to Wilkes-Barre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 11 Boston (BOS) Wilkes-Barre (AVP) American Airlines $260
Earn $2.60
Return Thu, May 14 Wilkes-Barre (AVP) Boston (BOS) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Boston to Wilkes-Barre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Boston (BOS) Wilkes-Barre (AVP) US Airways $385
Earn $3.85
Return Sun, Jun 14 Wilkes-Barre (AVP) Boston (BOS) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Boston to Wilkes-Barre

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 8 Boston (BOS) Wilkes-Barre (AVP) US Airways $258
Earn $2.58
Return Thu, Jun 11 Wilkes-Barre (AVP) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Wilkes-Barre

Boston Logan International Airport

The Boston Logan International Airport is located at 1 Harborside Drive, approximately four miles from downtown Boston. Numerous airlines service the airport, including US Airways, Virgin America, JetBlue and British Airways. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Boston. The website searches and displays your flight choices, so you can book one with a cheap rate.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, there are several parking lots available. Most of the lots cost $27 per day to park; however, the airport does have an economy parking lot that offers long-term parking for $18 per day. There are shuttles that run from all of the parking lots to the airport terminals. The subway runs from downtown Boston to the airport. The trip takes between 35 and 45 minutes and costs $2. Taxicab services from downtown Boston to the airport cost between $25 and $45, depending on the length of the trip. The Orbitz.com website has the tools you need to reserve a rental car at your destination. This way, you don't have to wait at the airport. Your car will be ready for you when you arrive.

Dining at the Airport

When you use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Boston, you don't have to worry about your travel arrangements. This gives you plenty of time to grab a quick meal before you board your plane. The airport has a variety of dining options available, including Johnny Rockets, Vineyard Grille and Wolfgang Puck Gourmet Express.

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport

Orbitz.com offers a quick, convenient way to find cheap flights to Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, located at 100 Terminal Drive, is about 10 miles from the center of Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. Several airlines such as Delta, United, Allegiant and Us Airways Express provide flights to this airport. Offering 40 daily nonstop flights, these airlines will give you plenty of travel choices.

Getting from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport

Best Value Limousine & Taxi Service is the authorized ground transportation provider for the airport. It offers service 24 hours a day and is located on the first level of the airport terminal. Many of the local hotels offer their guests shuttle service to and from the airport. Hotels like the Hilton Garden Inn, Comfort Inn & Suites and Best Western East Mountain Inn offer service 24 hours a day, every day of the week. Rental cars are available on-site from Avis, Budget, Hertz, National and Enterprise.

Weather in Wilkes-Barre

Wilkes-Barre is home to cold winters with lows in the teens and 20s. Spring is still cool with lows averaging from the 30s to the 40s. Summer highs do not reach past the low 80s. Fall highs vary from the low 70s to the 40s.

Attractions in Wilkes-Barre

If you are looking to get out and enjoy the pleasant weather of the warmer months, Wilkes-Barre offers many outdoor attractions, including four states parks: Lehigh Gorge State Park, Frances Slocum State Park, Ricketts Glen State Park and Nescopeck State Park. If you would prefer indoor entertainment, you can pay a visit to Mohegan Sun Pocono Downs, a popular casino. Start planning you trip today by searching for cheap flights to Wilkes-Barre on Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Boston to Wilkes-Barre on Tue, Mar 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1909/AA3784 BOS 5:30 AM AVP 9:17 AM E90/CRJ 3hr 47min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1909/US3784 BOS 5:30 AM AVP 9:17 AM E90/CRJ 3hr 47min
US Airways/American Airlines US1909/AA3784 BOS 5:30 AM AVP 9:17 AM E90/CRJ 3hr 47min
US Airways/US Airways US1909/US3784 BOS 5:30 AM AVP 9:17 AM E90/CRJ 3hr 47min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1917/AA4011 BOS 7:00 AM AVP 12:00 PM 321/CRJ 5hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1917/US4011 BOS 7:00 AM AVP 12:00 PM 321/CRJ 5hr 0min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1826/AA4011 BOS 7:30 AM AVP 12:00 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1826/US4011 BOS 7:30 AM AVP 12:00 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1701/AA4011 BOS 8:30 AM AVP 12:00 PM E90/CRJ 3hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1701/US4011 BOS 8:30 AM AVP 12:00 PM E90/CRJ 3hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US1917/AA4011 BOS 7:00 AM AVP 12:00 PM 321/CRJ 5hr 0min
US Airways/US Airways US1917/US4011 BOS 7:00 AM AVP 12:00 PM 321/CRJ 5hr 0min
US Airways/American Airlines US1826/AA4011 BOS 7:30 AM AVP 12:00 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 30min