join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Boston to Washington DC Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Boston to Washington DC

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOS WAS Thu, Feb 19 - Wed, Feb 25 $118
BOS WAS Thu, Feb 19 - Wed, Feb 25 $118
BOS WAS Mon, Feb 23 - Sat, Feb 28 $137
BOS WAS Sat, Mar 21 - Tue, Mar 24 $164
BOS WAS Thu, Mar 5 - Thu, Mar 12 $201
BOS WAS Mon, Mar 9 - Wed, Mar 11 $692

Boston and Washington DC airports and terminals

Airports in Boston MA, US
map of airports in Boston
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOS to WAS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
    Terminal C United Airlines, jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Washington DC DC, US
map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOS to DCA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A jetBlue
    Terminal B jetBlue
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from BOS to IAD

    Carriers
    United Airlines, jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19
$118
20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Washington DC Airport Hotels

Hotel only $71

Washington Dulles Airport Marriott

3 stars
4.0 / 5 24 reviews

45020 Aviation Map

Rate includes breakfast

Centrally located among Dulles Airport hotels in Northern Virginia, the Washington Dulles Airport Marriott provides easy access to the Dulles Technology Corridor and offers complimentary shuttle... More

Hotel only $74

Renaissance Arlington Capital View Hotel

4 stars
4.5 / 5 16 reviews

2800 South Potomac Ave Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Courtesy shuttle services to National Airport and Crystal City Metro station provide possibilities to discover something new.... More

Hotel only $79

Crowne Plaza WASHINGTON NATL AIRPORT

4 stars
4.1 / 5 91 reviews

1480 CRYSTAL DRIVE Map

...The Crowne Plaza® Reagan National Airport (DCA) is perfectly located for meetings and events in Crystal City.... No matter what brings you to Arlington, VA, our hotel's services, including free... More

Hotel only $71

Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 69 reviews

2399 Jefferson Davis Highway Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

Conveniently located next to Reagan National Airport, the Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport hotel is the perfect base to see the sights of the USA’s capital city.... More

Hotel only $89

Hyatt Regency Crystal City

4 stars
4.2 / 5 474 reviews

2799 Jefferson Davis Hwy Map

Includes breakfast, Wi-Fi, Family Activity Packet

...Airport hotel with free shuttle to Reagan National and rooftop pool.... The Hyatt Regency Crystal City is right next to the Reagan National Airport and is less than five miles from the center of... More

Hotel only $74

Crystal City Marriott at Reagan National Airport

3 stars
4.2 / 5 79 reviews

1999 Jefferson Map

Rate includes breakfast

Discover Arlington and the surrounding area while enjoying the comforts of the Crystal City Marriott at Reagan National Airport.... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Boston to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 27 Boston (BOS) Washington DC (IAD) jetBlue $128
Earn $1.28
Return Sat, Feb 28 Washington DC (IAD) Boston (BOS) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Boston to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 19 Boston (BOS) Washington DC (IAD) United Airlines $118
Earn $1.18
Return Wed, Feb 25 Washington DC (IAD) Boston (BOS) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Boston to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 26 Boston (BOS) Washington DC (IAD) United Airlines $135
Earn $1.35
Return Thu, Mar 5 Washington DC (IAD) Boston (BOS) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Boston to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 28 Boston (BOS) Washington DC (IAD) jetBlue $147
Earn $1.47
Return Mon, Mar 30 Washington DC (IAD) Boston (BOS) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Boston to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 21 Boston (BOS) Washington DC (IAD) United Airlines $141
Earn $1.41
Return Tue, Mar 24 Washington DC (IAD) Boston (BOS) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Boston to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 12 Boston (BOS) Washington DC (IAD) United Airlines $151
Earn $1.51
Return Thu, Mar 19 Washington DC (IAD) Boston (BOS) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Boston to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 4 Boston (BOS) Washington DC (DCA) US Airways $151
Earn $1.51
Return Mon, Apr 6 Washington DC (DCA) Boston (BOS) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Boston to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 11 Boston (BOS) Washington DC (IAD) jetBlue $142
Earn $1.42
Return Tue, Apr 14 Washington DC (IAD) Boston (BOS) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in April from Boston to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 25 Boston (BOS) Washington DC (DCA) jetBlue $152
Earn $1.52
Return Sat, May 2 Washington DC (DCA) Boston (BOS) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

Flying from Boston to Washington, DC

The short flight from Boston to Washington, DC, is a common one for business travelers and people who want to avoid the long drive. As the nation's capital, Washington, DC, has everything from monuments to world-class museums. With Orbitz.com, you can find discount options on flights from Boston to Washington, DC.

About Boston, Massachusetts

Boston, the largest city in Massachusetts, is one of the most important cultural hubs on the East Coast. It is home to museums, historical sites and fine architectural examples. The Logan International Airport serves the city.

The Logan International Airport is located about 4 miles from downtown, just off the Massachusetts Turnpike. The drive to the airport can take up to 30 minutes, depending on where in the city you are coming from. Parking is available for 18 dollars per day in the economy area and 27 dollars per day in the lot closest to the terminal. If you prefer to take public transportation, the MBTA's Blue and Silver Lines run to the Airport Station.

A number of airlines fly between Boston and Washington, DC, including AirTran, JetBlue, Southwest, United and US Airways. Before your flight, you can enjoy a meal at one of the airport's many dining options. You can find everything from convenience stores to fast food and dine-in restaurants, such as Legal Sea Foods Restaurant and Vineyard Grille.

Washington, DC

Located on the East Coast of the United States, Washington, DC, is the seat of the American government. It is home to historical monuments like the Lincoln Memorial and world-class scientific establishments like the Smithsonian Institution. Over 16 million people visit the city each year.

Experience Washington, DC

Two airports serve Washington, DC: the Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport and the Washington Dulles International Airport. The Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport is located just 3 miles from downtown and handles many domestic flights. Airlines that fly into the airport from Boston include JetBlue and US Airways. The easiest way to get into the city from the Ronald Reagan National Airport is by Metro; both the Blue and Yellow lines stop at the airport station. The Washington Dulles International Airport is located 26 miles from downtown. If you plan to get around by Metro, you can connect to the nearest station with the Washington Flyer Coach Service. Taxis, rental cars and shuttles are also available at the airport.

Washington, DC, experiences four distinct seasons. Winters are cold and blustery, and temperatures frequently drop to 30 degrees Fahrenheit. In the summer, it is not uncommon for temperatures to reach 90 degrees Fahrenheit or higher. Thunderstorms are likely in the spring. The best time to visit is early fall, when temperatures are warm and the humidity is low.

Washington, DC, is home to some of the country's most famous monuments, many of which line the National Mall. Check out the Lincoln Memorial, the Washington Monument, the U.S. Capitol Building, and the National Museums. The city also has a thriving cultural scene, with venues like the Lincoln Theater and Ford's Theater offering performances year-round.

Traveling from Boston to Washington, DC

With two airports and regular daily departures, it is easy and convenient to travel from Boston to Washington, DC. With Orbitz.com, you can find the best deals on flights; check the website to find special prices for tours and event tickets.

Flight schedule for flights from Boston to Washington DC on Thu, Jan 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines UA3738 BOS 5:45 AM IAD 7:30 AM CR7 1hr 45min
American Airlines AA2101 BOS 6:00 AM DCA 7:41 AM 319 1hr 41min
US Airways US2101 BOS 6:00 AM DCA 7:41 AM 319 1hr 41min
jetBlue B61600 BOS 6:10 AM DCA 7:57 AM E90 1hr 47min
jetBlue B657 BOS 6:14 AM IAD 8:05 AM E90 1hr 51min
American Airlines AA2103 BOS 7:00 AM DCA 8:46 AM 319 1hr 46min
US Airways US2103 BOS 7:00 AM DCA 8:46 AM 319 1hr 46min
jetBlue B6289 BOS 7:20 AM DCA 9:12 AM E90 1hr 52min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2133/AA2171 BOS 6:00 AM DCA 9:23 AM E90/E90 3hr 23min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2133/US2171 BOS 6:00 AM DCA 9:23 AM E90/E90 3hr 23min
US Airways/American Airlines US2133/AA2171 BOS 6:00 AM DCA 9:23 AM E90/E90 3hr 23min
US Airways/US Airways US2133/US2171 BOS 6:00 AM DCA 9:23 AM E90/E90 3hr 23min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1909/AA3904 BOS 5:30 AM DCA 9:32 AM E90/CRJ 4hr 2min