Flights from Boston to State College

Selected fares from Boston to State College

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOS SCE Wed, May 27 - Sun, May 31 $379
BOS SCE Sat, Jul 11 - Tue, Jul 14 $399
BOS SCE Sat, Jul 11 - Tue, Jul 14 $399
BOS SCE Tue, May 12 - Wed, May 20 $449

Boston and State College airports and terminals

Airports in Boston MA, US

map of airports in Boston
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in State College PA, US

map of airports in State College
  • 1

    University Park (SCE)

    Distance from City Center: 4.2 miles

  • 2

    Altoona Airport (AOO)

    Distance from City Center: 41.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19
$434
20
21 22 23 24 25 26
$434
27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured State College Airport Hotels

Hotel only $97

The Penn Stater Conference Center and Hotel

3 stars
4.2 / 5 62 reviews

215 Innovation Blvd Map

The Penn Stater Conference Center and Hotel SCE- State College- 0 mi N More

Hotel only $73

BEST WESTERN PLUS University Park Inn & Suites

3 stars
4.0 / 5 21 reviews

115 Premiere Drive Map

The Best Western Plus University Park Inn & Suites offers everything you are looking for when traveling to Happy Valley.... More

Hotel only $108

Carnegie Inn & Spa, an Ascend Hotel Collection Member

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

100 Cricklewood Drive Map

...As one of the closest hotels to University Park Airport, and within just minutes from Interstates 80 and 99, downtown State College, Beaver Stadium and Bryce Jordan Center, we are the ideal... More

Hotel only $59

Toftrees Rsrt and Conf Center

3 stars
3.6 / 5 48 reviews

One Country Club Lane Map

Central Pa's only Resort destination is surrounded by 1500 acres of rolling forested hills and the Toftrees planned community. Our on site 18 hole championship golf course is rated four stars by... More

Hotel only $80

Holiday Inn Express STATE COLLEGE @WILLIAMSBURG SQ

3 stars
4.0 / 5 15 reviews

1925 Waddle Road Map

...This hotel in beautiful State College, PA is conveniently located off I-99 and only four miles from University Park Airport (SCE).... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Boston to State College

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 19 Boston (BOS) State College (SCE) US Airways $434
Earn $4.34
Return Mon, Jun 22 State College (SCE) Boston (BOS) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Boston to State College

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 19 Boston (BOS) State College (SCE) US Airways $434
Earn $4.34
Return Mon, Jun 22 State College (SCE) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Boston to State College

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 16 Boston (BOS) State College (SCE) Delta Air Lines $434
Earn $4.34
Return Mon, Jul 20 State College (SCE) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Boston to State College

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 11 Boston (BOS) State College (SCE) Delta Air Lines $399
Earn $3.99
Return Tue, Jul 14 State College (SCE) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Boston to State College

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 27 Boston (BOS) State College (SCE) Delta Air Lines $394
Earn $3.94
Return Mon, Aug 31 State College (SCE) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Boston to State College

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 27 Boston (BOS) State College (SCE) Delta Air Lines $379
Earn $3.79
Return Tue, Sep 1 State College (SCE) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to State College

Boston Logan International Airport

The Boston Logan International Airport is located at 1 Harborside Drive, approximately four miles from downtown Boston. Numerous airlines service the airport, including US Airways, Virgin America, JetBlue and British Airways. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Boston. The website searches and displays your flight choices, so you can book one with a cheap rate.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, there are several parking lots available. Most of the lots cost $27 per day to park; however, the airport does have an economy parking lot that offers long-term parking for $18 per day. There are shuttles that run from all of the parking lots to the airport terminals. The subway runs from downtown Boston to the airport. The trip takes between 35 and 45 minutes and costs $2. Taxicab services from downtown Boston to the airport cost between $25 and $45, depending on the length of the trip. The Orbitz.com website has the tools you need to reserve a rental car at your destination. This way, you don't have to wait at the airport. Your car will be ready for you when you arrive.

Dining at the Airport

When you use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Boston, you don't have to worry about your travel arrangements. This gives you plenty of time to grab a quick meal before you board your plane. The airport has a variety of dining options available, including Johnny Rockets, Vineyard Grille and Wolfgang Puck Gourmet Express.

Airports Near State College, PA

University Park Airport is located in State College at 2535 Fox Hill Road. This airport is serviced by airlines such as Delta, United Express, and US Airways. Use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights to State College, PA.

Transportation From the Airport

Transportation is easy at the University Park Airport. Low-cost buses, taxis, and car rentals are available. Car rental companies such as Alamo and AVIS are available at the airport. AA Transit, Golden Taxi, and Diamond Limousine can pick you up at the airport, as well. Talk to your hotel to find out if hotel shuttle service is available. Orbitz.com can help you set up your transportation and rentals ahead of time.

Weather in State College, PA

State College has relatively mild temperatures. The average low in the month of January is 20 degrees Fahrenheit, while the average high is 34 degrees Fahrenheit. In the summer, the average high is 82 degrees Fahrenheit, while the average low is around 63 degrees.

State College, PA's Major Attractions

Penn State University is located in the area and offers tours. Brookmere Winery & Vineyard Inn is open for wine tastings, and the Arboretum at Penn State has botanical gardens and greenhouses for nature lovers. Find sales on cheap flights to College State on Orbitz.com and schedule entertainment and activities, as well.

Flight schedule for flights from Boston to State College on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1909/AA3948 BOS 5:30 AM SCE 10:30 AM E90/CRJ 5hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1909/US3948 BOS 5:30 AM SCE 10:30 AM E90/CRJ 5hr 0min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA764/AA3948 BOS 6:30 AM SCE 10:30 AM 320/CRJ 4hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA764/US3948 BOS 6:30 AM SCE 10:30 AM 320/CRJ 4hr 0min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1917/AA3948 BOS 7:00 AM SCE 10:30 AM 321/CRJ 3hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1917/US3948 BOS 7:00 AM SCE 10:30 AM 321/CRJ 3hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US1909/AA3948 BOS 5:30 AM SCE 10:30 AM E90/CRJ 5hr 0min
US Airways/US Airways US1909/US3948 BOS 5:30 AM SCE 10:30 AM E90/CRJ 5hr 0min
US Airways/American Airlines US764/AA3948 BOS 6:30 AM SCE 10:30 AM 320/CRJ 4hr 0min
US Airways/US Airways US764/US3948 BOS 6:30 AM SCE 10:30 AM 320/CRJ 4hr 0min
US Airways/American Airlines US1917/AA3948 BOS 7:00 AM SCE 10:30 AM 321/CRJ 3hr 30min
US Airways/US Airways US1917/US3948 BOS 7:00 AM SCE 10:30 AM 321/CRJ 3hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4522/AA4806 BOS 10:30 AM SCE 3:31 PM E75/DH3 5hr 1min