Flights from Boston to New York

Selected fares from Boston to New York

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOS NYC Sat, May 16 - Wed, May 20 $149
BOS NYC Sat, May 16 - Wed, May 20 $149
BOS NYC Sat, May 16 - Wed, May 20 $149
BOS NYC Fri, May 1 - Fri, May 8 $149
BOS NYC Thu, Apr 23 - Thu, Apr 30 $177
BOS NYC Wed, Mar 4 - Thu, Mar 5 $427
BOS NYC Thu, May 7 - Wed, May 13 $625

Boston and New York airports and terminals

Airports in Boston MA, US

map of airports in Boston
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOS to NYC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A Delta Air Lines
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal C jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in New York NY, US

map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOS to LGA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal C American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, US Airways
  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOS to JFK

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 5 jetBlue
    Terminal 8 American Airlines, US Airways
  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14
$149
15
$149
16 17 18
19 20
$149
21 22
$149
23
$149
24
$149
25
$149
26
$149
27 28 29 30
$149

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Boston to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 23 Boston (BOS) New York (JFK) US Airways $149
Earn $1.49
Return Mon, Apr 27 New York (JFK) Boston (BOS) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Boston to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 25 Boston (BOS) New York (JFK) US Airways $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sun, May 3 New York (JFK) Boston (BOS) US Airways

Best one-week trip in April from Boston to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Apr 26 Boston (BOS) New York (JFK) US Airways $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sun, May 3 New York (JFK) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Boston to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 15 Boston (BOS) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sun, May 17 New York (JFK) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Boston to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 15 Boston (BOS) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Sun, May 17 New York (JFK) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in May from Boston to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 22 Boston (BOS) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines $149
Earn $1.49
Return Fri, May 29 New York (JFK) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Boston to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Boston (BOS) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines $160
Earn $1.60
Return Sun, Jun 7 New York (JFK) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Boston to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Boston (BOS) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines $160
Earn $1.60
Return Tue, Jun 9 New York (JFK) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Boston to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 30 Boston (BOS) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines $171
Earn $1.71
Return Tue, Jul 7 New York (JFK) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Boston to New York

New York City is one of the most popular destinations for both tourists and business travelers in the United States. New York City is a hub of cultural activities and national landmarks. Orbitz.com can help travelers locate low-fare flights from Boston to New York.

Boston, Massachusetts

Logan International Airport is located approximately 3 miles from downtown Boston on Harborside Drive. Several airlines provide flights from Boston to New York, including Delta, American Airlines, JetBlue, United and US Airways. There are several parking options available at the airport. The main parking garage offers both long-term and short-term parking. It is conveniently located near all the airport terminals, and shuttles provide transportation to and from the parking lots.

The most popular method of travel to the airport is by personal car. Car rental agencies are located in the area, and shuttle buses offer rides from most hotels in the area. The Logan Express Bus system offers rides to the airport from various stops in the city, and taxis are available at metered rates.

It is recommended that travelers arrive at the airport at least 2 hours before their boarding times to avoid delays. Those who arrive at the airport early may wish to grab a bite to eat or a snack before flying. The airport offers several dining options. Starbucks is located at various terminals in the airport, and Dunkin' Donuts offers blended coffee and a selection of fresh bakery items.

New York City

New York City is located along the southeast coast of New York. It is the most populated city in the United States and offers plenty of activities for everyone. There are several professional sports teams in the area and a variety of historical landmarks to visit. Millions of travelers visit New York City each year.

Exploring New York City

Those traveling from Boston to New York City arrive at one of the three airports in the area-LaGuardia Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport or John F. Kennedy International Airport. Mass transit, including rail and bus service, is the most popular method of getting around the city due to limited parking. Car rentals are available in the area, and taxis are available for travel to any location in the city.

The best times of the year to visit New York City are the late spring and the early summer when temperatures are in the low to mid-70s. January is the coldest month of the year, with average daytime highs of 40 degrees Fahrenheit. July is the warmest month, with daytime highs around 85 degrees Fahrenheit.

The Empire State Building is a 102-story skyscraper located at the intersection of Fifth Avenue and West 34th Street. It is the tallest building in New York City. The New York Liberty Cruise is a 75-minute harbor cruise to the Statue of Liberty from Manhattan. The Metropolitan Museum of Art is one of the largest museums in the world. It is located on Fifth Avenue, and it features a variety of exhibitions and a gift shop.

Planning a Trip

With dozens of opportunities for travel from Boston to New York daily, planning your trip to the area is easy. Orbitz.com can help you locate deals on travel arrangements and low-fare flights from Boston to New York.

Interesting facts about flights from Boston to New York

    • 69 direct flights are operating from Boston to New York today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 19m.
    • jetBlue flight 917 (5:45 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Boston to New York.
    • jetBlue flight 317 (8:40 PM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's latest available flight from Boston to New York.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Boston to New York (American Airlines flight 2121, Embraer 190) takes 1h 13m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Boston to New York (Delta Air Lines flight 793, Boeing 717) takes 1h 31m.
    • Flights from Boston Logan Airport (BOS) to JFK Airport (JFK), LaGuardia Airport (LGA), Newark Airport (EWR) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Boston to New York on Tue, Mar 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines DL2665 BOS 6:00 AM LGA 7:16 AM 717 1hr 16min
Delta Air Lines DL750 BOS 6:00 AM JFK 7:20 AM 717 1hr 20min
American Airlines AA2133 BOS 6:00 AM LGA 7:21 AM E90 1hr 21min
US Airways US2133 BOS 6:00 AM LGA 7:21 AM E90 1hr 21min
Delta Air Lines DL2699 BOS 6:30 AM LGA 7:53 AM 717 1hr 23min
American Airlines AA2135 BOS 6:45 AM LGA 8:06 AM E90 1hr 21min
US Airways US2135 BOS 6:45 AM LGA 8:06 AM E90 1hr 21min
American Airlines AA2137 BOS 7:00 AM LGA 8:20 AM E90 1hr 20min
US Airways US2137 BOS 7:00 AM LGA 8:20 AM E90 1hr 20min
Delta Air Lines DL2667 BOS 7:00 AM LGA 8:23 AM 717 1hr 23min
American Airlines AA1165 BOS 7:15 AM JFK 8:30 AM 738 1hr 15min
US Airways US1165 BOS 7:15 AM JFK 8:30 AM 738 1hr 15min
Delta Air Lines DL2669 BOS 8:00 AM LGA 9:19 AM 717 1hr 19min