Flights from Boston to Knoxville

Selected fares from Boston to Knoxville

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOS TYS Sat, Oct 17 - Tue, Oct 20 $319
BOS TYS Wed, Aug 26 - Mon, Aug 31 $319
BOS TYS Sat, Oct 17 - Tue, Oct 20 $322
BOS TYS Wed, Sep 2 - Sun, Sep 6 $322
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
$319
3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29
$319
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Boston and Knoxville airports and terminals

Airports in Boston MA, US

map of airports in Boston
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Knoxville TN, US

map of airports in Knoxville
  • 1

    Knoxville Airport (TYS)

    Distance from City Center: 11.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Knoxville Airport Hotels

From $109

Hilton Knoxville Airport

3 stars
4.4 / 5 23 reviews

2001 Alcoa Highway Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...The Hilton Knoxville Airport is connected by a covered walkway to the McGhee Tyson Airport but is not a typical airport hotel.... Those flying out of McGhee Tyson Airport who stay at the hotel... More

From $78

La Quinta Inn & Suites Knoxville Airport

3 stars
4.3 / 5 19 reviews

126 Cusick Rd Map

Welcome to the newly remodeled La Quinta Inn & Suites Knoxville Airport hotel, located in the lovely city of Alcoa, rich in Tennessee history.... More

From $87

Courtyard by Marriott Knoxville Airport Alcoa

3 stars
3.9 / 5 7 reviews

141 Furrow Way Map

Rate includes breakfast

At Courtyard Knoxville Airport Alcoa, we offer comfort, convenience and style.... More

From $57

Americas Best Value Inn

2 stars
2.2 / 5 9 reviews

2450 Airport Highway Map

Welcome to Americas Best Value Inn Knoxville Airport/Alcoa; conveniently located just off of Highway 129 and minutes away from McGhee Tyson Airport.... More

From $84

Comfort Suites Airport

2 stars
3.9 / 5 14 reviews

140 Cusick Rd. Map

Located half mile from McGhee Tyson Airport, offering daily shuttle and Stay and Fly packages.... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Boston to Knoxville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 12 Boston (BOS) Knoxville (TYS) Delta Air Lines $424
Earn $4.24
Return Sun, Sep 13 Knoxville (TYS) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Boston to Knoxville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 2 Boston (BOS) Knoxville (TYS) US Airways $319
Earn $3.19
Return Sun, Sep 6 Knoxville (TYS) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Boston to Knoxville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Oct 17 Boston (BOS) Knoxville (TYS) American Airlines $319
Earn $3.19
Return Tue, Oct 20 Knoxville (TYS) Boston (BOS) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in October from Boston to Knoxville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Oct 3 Boston (BOS) Knoxville (TYS) US Airways $333
Earn $3.33
Return Sat, Oct 10 Knoxville (TYS) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Boston to Knoxville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Nov 21 Boston (BOS) Knoxville (TYS) Delta Air Lines $322
Earn $3.22
Return Fri, Nov 27 Knoxville (TYS) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in November from Boston to Knoxville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Nov 21 Boston (BOS) Knoxville (TYS) United Airlines $368
Earn $3.68
Return Sat, Nov 28 Knoxville (TYS) Boston (BOS) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Knoxville

Boston Logan International Airport

The Boston Logan International Airport is located at 1 Harborside Drive, approximately four miles from downtown Boston. Numerous airlines service the airport, including US Airways, Virgin America, JetBlue and British Airways. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Boston. The website searches and displays your flight choices, so you can book one with a cheap rate.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, there are several parking lots available. Most of the lots cost $27 per day to park; however, the airport does have an economy parking lot that offers long-term parking for $18 per day. There are shuttles that run from all of the parking lots to the airport terminals. The subway runs from downtown Boston to the airport. The trip takes between 35 and 45 minutes and costs $2. Taxicab services from downtown Boston to the airport cost between $25 and $45, depending on the length of the trip. The Orbitz.com website has the tools you need to reserve a rental car at your destination. This way, you don't have to wait at the airport. Your car will be ready for you when you arrive.

Dining at the Airport

When you use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Boston, you don't have to worry about your travel arrangements. This gives you plenty of time to grab a quick meal before you board your plane. The airport has a variety of dining options available, including Johnny Rockets, Vineyard Grille and Wolfgang Puck Gourmet Express.

Knoxville Airport Information

Visitors coming to the Knoxville area usually fly into the McGhee Tyson Airport, just 14 miles south of the city. When you use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights to Knoxville, you will be able to choose from all of the major airlines that serve the airport, including Allegiant, American Airlines, Delta, Frontier, United and US Airways.

Ground Transportation in Knoxville

Knoxville doesn't offer much in the way of public transportation, but you will have your choice of shuttle vans, taxis and private car and limousine services to take you to your final destination. Orbitz.com can help you choose a rental car to get around while you are in the Knoxville area. You can also use Orbitz to book a hotel that offers free shuttle service to and from the airport.

Knoxville Area Weather Information

Knoxville winters can be chilly, with temperatures in the 20s, 30s and 40s, so make sure to pack a winter jacket or fleece to keep you warm. Summers are warm, with temperatures ranging from the high 60s to the high 80s. July usually sees the highest average rainfall, so be sure to pack a lightweight rain slicker or umbrella to keep you dry.

What to Do in Knoxville

Knoxville combines small-town Southern charm with the fun and activities you would expect to find in a big city. You can spend your time playing golf, visiting museums or touring some of the area's historical landmarks, but be sure not to miss the area's famous festivals and celebrations. Some of the city's most popular events include the Boomsday, Rossini and Dogwood Arts festivals and the Knoxville Brewers Jam. Enjoy your time in the city, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you want to book cheap flights to Knoxville.

Flight schedule for flights from Boston to Knoxville on Wed, Aug 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1852/AA5272 BOS 5:00 AM TYS 10:30 AM 319/CRJ 5hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1852/US5272 BOS 5:00 AM TYS 10:30 AM 319/CRJ 5hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1946/AA5272 BOS 6:00 AM TYS 10:30 AM 321/CRJ 4hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1946/US5272 BOS 6:00 AM TYS 10:30 AM 321/CRJ 4hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US1852/AA5272 BOS 5:00 AM TYS 10:30 AM 319/CRJ 5hr 30min
US Airways/US Airways US1852/US5272 BOS 5:00 AM TYS 10:30 AM 319/CRJ 5hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US1946/AA5272 BOS 6:00 AM TYS 10:30 AM 321/CRJ 4hr 30min
US Airways/US Airways US1946/US5272 BOS 6:00 AM TYS 10:30 AM 321/CRJ 4hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1500/AA2615 BOS 5:00 AM TYS 11:09 AM 738/ER4 6hr 9min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1500/US2615 BOS 5:00 AM TYS 11:09 AM 738/ER4 6hr 9min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1488/AA2615 BOS 6:00 AM TYS 11:09 AM 738/ER4 5hr 9min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1488/US2615 BOS 6:00 AM TYS 11:09 AM 738/ER4 5hr 9min
US Airways/American Airlines US1500/AA2615 BOS 5:00 AM TYS 11:09 AM 738/ER4 6hr 9min