Flights from Boston to Jacksonville

Selected fares from Boston to Jacksonville

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOS OAJ Sat, Sep 5 - Thu, Sep 10 $246
BOS OAJ Sat, Sep 5 - Thu, Sep 10 $261
BOS OAJ Sat, Sep 5 - Thu, Sep 10 $301
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2 3 4 5
$313
6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Boston and Jacksonville airports and terminals

Airports in Boston MA, US

map of airports in Boston
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Jacksonville NC, US

map of airports in Jacksonville
  • 1

    Albert J Ellis (OAJ)

    Distance from City Center: 4.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Jacksonville Airport Hotels

From $99

Comfort Suites New Bern

3 stars
4.2 / 5 5 reviews

1006 Old Cherry Point Map

The Comfort Suites of New Bern offers convenient access to many local attractions, shopping and dining options, including Tryon Palace Gardens, The Birthplace of Pepsi Cola and New Bern Mall. Each... More

From $89

BridgePointe Hotel and Marina

3 stars
3.7 / 5 73 reviews

101 Howell Rd Map

...We are only a mile and a half from the Coastal Carolina Regional Airport, five minutes from the Civil War Battle Site, and only 20 minutes from Cherry Point Marine Corp Air Station. More

From $114

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel New Bern Riverfront

3 stars
3.5 / 5 32 reviews

100 Middle Street Map

Signature chocolate chip cookie at check-in

Book your stay at the DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel New Bern - Riverfront, where a friendly staff member is waiting to greet you with a freshly baked chocolate-chip walnut cookie. Our hotel in New... More

From $129

Courtyard New Bern

3 stars
4.5 / 5 11 reviews

218 East Front Street Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

...You'll also enjoy inviting, flexible spaces where you can work or relax, free Wi-Fi throughout and easy access to the latest news, weather and airport conditions via our GoBoard technology.... More

From $59

Ramada Jacksonville

3 stars
2.7 / 5 192 reviews

603 N Marine Blvd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Refresh at this Ramada Jacksonville hotel conveniently located off Highway 17 near New River Air Station, golfing at Bear Trail Golf Course, exotic aquatic animals at North Carolina Aquarium,... More

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Boston to Jacksonville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 5 Boston (BOS) Jacksonville (OAJ) US Airways $313
Earn $3.13
Return Mon, Aug 10 Jacksonville (OAJ) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Boston to Jacksonville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 2 Boston (BOS) Jacksonville (OAJ) US Airways $219
Earn $2.19
Return Sat, Sep 12 Jacksonville (OAJ) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Boston to Jacksonville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Oct 7 Boston (BOS) Jacksonville (OAJ) US Airways $263
Earn $2.63
Return Mon, Oct 12 Jacksonville (OAJ) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Fly from Boston to Jacksonville

Boston Logan International Airport

The Boston Logan International Airport is located at 1 Harborside Drive, approximately four miles from downtown Boston. Numerous airlines service the airport, including US Airways, Virgin America, JetBlue and British Airways. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Boston. The website searches and displays your flight choices, so you can book one with a cheap rate.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, there are several parking lots available. Most of the lots cost $27 per day to park; however, the airport does have an economy parking lot that offers long-term parking for $18 per day. There are shuttles that run from all of the parking lots to the airport terminals. The subway runs from downtown Boston to the airport. The trip takes between 35 and 45 minutes and costs $2. Taxicab services from downtown Boston to the airport cost between $25 and $45, depending on the length of the trip. The Orbitz.com website has the tools you need to reserve a rental car at your destination. This way, you don't have to wait at the airport. Your car will be ready for you when you arrive.

Dining at the Airport

When you use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Boston, you don't have to worry about your travel arrangements. This gives you plenty of time to grab a quick meal before you board your plane. The airport has a variety of dining options available, including Johnny Rockets, Vineyard Grille and Wolfgang Puck Gourmet Express.

Airports in Jacksonville, NC

Home to Marine Corps base Camp Lejeune, Jacksonville is serviced by Albert J. Ellis Airport. It's located at 264 Albert Ellis Airport Road in Richland, North Carolina, which is about 20 miles from Jacksonville. Orbitz.com makes it easy to find cheap flights to Jacksonville with daily service from both Delta and US Airways. Beyond providing standard passenger flights, the airport also conducts flying lessons and sightseeing excursions.

Getting to the Airport

There are several bed-and-breakfast and hotel options in the heart of Jacksonville. Keep in mind that the airport is about 30 minutes from downtown Jacksonville. However, in times of heavy traffic, it could take approximately 40 minutes to reach the airport by car. Although the airport itself does not operate any courtesy shuttles, some lodging facilities do have these services for guests. Furthermore, there are several taxicab services around the airport. Guests who drive to the airport can park in one of over 500 spaces on the airport property at a rate of $7 per day.

Weather in Jacksonville, NC

With an average high temperature of 85 degrees Fahrenheit in the summer months, Jacksonville can experience periods of high humidity. To stay comfortable, travelers should wear light-colored clothing and wide-brimmed hats, especially in the hottest parts of the day. In the fall, average temperatures decline by approximately 5 degrees, but the chance of rainfall increases. Average rainfall in September is about 7 inches. Sunny days are plentiful in the springtime, but temperatures are slightly chilly. Averages range from a low of 38 degrees to a high of 65 degrees. Visitors should consider wearing layers to compensate for changing temperatures. January is usually the coolest month, with a low temperature average of 31 degrees Fahrenheit. The other winter months are cold with little precipitation.

Fun Activities in Jacksonville, NC

Due to the nearby beaches of Topsail Island, the summer months are a popular time to visit Jacksonville. There are plenty of shopping and dining opportunities as well. Check out Orbitz.com to find sales on low-cost fares, and even book a package that includes a hotel stay. For the best prices, consider flying during the late fall or early spring. This is considered the off-season in Jacksonville, so many hotels offer discount rates, and cheap flights to Jacksonville are even easier to find.

Flight schedule for flights from Boston to Jacksonville on Sat, Aug 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1866/AA4774 BOS 6:00 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 321/DH8 6hr 17min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1866/US4774 BOS 6:00 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 321/DH3 6hr 17min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA330/AA4774 BOS 6:05 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 738/DH8 6hr 12min
American Airlines/US Airways AA330/US4774 BOS 6:05 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 738/DH3 6hr 12min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA793/AA4774 BOS 6:59 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 319/DH8 5hr 18min
American Airlines/US Airways AA793/US4774 BOS 6:59 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 319/DH3 5hr 18min
US Airways/American Airlines US1866/AA4774 BOS 6:00 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 321/DH8 6hr 17min
US Airways/US Airways US1866/US4774 BOS 6:00 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 321/DH3 6hr 17min
US Airways/American Airlines US330/AA4774 BOS 6:05 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 738/DH8 6hr 12min
US Airways/US Airways US330/US4774 BOS 6:05 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 738/DH3 6hr 12min
US Airways/American Airlines US793/AA4774 BOS 6:59 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 319/DH8 5hr 18min
US Airways/US Airways US793/US4774 BOS 6:59 AM OAJ 12:17 PM 319/DH3 5hr 18min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA330/AA5314 BOS 6:05 AM OAJ 1:48 PM 738/CRJ 7hr 43min