join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Boston to Freeport Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Boston to Freeport

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOS FPO Wed, Apr 1 - Wed, Apr 15 $566
BOS FPO Wed, Apr 22 - Wed, Apr 29 $566
BOS FPO Wed, Apr 1 - Wed, Apr 15 $569
BOS FPO Mon, Jun 8 - Sat, Jun 13 $577

Boston and Freeport airports and terminals

Airports in Boston MA, US
map of airports in Boston
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Freeport , BS
map of airports in Freeport
  • 1

    Grand Bahama Int'l (FPO)

    Distance from City Center: 1.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18
$566
19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Freeport Airport Hotels

Hotel only $98

Sunrise Resort and Marina

3 stars
3.7 / 5 7 reviews

Kelly Court Map

...Discover the Hidden Jewel of Grand Bahama Island, where fine Bahamian Hospitality abounds. More

Hotel only $162

Ocean Reef Yacht Club and Marina

3 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

48-60 Bahama Reef Blvd. Map

Ocean Reef yacht Club is located on Grand Bahama Island in beautiful lucaya / freeport.... More

Hotel only $104

Grand Lucayan Resort

4 stars
4.2 / 5 56 reviews

1 Royal Palm Way Map

Save 45%

Spectacular beachfront resort just 80 miles offshore from South Florida. Oceanfront and Ocean view suites and guestrooms with private balconies,wi fi, in room coffee and bottled water. Senses... More

Hotel only $84

Castaways Resort and Suites Grand Bahama Island

3 stars
3.3 / 5 6 reviews

42629 East Mall Drive Map

SAVE 20%

...The Grand Bahamas International Airport is also nearby.Guest enjoy comfortable accommodations in rooms with private balconies, cozy beds and all amenities that make a perfect stay:... More

Hotel only $159

Pelican Bay at Lucaya

4 stars
3.8 / 5 67 reviews

Sea Horse Road at Port Lucaya Map

...Club Grand Bahama packages include: transportation, an activity, breakfast and dinner. More

Hotel only $277

Memories Grand Bahama Beach and Casino Resort - All Inclusive

4 stars
3.2 / 5 6 reviews

Sea Horse Lane 1 Map

BOOK NOW AND SAVE 48%Off per Night

Our tropical all inclusive resort is inspired by the sun kissed beauty and rich culture of Grand Bahama Island.... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Boston to Freeport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 Boston (BOS) Freeport (FPO) Delta Air Lines $576
Earn $5.76
Return Mon, Feb 9 Freeport (FPO) Boston (BOS) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Boston to Freeport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 18 Boston (BOS) Freeport (FPO) US Airways $566
Earn $5.66
Return Thu, Feb 26 Freeport (FPO) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Boston to Freeport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 12 Boston (BOS) Freeport (FPO) US Airways $593
Earn $5.93
Return Tue, Mar 17 Freeport (FPO) Boston (BOS) US Airways

Best one-week trip in March from Boston to Freeport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Mar 15 Boston (BOS) Freeport (FPO) US Airways $1,026
Earn $10.26
Return Sun, Mar 22 Freeport (FPO) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Boston to Freeport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Boston (BOS) Freeport (FPO) US Airways $566
Earn $5.66
Return Wed, Apr 29 Freeport (FPO) Boston (BOS) US Airways

Best one-week trip in April from Boston to Freeport

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Boston (BOS) Freeport (FPO) US Airways $566
Earn $5.66
Return Wed, Apr 29 Freeport (FPO) Boston (BOS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap Flights from Boston to Freeport

Boston Logan International Airport

The Boston Logan International Airport is located at 1 Harborside Drive, approximately four miles from downtown Boston. Numerous airlines service the airport, including US Airways, Virgin America, JetBlue and British Airways. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Boston. The website searches and displays your flight choices, so you can book one with a cheap rate.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, there are several parking lots available. Most of the lots cost $27 per day to park; however, the airport does have an economy parking lot that offers long-term parking for $18 per day. There are shuttles that run from all of the parking lots to the airport terminals. The subway runs from downtown Boston to the airport. The trip takes between 35 and 45 minutes and costs $2. Taxicab services from downtown Boston to the airport cost between $25 and $45, depending on the length of the trip. The Orbitz.com website has the tools you need to reserve a rental car at your destination. This way, you don't have to wait at the airport. Your car will be ready for you when you arrive.

Dining at the Airport

When you use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Boston, you don't have to worry about your travel arrangements. This gives you plenty of time to grab a quick meal before you board your plane. The airport has a variety of dining options available, including Johnny Rockets, Vineyard Grille and Wolfgang Puck Gourmet Express.

Freeport Bahamas Airports

Freeport is a popular travel destination in the beautiful Grand Bahamas area. The Bahamas International Airport is the primary airport for Freeport. Several major airlines from various nations fly to and from the airport, including Bahamasair, American Eagle, Delta, Continental, Falcon, and Air Tran. Located just 6 miles from the heart of Freeport's waterfront, Bahamas International Airport is convenient for most travelers. Finding flights to and from the airport is also convenient when using Orbitz.com to book domestic flights and hotels.

Transportation from Bahamas International Airport

There are shuttles available to and from the airport to make traveling through the city more convenient for travelers. Rental cars and taxi services are also available. Cars can be rented online beforehand at Orbitz.com to save time and to get a discount when booking flights and rentals together. Public transit is also available at the airport.

Freeport Weather Conditions

With temperatures never dipping much below 70â—¦F, even in December and January, tourists can visit the Grand Bahamas any time of year and still enjoy warmth and sunshine. There are approximately 310 sunny days per year, so travelers should plan to wear sunscreen, shorts, tank tops, and sandals all year round.

Activities in Freeport

There are a wide range of things tourists can do while in Freeport. Located in the heart of the Grand Bahamas region, Freeport has many destinations for visitors. Port Lacaya Marketplace is a central location with dining, bars, and shopping for those who like to spend a little money while on vacation. Beautiful sandy beaches are available for travelers looking to soak up some sun, and Sanctuary Bay offers guests the unique experience of swimming with dolphins. There's even the Perfume Factory of Fragrances where tourists can make their own perfume. Flights to Freeport are offered all year round, so tourists who want to escape the cold of winter for a little tropical fun are always welcome.

Flight schedule for flights from Boston to Freeport on Sat, Jan 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2454/AA3583 BOS 5:15 AM FPO 11:59 AM 738/ER4 6hr 44min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2454/US8360 BOS 5:15 AM FPO 11:59 AM 738/ER4 6hr 44min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1619/AA3583 BOS 6:21 AM FPO 11:59 AM 738/ER4 5hr 38min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1619/US8360 BOS 6:21 AM FPO 11:59 AM 738/ER4 5hr 38min
US Airways/American Airlines US2454/AA3583 BOS 5:15 AM FPO 11:59 AM 738/ER4 6hr 44min
US Airways/US Airways US2454/US8360 BOS 5:15 AM FPO 11:59 AM 738/ER4 6hr 44min
US Airways/American Airlines US1619/AA3583 BOS 6:21 AM FPO 11:59 AM 738/ER4 5hr 38min
US Airways/US Airways US1619/US8360 BOS 6:21 AM FPO 11:59 AM 738/ER4 5hr 38min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA897/AA4601 BOS 5:30 AM FPO 12:17 PM E90/E75 6hr 47min
American Airlines/US Airways AA897/US4601 BOS 5:30 AM FPO 12:17 PM E90/E75 6hr 47min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1917/AA4601 BOS 6:30 AM FPO 12:17 PM 320/E75 5hr 47min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1917/US4601 BOS 6:30 AM FPO 12:17 PM 320/E75 5hr 47min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1997/AA4601 BOS 7:00 AM FPO 12:17 PM 321/E75 5hr 17min