Flights from Bogota to Washington DC

Selected fares from Bogota to Washington DC

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOG WAS Thu, Jul 9 - Sat, Jul 25 $463
BOG WAS Tue, Apr 28 - Mon, May 4 $495
BOG WAS Tue, Apr 28 - Mon, May 4 $542
BOG WAS Tue, Apr 28 - Mon, May 4 $599
BOG WAS Tue, Apr 28 - Mon, May 4 $602
BOG WAS Tue, Apr 28 - Mon, May 4 $611
BOG WAS Tue, Apr 28 - Mon, May 4 $614
BOG WAS Fri, Jul 17 - Mon, Aug 10 $830
BOG WAS Sun, Apr 19 - Sat, Apr 25 $941
BOG WAS Fri, Jul 17 - Mon, Aug 10 $10,191

Bogota and Washington DC airports and terminals

Airports in Bogota , CO

map of airports in Bogota
  • 1

    Eldorado (BOG)

    Distance from City Center: 6.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOG to WAS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Avianca, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from BOG to IAD

    Carriers
    Avianca, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
$463

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Washington DC Airport Hotels

Hotel only $71

Washington Dulles Airport Marriott

3 stars
4.0 / 5 24 reviews

45020 Aviation Map

Rate includes breakfast

Centrally located among Dulles Airport hotels in Northern Virginia, the Washington Dulles Airport Marriott provides easy access to the Dulles Technology Corridor and offers complimentary shuttle... More

Hotel only $74

Renaissance Arlington Capital View Hotel

4 stars
4.5 / 5 16 reviews

2800 South Potomac Ave Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Courtesy shuttle services to National Airport and Crystal City Metro station provide possibilities to discover something new.... More

Hotel only $79

Crowne Plaza WASHINGTON NATL AIRPORT

4 stars
4.1 / 5 91 reviews

1480 CRYSTAL DRIVE Map

...The Crowne Plaza® Reagan National Airport (DCA) is perfectly located for meetings and events in Crystal City.... No matter what brings you to Arlington, VA, our hotel's services, including free... More

Hotel only $71

Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 69 reviews

2399 Jefferson Davis Highway Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

Conveniently located next to Reagan National Airport, the Hilton Crystal City at Washington Reagan National Airport hotel is the perfect base to see the sights of the USA’s capital city.... More

Hotel only $89

Hyatt Regency Crystal City

4 stars
4.2 / 5 474 reviews

2799 Jefferson Davis Hwy Map

Includes breakfast, Wi-Fi, Family Activity Packet

...Airport hotel with free shuttle to Reagan National and rooftop pool.... The Hyatt Regency Crystal City is right next to the Reagan National Airport and is less than five miles from the center of... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Bogota to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 Bogota (BOG) Washington DC (IAD) Avianca $651
Earn $6.51
Return Mon, Apr 20 Washington DC (IAD) Bogota (BOG) Avianca

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Bogota to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 30 Bogota (BOG) Washington DC (DCA) jetBlue $463
Earn $4.63
Return Tue, Jun 30 Washington DC (DCA) Bogota (BOG) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in April from Bogota to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 4 Bogota (BOG) Washington DC (IAD) AeroMexico $653
Earn $6.53
Return Sat, Apr 11 Washington DC (IAD) Bogota (BOG) AeroMexico
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Bogota to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 25 Bogota (BOG) Washington DC (IAD) Avianca $658
Earn $6.58
Return Mon, Jun 1 Washington DC (IAD) Bogota (BOG) Avianca

Best one-week trip in May from Bogota to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 25 Bogota (BOG) Washington DC (IAD) Avianca $658
Earn $6.58
Return Mon, Jun 1 Washington DC (IAD) Bogota (BOG) Avianca
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Bogota to Washington DC

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 23 Bogota (BOG) Washington DC (DCA) jetBlue $491
Earn $4.91
Return Sat, Jul 18 Washington DC (DCA) Bogota (BOG) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Washington DC

Bogota Airport Information

Bogota, Columbia, is the third-largest city in North America, and its nearly nine million citizens are well serviced with flights from Bogota leaving regularly from the El Dorado International Airport. The airport is easy to reach from most areas of the city, with a location that's just 9.3 miles west of the center of the city at Calle 26 and Avenida El Dorado. Daily flights provide international travel to cities such as Los Angeles, Havana, London, Frankfurt, San Juan and Paris, among other destinations. Some of the major airlines operating at the airport include JetBlue, United Airlines, Delta, Lufthansa, American Airlines and Air Canada, and you can reserve seats using Orbitz.com.

Parking at El Dorado International Airport

El Dorado offers both short-term and long-term parking options. Parking costs about $0.55 for 15 minutes in the Karib car park or about $0.50 for 15 minutes in the International car park for the first four hours, with the price set at $2 for 12 hours.

Transportation to El Dorado International Airport

The easiest way to get to the airport from any point in Bogota is by city taxi. Taxis are safe modes of transport in Bogota and inexpensive, with the average fare from the city center costing about $13. City buses are available to reach the airport, as well. From the city center, a bus costs around $7. The trip by bus is approximately 40 minutes long, while taxi travel times are about 15 to 20 minutes, depending on traffic conditions. Though bus travel is fairly safe, it's recommended not to carry large amounts of cash, as the occasional robbery does occur. Many of the hotels in the area offer shuttle bus service to the airport for the convenience of their guests.

Breakfast Before Leaving

If there's time prior to catching your airplane, a good breakfast can be had at Tapas Macarena. The restaurant serves local cuisine and can provide you with a delicious meal to remember before leaving the city. Crepes and Waffles is a bit less costly and caters to large groups or families with children. The food is delicious breakfast fare with light airy crepes being one of the specialties of the house. For those in a hurry, there are a variety of restaurants available in the airport's main building where you can find a quick and filling breakfast while on the run to catch flights from Bogota to wherever your destination may be.

Washington DC Airport

Orbitz.com can help you book cheap flights to Washington DC, which is served by Dulles International Airport. Dulles is located 26 miles from Washington DC, in Chantilly, Virginia. It was the first American airport designed for commercial travel. The airport offers nonstop service to 114 destinations within the United States as well as 37 international locations. Orbitz.com can help you find deals on your air ticket.

Transportation

Dulles airport offers more than 24,000 public parking spaces, with most requiring an hourly fee for use. The airport provides an economy lot as well as valet parking. Visitors picking up passengers can utilize the cell phone waiting area. Dulles International Airport offers a variety of transportation options, including taxis, coaches and shuttles. Rental cars, Metrorail, and Metrobus are also convenient transportation options that are readily available. Taxi fare from the airport to downtown Washington DC costs around $20. A one-way Metrorail fare is $1.70, and a one-way Metrobus fare is $1.60.

Weather

Generally, the weather in Washington DC is mild compared to other East Coast cities. Winter temperatures can dip as low as 24°F, and the area occasionally gets snowstorms. Springtime is mild, with temperatures averaging 60°F. Summer months can get very hot, with average temperatures around 89°F. The fall temperatures often average 54°F.

Dulles Airport Restaurants

Many restaurants are available to passengers at the Dulles International Airport. Five Guys, Harry's Tap Room, Capital Grounds Coffee, California Tortilla, and Vino Volo Wine Room are just a sampling of the dining options. Checking Orbitz.com for cheap flights to Washington DC is your best bet for finding great deals.

Interesting facts about flights from Bogota to Washington DC

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Bogota to Washington DC today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 5h 15m.
    • Avianca flight 246 (9:05 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Bogota to Washington DC.
    • Avianca flight 246 (9:05 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Bogota to Washington DC.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Bogota to Washington DC (Avianca flight 246, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 5h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Bogota to Washington DC (Avianca flight 246, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 5h 15m.
    • Flights from Eldorado (BOG) to Dulles Airport (IAD), Reagan National Airport (DCA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Bogota to Washington DC on Mon, Mar 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Avianca/Avianca AV382/AV590 BOG 4:45 PM IAD 1:05 AM E90/319 8hr 20min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1136/US2234 BOG 12:30 AM DCA 8:45 AM 757/738 8hr 15min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1136/AA2234 BOG 12:30 AM DCA 8:45 AM 757/738 8hr 15min
LAN Airlines/US Airways LA8683/US2234 BOG 12:30 AM DCA 8:45 AM 757/738 8hr 15min
LAN Airlines/American Airlines LA8683/AA2234 BOG 12:30 AM DCA 8:45 AM 757/738 8hr 15min
LAN Airlines/LAN Airlines LA8683/LA8669 BOG 12:30 AM DCA 8:45 AM 757/738 8hr 15min
US Airways/US Airways US1136/US2234 BOG 12:30 AM DCA 8:45 AM 757/738 8hr 15min
US Airways/American Airlines US1136/AA2234 BOG 12:30 AM DCA 8:45 AM 757/738 8hr 15min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1136/US1441 BOG 12:30 AM DCA 9:35 AM 757/738 9hr 5min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1136/AA1441 BOG 12:30 AM DCA 9:35 AM 757/738 9hr 5min
Avianca/US Airways AV20/US6465 BOG 10:56 PM DCA 9:35 AM 330/ERD 10hr 39min
Avianca/American Airlines AV20/AA3370 BOG 10:56 PM DCA 9:35 AM 330/ERD 10hr 39min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL396/US6465 BOG 11:45 PM DCA 9:35 AM 752/ERD 9hr 50min