Flights from Bloomington-Normal to Minneapolis

Selected fares from Bloomington-Normal to Minneapolis

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

BMI

Arrival:

MSP

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 19 - Sun, Sep 20

Round-trip

Departure:

BMI

Arrival:

MSP

Travel dates

Sat, Sep 19 - Sun, Sep 20

Round-trip

Departure:

BMI

Arrival:

MSP

Travel dates

Mon, Sep 28 - Thu, Oct 1

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19

Leaving Sat, Sep 19

Returning options:

20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Bloomington-Normal and Minneapolis airports and terminals

Airports in Bloomington-Normal IL, US

Bloomington-Normal

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US

Minneapolis

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Minneapolis Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/972/278972/2631759-Hyatt-Place-Minneapolis-Airport-South-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
7800 International Dr Map
3.8 / 5 46 reviews
From
$98

Hyatt Place is an exciting and innovative new select service hotel offering more of what is important to today's travelers. Our guests enjoy a spacious guestroom with a 42 inch high-definition flat... More

From
$98
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/657/29657/2631759-Embassy-Suites-Minneapolis-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
7901 34th Avenue South Map
4.1 / 5 59 reviews
  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast, Evening Reception
  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast, Evening Reception
From
$109

...The Embassy Suites Minneapolis-Airport Hotel includes Full breakfast and managers reception.... Free transportation to the Mall of America and airport Location The Embassy Suites... More

From
$109
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/929/9929/2631759-Hilton-MinneapolisSt-Paul-Airport-Mall-of-America-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3800 American Blvd E Map
3.9 / 5 48 reviews
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
  • Includes parking for up to 7 nights
From
$84

...Located in Bloomington, the hotel is just 3 miles from the MSP Airport and offers easy freeway access to the Twin Cities metropolitan area.... More

From
$84
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/176/260176/2631759-Hampton-Inn-Ste-Minneapolis-St-Paul-Arpt-Mall-of-America-Lobby-1-LP.jpg
2860 Metro Drive Map
4.2 / 5 48 reviews
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
From
$80

...The hotel is also located less than ten minutes from MSP Airport and offers a complimentary 24 hour shuttle to the MSP Airport So bring your family to the Hampton Inn & Suites hotel in... More

From
$80

...Shuttle service is available to the nearby Minneapolis-St. Paul Airport, Mall of America and Fort Snelling.... More

From
$95

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Bloomington-Normal to Minneapolis

Leave
Sat, Sep 19
Bloomington-Normal
(BMI)
Minneapolis
(MSP)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Sun, Sep 20
Minneapolis
(MSP)
Bloomington-Normal
(BMI)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $2.98

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Bloomington-Normal to Minneapolis

Leave
Sat, Sep 19
Bloomington-Normal
(BMI)
Minneapolis
(MSP)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Sun, Sep 20
Minneapolis
(MSP)
Bloomington-Normal
(BMI)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $2.98

Flights to Minneapolis

Central Illinois Regional Airport

Helping you secure cheap flights from Bloomington-Normal, IL, is a top priority for Orbitz.com. The twin sister cities are served by the Central Illinois Regional Airport, centrally located three miles east of Bloomington's city center and southeast of Normal. The airport is served by American, Delta, Allegient, and Frontier Airlines and offers daily nonstop service to several cities across the Midwest and beyond.

Parking at the Airport

Central Illinois Regional Airport offers both short- and long-term parking. Short-term parking is defined as anything less than two hours and is located directly in front of the terminal building. Long-term parking can be found behind the short-term lot and offers free shuttle service to and from the terminal. All parking at the airport is free of charge.

Transportation to the Airport

Smart travelers choose Orbitz.com to rent a vehicle. The airport has five car rental agencies located within the baggage claim area for ease of rental and on-site returns. Several private taxi, shuttle, and limousine services also offer transportation to and from the airport.

Finding Something to Eat

Central Illinois Regional Airport offers passengers a full service menu, including breakfast items and coffee, at the Tailwind Bistro. Travelers also have the option of dining on the way to the airport at Anthony's Kitchen, a dine-in restaurant that is a short distance away. Fast food fanatics can swing by Culver's on the way to check in. The Tailwind Gift Shop in the terminal also offers various snack items that are perfect for taking along on cheap flights from Bloomington-Normal booked on Orbitz.com.

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport

The Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport is located on Humphrey Drive, approximately 12 miles from downtown Minneapolis. The airport operates two terminals and has hubs for 13 different airlines, including Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, Delta and American Airlines. When you book cheap flights to Minneapolis on Orbitz.com, the website searches flights on all of the airlines to find you the cheapest tickets.

Transportation From the Airport

Taxi service is available at both terminals. Cab fares from the airport to downtown Minneapolis range from $38 to $49. Train service also runs from the airport to downtown Minneapolis every 10 minutes. Traveling by train will cost you $2.25 during rush hour and $1.75 the rest of the day. Orbitz.com can also reserve a rental car for you to pick up at the airport.

Weather in Minneapolis

Weather in Minneapolis varies by season. During the summer months, the average temperature is 73° F, while the average temperature in winter months is 13° F. Weather determines the city's peak travel time. Most people visit Minneapolis during the summer to avoid the cold snowy winter weather. You'll find decent weather and save money by booking your flight with Orbitz.com during the spring and fall.

Highlights and Attractions

Many people visit Minneapolis to shop. The city is home to the Mall of America and has a multitude of shopping venues downtown. Orbitz.com does more than find cheap flights to Minneapolis; the website also has all the information you need to plan your entire itinerary.

Flight schedule for flights from Bloomington-Normal to Minneapolis on Sun, Aug 30, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

BMI 6:46 AM

Arriving

MSP 10:31 AM
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines
AA3125/DL1632
Aircraft ER4/M90 Flight time 3hr 45min

Departing

BMI 6:46 AM

Arriving

MSP 10:31 AM
US Airways/Delta Air Lines
US3125/DL1632
Aircraft ER4/M90 Flight time 3hr 45min

Departing

BMI 6:46 AM

Arriving

MSP 11:28 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3125/AA2224
Aircraft ER4/M80 Flight time 4hr 42min

Departing

BMI 6:46 AM

Arriving

MSP 11:28 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3125/US2224
Aircraft ER4/M80 Flight time 4hr 42min

Departing

BMI 6:46 AM

Arriving

MSP 11:28 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US3125/AA2224
Aircraft ER4/M80 Flight time 4hr 42min

Departing

BMI 6:46 AM

Arriving

MSP 11:28 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US3125/US2224
Aircraft ER4/M80 Flight time 4hr 42min

Departing

BMI 10:15 AM

Arriving

MSP 1:43 PM
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines
AA3046/DL1785
Aircraft ER4/319 Flight time 3hr 28min

Departing

BMI 10:15 AM

Arriving

MSP 1:43 PM
US Airways/Delta Air Lines
US3046/DL1785
Aircraft ER4/319 Flight time 3hr 28min

Departing

BMI 10:15 AM

Arriving

MSP 1:44 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3046/US4319
Aircraft ER4/E75 Flight time 3hr 29min

Departing

BMI 10:15 AM

Arriving

MSP 1:44 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3046/AA4319
Aircraft ER4/E75 Flight time 3hr 29min

Departing

BMI 10:15 AM

Arriving

MSP 1:44 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US3046/US4319
Aircraft ER4/E75 Flight time 3hr 29min

Departing

BMI 10:15 AM

Arriving

MSP 1:44 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US3046/AA4319
Aircraft ER4/E75 Flight time 3hr 29min

Departing

BMI 10:15 AM

Arriving

MSP 3:32 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3046/AA335
Aircraft ER4/M80 Flight time 5hr 17min