join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Birmingham to Des Moines Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Birmingham to Des Moines

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BHM DSM Mon, Apr 13 - Sun, Apr 19 $336
BHM DSM Mon, Apr 13 - Sun, Apr 19 $337
BHM DSM Mon, Apr 13 - Sun, Apr 19 $378

Birmingham and Des Moines airports and terminals

Airports in Birmingham AL, US
map of airports in Birmingham
  • 1

    Birmingham Airport (BHM)

    Distance from City Center: 4.9 miles

  • 2

    Birmingham Int'l Airport (BHX)

    Distance from City Center: 4,234.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Des Moines IA, US
map of airports in Des Moines
  • 1

    Des Moines Airport (DSM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
$312
3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Des Moines Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Quality Inn & Suites Airport

2 stars
2.9 / 5 18 reviews

5231 Fleur Dr. Map

The Quality Inn & Suites Airport is conveniently located across the street from the Des Moines International Airport and only minutes from Downtown Des Moines and the State Capital and Des Moines... More

Hotel only $64

Days Inn & Suites Des Moines Airport

2 stars
3.5 / 5 50 reviews

1901 Hackley Avenue Map

The Days Inn And Suites Des Moines-Airport is your ideal choice for Des Moines Iowa smoke-free hotels.... More

Hotel only $84

Hampton Inn Des Moines-Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 31 reviews

5001 Fleur Drive Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

get ready to take off...welcome to the Hampton Inn Des Moines-Airport.Here at the Hampton Inn® hotel at the Des Moines-Airport, we strive to make your life easier.... More

Hotel only $85

AmericInn Des Moines - Airport

1 star
3.4 / 5 5 reviews

1920 Hackley Ave Map

...Inn of Des Moines - Airport, IA is conveniently located on Hackley Ave.... More

Hotel only $45

Motel 6 Des Moines South - Airport

1 star
2.8 / 5 42 reviews

4817 Fleur Dr Map

The closest Motel 6 in Des Moines to the airport, just 3 minutes away.... More

Hotel only $123

Holiday Inn DES MOINES-AIRPORT/CONF CENTER

3 stars
3.8 / 5 11 reviews

6111 Fleur Drive Map

Book a Room at Our Des Moines Airport Hotel Situated close to area treasures, such as Drake University, and adjacent to the Des Moines Airport, this hotel provides a prime location in the midst of... More

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Birmingham to Des Moines

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 2 Birmingham (BHM) Des Moines (DSM) Delta Air Lines $312
Earn $3.12
Return Wed, Mar 4 Des Moines (DSM) Birmingham (BHM) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Birmingham to Des Moines

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Apr 12 Birmingham (BHM) Des Moines (DSM) Delta Air Lines $336
Earn $3.36
Return Sun, Apr 19 Des Moines (DSM) Birmingham (BHM) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in April from Birmingham to Des Moines

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Apr 12 Birmingham (BHM) Des Moines (DSM) Delta Air Lines $336
Earn $3.36
Return Sun, Apr 19 Des Moines (DSM) Birmingham (BHM) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Birmingham to Des Moines

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 Birmingham (BHM) Des Moines (DSM) American Airlines $361
Earn $3.61
Return Sun, May 10 Des Moines (DSM) Birmingham (BHM) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Birmingham to Des Moines

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 Birmingham (BHM) Des Moines (DSM) American Airlines $361
Earn $3.61
Return Sun, May 10 Des Moines (DSM) Birmingham (BHM) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Des Moines

Birmingham's Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you book cheap flights from Birmingham, Alabama. The Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport serves more than 3 million passengers every year. It is located five miles northeast of downtown Birmingham at 5900 Messer Airport Highway. American, Delta, Southwest, United and US Airways provide domestic and international flights.

Airport Parking Information

The Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport offers more than 5,000 hourly, daily and long-term parking spaces as well as complimentary shuttles. Parking costs $1 per hour, or up to $24 per day, in the hourly and daily sections and $10 per day in the long-term parking section. A cell phone lot with 40 free parking spaces allows people to wait in their cars when they are picking someone up.

Ground Transportation Information

If you prefer not to leave your car at the airport, metered taxis are available. Birmingham has a bus system with a one-time fare of $1.25 or $3 for an all-day pass. The airport also offers limousine and shuttle services. Not only can Orbitz.com help you plan your air travel, but it can also help you plan your ground transportation.

Birmingham Airport Restaurants

The Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport features many restaurant options. Charley's Steakery, Pizza Hut Express, Mrs. Field's Cookies, Quiznos and Starbucks are all available if you want to catch a bite to eat while waiting for your flight. There is also a gift shop and newspaper stand. Check Orbitz.com for cheap flights from Birmingham the next time you are planning a trip.

Cheap Flights to Des Moines

If Iowa is your travel destination, you can get help planning your trip. Orbitz.com can find cheap flights to Des Moines at the click of a button. Des Moines International Airport is the main airport in this area and is located just three miles from downtown at 5800 Fleur Drive. Airlines flying out of the airport include Delta Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines, Allegiant Air and more. Simplify your travel planning, and let Orbitz.com find low-fare air tickets for you.

Airport Transportation Information

The airport offers a variety of transportation options to passengers. Travelers can choose from taxis, shuttle buses, limousines and rental cars to take them from the airport to their last destination. Transportation companies include C & C Limousine, Budget Car Rental, Hertz Car Rental, Capitol Cab Company and more. There is also the option of bus transportation offered by Jefferson Bus Lines and Greyhound.

Weather in Des Moines

Des Moines's weather is characteristic of hot and humid summers and cold and snowy winters. If traveling during the warmer months, it's a good idea to pack light, cool clothing. During the colder months, be prepared with overcoats and warm clothing.

Attractions in Des Moines

This city has a variety of historical sites, parks, landmarks and other attractions. Some of the most popular places to visit in Des Moines are the Capitol Building and the Iowa State Fairgrounds, which opens every August. Orbitz.com can help you plan your trip by finding you cheap flights to Des Moines.

Flight schedule for flights from Birmingham to Des Moines on Mon, Feb 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/US Airways UA5946/US8119 BHM 5:50 AM DSM 10:38 AM ERJ/ER4 4hr 48min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5946/AA3425 BHM 5:50 AM DSM 10:38 AM ERJ/ER4 4hr 48min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5946/UA3654 BHM 5:50 AM DSM 10:40 AM ERJ/CR7 4hr 50min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL667/DL2599 BHM 5:30 AM DSM 11:11 AM M88/717 5hr 41min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1980/DL2599 BHM 6:45 AM DSM 11:11 AM 73W/717 4hr 26min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5205/AA5486 BHM 7:40 AM DSM 1:11 PM CR9/CR9 5hr 31min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5205/US5486 BHM 7:40 AM DSM 1:11 PM CR9/CR9 5hr 31min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5179/AA5486 BHM 8:25 AM DSM 1:11 PM CRJ/CR9 4hr 46min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5179/US5486 BHM 8:25 AM DSM 1:11 PM CRJ/CR9 4hr 46min
US Airways/American Airlines US5205/AA5486 BHM 7:40 AM DSM 1:11 PM CR9/CR9 5hr 31min
US Airways/US Airways US5205/US5486 BHM 7:40 AM DSM 1:11 PM CR9/CR9 5hr 31min
US Airways/American Airlines US5179/AA5486 BHM 8:25 AM DSM 1:11 PM CRJ/CR9 4hr 46min
US Airways/US Airways US5179/US5486 BHM 8:25 AM DSM 1:11 PM CRJ/CR9 4hr 46min