Flights from Billund to Frankfurt

Selected fares from Billund to Frankfurt

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BLL FRA Thu, May 7 - Thu, May 28 $191
BLL FRA Thu, May 7 - Thu, May 28 $205
BLL FRA Thu, May 7 - Thu, May 28 $241
BLL FRA Thu, May 7 - Thu, May 28 $974

Billund and Frankfurt airports and terminals

Airports in Billund , DK

map of airports in Billund
  • 1

    Billund Airport (BLL)

    Distance from City Center: 1.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from BLL to FRA

    Carriers
    Lufthansa, SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Frankfurt , DE

map of airports in Frankfurt
  • 1

    Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BLL to FRA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Lufthansa, SAS Scandinavian Airlines
  • 2

    Hahn airport (HHN)

    Distance from City Center: 63.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Frankfurt Airport Hotels

Hotel only $101

Sheraton Frankfurt Airport Hotel and Conference Center

5 stars
4.2 / 5 46 reviews

Airport/Terminal 1, Hugo Eckener Ring 15 Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Convenient, luxury hotel located at Frankfurt Airport.... Walk off a flight and right through the doors of the Sheraton Frankfurt Airport Hotel & Conference Center.... More

Hotel only $93

Hilton Garden Inn Frankfurt Airport

3 stars
4.4 / 5 44 reviews

THE SQUAIRE Am Flughafen Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...A Hilton Garden Inn Hotel at Frankfurt International Airport.... More

Hotel only $107

Hilton Frankfurt Airport

4 stars
4.6 / 5 11 reviews

THE SQUAIRE Am Flughafen Map

...Located in the iconic ‘The Squaire’ building, the Hilton Frankfurt Airport hotel is situated directly above the Inter.... More

Hotel only $66

NH Frankfurt Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 70 reviews

Moerfelder Strasse 113 Map

Save 22%

...Modern accommodations near Frankfurt Airport.... Complimentary airport shuttle available Attractions Jewish Museum (9 mi/14.5 km).... More

Hotel only $82

Steigenberger Airport Hotel Frankfurt

5 stars
4.1 / 5 99 reviews

Unterschweinstiege 16 Map

...Complimentary 24-hour airport shuttle Business Foyer offers a level –access floor ideal for cars and boats presentations.... Frankfurt Airport hotel brims with urban sophistication.... More

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Billund to Frankfurt

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Billund (BLL) Frankfurt (FRA) airberlin $191
Earn $1.91
Return Thu, May 28 Frankfurt (FRA) Billund (BLL) airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Billund to Frankfurt

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 15 Billund (BLL) Frankfurt (FRA) Lufthansa $166
Earn $1.66
Return Sun, Dec 13 Frankfurt (FRA) Billund (BLL) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Frankfurt

About Billund Airport

If you want to find cheap flights from Billund, consider using Orbitz.com. Billund Airport serves the city of Billund and the surrounding area. It is located one mile northeast of the city center and is also one of Denmark's busiest air cargo centers. Bulgaria Air, Finnair, Jetairfly, Primera Air, Thomas Cook Airlines, and Tulfly Nordic airlines all operate at the airport.

Billund Airport Parking

Billund Airport offers short- and long-term parking. All parking spaces are video-monitored and patrolled 24/7. A free shuttle bus is available to transport travelers to and from the garages and the terminals. Short-term parking is free for the first hour, but 30 krone for the second hour. You can park your car at the airport for eight days for the price of 335 krone. Payment machines are located throughout the parking garages.

Billund Airport Transportation

Taxis, railways, and shuttles are readily available at Billund Airport. The Billund City Shuttle operates to and from major hotels and the airport. Public buses are available at the front of the terminal.

Billund Airport Restaurants

There are several cafes, restaurants, and bars at Billund Airport. Square Cafe and Kiosk is a combined cafe and kiosk located on the lower terminal and serves a variety of breakfast and lunch dishes. Expect to dine on sandwiches, cakes, and other warm dishes. Beverages, such as coffees, teas, and juices, are also available. To book budget flights from Billund, remember to use Orbitz.com.

Frankfurt Airport and Airline Information

Spending hours searching and comparing airline sales isn't most people's idea of fun. Orbitz.com can do this time-consuming task for you when you are looking for cheap flights to Frankfurt. Orbitz will compare the rates of all the major airlines all at once, saving you time and money. The Frankfurt Airport is the main air service provider for Frankfurt and its surrounding communities. It is located about eight miles from downtown Frankfurt at 60547, Frankfurt, Germany, De. An estimated 107 airlines fly into and out of Frankfurt, including Air Canada, Delta, United, Qantas Air, Egypt Air, and many more. Orbitz.com works with the majority of these airlines to bring you the best rates available.

Transportation From the Airport

Transportation from the airport to your hotel or destination is available by bus, train, rental car, taxi, and shuttle. There are always plenty of taxis waiting outside both terminals. The rates are metered at €1.65 per kilometer, with an initial starting fee of €2.75; however, prices increase after 10 p.m. Car rentals vary by company and type of vehicle chosen, but by using Orbitz.com to book your rental, you are guaranteed the best rates.

Frankfurt Weather Information

The average summer high temperature in Frankfurt is about 75°F, with lows in the mid-50s, and winter high temperatures average in the mid-30s, with lows in the 20s. Frankfurt receives about two inches of rainfall per month, so it's a good idea to keep a jacket readily available.

Frankfurt Attraction Information

Frankfurt has a rich historical past and has several museums to enjoy, including the Museumsufer, Stadel Museum, and several historic landmarks. If you are looking for something a little different, check out the Frankfurt Zoo and the Hauptwache, an outdoor shopping area. When purchasing your cheap flights to Frankfurt, Orbitz.com has a long list of low-cost activities and attractions the whole family will enjoy.

Interesting facts about flights from Billund to Frankfurt

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Billund to Frankfurt today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 25m.
    • Lufthansa flight 843 (6:25 AM GMT, Boeing 737-300 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Billund to Frankfurt.
    • Lufthansa flight 841 (7:05 PM GMT, Boeing 737-300 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Billund to Frankfurt.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Billund to Frankfurt (Lufthansa flight 837, Boeing 737-500 Passenger) takes 1h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Billund to Frankfurt (Lufthansa flight 837, Boeing 737-500 Passenger) takes 1h 25m.
    • Flights from Billund Airport (BLL) to Frankfurt Int'l Airport (FRA), Hahn airport (HHN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Billund to Frankfurt on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Lufthansa LH843 BLL 6:25 AM FRA 7:50 AM 733 1hr 25min
SAS Scandinavian Airlines SK8599 BLL 6:25 AM FRA 7:50 AM 733 1hr 25min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1340/KL1763 BLL 6:00 AM FRA 9:30 AM 737/EMJ 3hr 30min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/China Eastern Airlines KL1340/MU8279 BLL 6:00 AM FRA 9:30 AM 737/F70 3hr 30min
Brussels Airlines/Lufthansa SN2254/LH1005 BLL 7:05 AM FRA 10:10 AM DH4/735 3hr 5min
Brussels Airlines/Brussels Airlines SN2254/SN7017 BLL 7:05 AM FRA 10:10 AM DH4/735 3hr 5min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/KLM Royal Dutch Airlines KL1340/KL1765 BLL 6:00 AM FRA 10:55 AM 737/F70 4hr 55min
British Airways/Lufthansa BA8213/LH101 BLL 7:20 AM FRA 11:05 AM FRJ/320 3hr 45min
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines/China Eastern Airlines KL1340/MU8281 BLL 6:00 AM FRA 11:05 AM 737/EMJ 5hr 5min
British Airways/Lufthansa BA8221/LH1007 BLL 7:25 AM FRA 11:10 AM FRJ/733 3hr 45min
British Airways/Brussels Airlines BA8221/SN7001 BLL 7:25 AM FRA 11:10 AM FRJ/733 3hr 45min
Brussels Airlines/Lufthansa SN2254/LH1007 BLL 7:05 AM FRA 11:10 AM DH4/733 4hr 5min
Brussels Airlines/Brussels Airlines SN2254/SN7001 BLL 7:05 AM FRA 11:10 AM DH4/733 4hr 5min