join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Berlin to Krakow Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Berlin to Krakow

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BER KRK Tue, Aug 11 - Wed, Aug 12 $223
BER KRK Tue, Aug 11 - Wed, Aug 12 $450
BER KRK Tue, Aug 11 - Wed, Aug 12 $451

Berlin and Krakow airports and terminals

Airports in Berlin , DE
map of airports in Berlin
  • 1

    Tegel Airport (TXL)

    Distance from City Center: 4.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from TXL to KRK

    Carriers
    airberlin
  • 2

    Schoenefeld Airport (SXF)

    Distance from City Center: 11.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Krakow , PL
map of airports in Krakow
  • 1

    J. Paul II Balice Intl (KRK)

    Distance from City Center: 6.8 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BER to KRK

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 airberlin
    Terminal I airberlin
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7
$231
8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Krakow Airport Hotels

Hotel only $232

Daisy Superior Hotel

3 stars
1.0 / 5 1 reviews

ul. Morelowa 26A Map

Hotel Daisy Superior offers comfortable double rooms in recreational part of Cracow - Wola Justowska. Hotel is placed in green part of Cracow knows for its beautiful surroundings as forest, rivers.... More

Hotel only $39

Novotel Krakow City West

4 stars
3.8 / 5 4 reviews

ul. Armii Krajowej 11 Map

Rate includes breakfast

The renovated Hotel Novotel Kraków City West is located only 15 minutes from Kraków Airport and is a 20-minute walk from the Old Square.... More

Hotel only $64

La Gioia Modern Designed Studios

3 stars
3.3 / 5 4 reviews

Syrokomli 3/10 Map

PLEASE READ: CHECK IN INFORMATION

Modern style elegant and classy, luxurious studio style apartments located in a newly-renovated building. For your comfort, every apartment has air-conditioning, access to wireless internet, as... More

Hotel only $66

Novotel Krakow Centrum

4 stars
3.0 / 5 2 reviews

UL. Tadeusza Kosciuszki 5 Map

Rate includes breakfast

The 4-star Novotel Kraków Centrum hotel is situated in the city center, opposite Wawel Hill and just a few minutes from the Old Town. 3660 sq. ft. (340 m2) of modern conference space and free... More

Hotel only $81

Ostoya Palace Hotel Krakow

4 stars
4.0 / 5 4 reviews

Pilsudskiego 24 Map

Stay 5 nights and Save

...Hotel Features Airport transfer, Ballroom, Banquet facilities, Bar, Concierge, Conference facilities, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Gift shop, Internet access-High-Speed, Internet... More

Hotel only $89

Sheraton Krakow Hotel

5 stars
4.6 / 5 48 reviews

7 Powisle Street Map

Save 40% on your stay

A five-star experience that feels welcoming. Located near Wawel Castle on the bank of Wisla River, Sheraton Krakow Hotel is steps from Zygmunt Bell, Wawel Cathedral, National Museum, Main Market... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Berlin to Krakow

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 7 Berlin (TXL) Krakow (KRK) airberlin $231
Earn $2.31
Return Thu, Jan 8 Krakow (KRK) Berlin (TXL) airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Krakow

Berlin Brandenburg Airport

For cheap flights from Berlin, your best bet is Berlin Brandenburg Airport, located 15 miles from downtown. This airport accommodates international and domestic travel and is comprised of two sections, Tegel and Schoenefeld. On the second floor of terminal A is a viewing area where visitors can see airplanes take off and land for a small fee. Many airlines service the airport, including Ryanair, British Airways, Air Berlin, and United; discount flights can be booked on Orbitz.com.

Parking at Brandenburg

Short-term parking at Brandenburg airport is available for a fee of 3 euros for every 20 minutes, though the first 10 minutes are free. The maximum charge for 24 hours in short-term parking is 60 euros. Long-term parking is considerably cheaper at 3.5 euros per hour with a maximum daily fee of 21 euros. Other long-term lots are expensive if used for under one day but are a bargain if used for more than one week.

Transportation to Brandenburg

Orbitz.com can help you arrange for a shuttle to take you to the airport. Additionally, bus and train service is available from throughout the Berlin area to the Schoenefeld section of the airport. The bus and train stops are a 5-minute walk from the terminal.

Restaurants at Brandenburg Airport

Brandenburg is a large, international airport that offers plenty of meal options to travelers reviewing Orbitz.com for cheap flights from Berlin. Juiceland serves a selection of fresh fruit juices, yogurts, and other breakfast foods. Kamps Backstube is a high-end bakery that is ideal for travelers who would like to bring a tasty breakfast on the plane.

Flights to Krakow

Krakow features some of the most breathtaking historical views and modern business travel amenities available in Poland, and Orbitz.com can help you book cheap flights to Krakow. Flights to the city arrive at the John Paul II International Airport found at Medweckiego 1 32-083 in Balice, Poland. The airport is approximately 11 kilometers, or 7 miles, from the city's center. The airport provides service to major locations throughout Europe and northern Asia on airlines including Ryanair, Lufthansa and Lot.

Getting Around in the City

Taxi service to the city center costs approximately $15 and takes about 15 minutes. Trains operate to and from the airport between the hours of 5:34 a.m. and 10:57 p.m. One-way ticket costs begin at approximately $6, and round-trip tickets are available at prices around $8.75 per person. Train travel takes approximately 20 minutes each way. Buses provide the least expensive option, but may take twice as long as train or taxi travel. Bus ticket costs begin at $1 per person.

Weather in Krakow

Temperature in the city ranges from 5 degrees Fahrenheit in the winter to summer highs of 86 degrees. The local climate is temperate, with regular rains year-round and snow during the winter months. Winter travelers should prepare for cold weather and bring heavy jackets or snow gear, while visitors in the summer should dress lightly. Regular rain during the spring and fall months makes ponchos and umbrellas a wise choice for travelers.

Attractions and Points of Interest

Most attractions found throughout the city reflect on the history of this part of Poland. The beautiful winter months showcase the city's historic buildings in a period with less tourist activity than the late spring to early fall. The Royal Way, from Florian's Gate to the Wawel Castle, offers some of the most breathtaking views of gothic and earlier architecture. The city's Old Town features traditional craftsmen who create unique souvenirs not found elsewhere. Let Orbitz.com help you book cheap flights to Krakow, as well as hotels near points of interest.

Interesting facts about flights from Berlin to Krakow

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Berlin to Krakow today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 20m.
    • airberlin flight 8732 (3:00 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's earliest available flight from Berlin to Krakow.
    • airberlin flight 8732 (3:00 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) is today's latest available flight from Berlin to Krakow.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Berlin to Krakow (airberlin flight 8732, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Berlin to Krakow (airberlin flight 8732, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-400) takes 1h 20m.
    • Flights from Schoenefeld Airport (SXF), Tegel Airport (TXL) to J. Paul II Balice Intl (KRK) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Berlin to Krakow on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
airberlin AB8732 TXL 9:00 AM KRK 10:20 AM DH4 1hr 20min
airberlin AB8900 TXL 5:25 PM KRK 6:50 PM DH4 1hr 25min
airberlin/LOT Polish Airlines AB8358/LO5228 TXL 5:00 PM KRK 9:50 PM 320/DH4 4hr 50min
airberlin/Austrian Airlines AB8358/OS599 TXL 5:00 PM KRK 9:50 PM 320/DH4 4hr 50min
airberlin AB8034 TXL 9:30 PM KRK 10:50 PM DH4 1hr 20min