Flights from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai

Selected fares from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BLR MAA Wed, Jun 17 - Fri, Jun 19 $78
BLR MAA Wed, Jun 17 - Fri, Jun 19 $254

Bengaluru (Bangalore) and Chennai airports and terminals

Airports in Bengaluru (Bangalore) , IN

map of airports in Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  • 1

    Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru (BLR)

    Distance from City Center: 16.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from BLR to MAA

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Chennai , IN

map of airports in Chennai
  • 1

    Chennai Airport (MAA)

    Distance from City Center: 0.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BLR to MAA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17
$78
18 19 20
$78
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Chennai Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

Le Royal Meridien Chennai

5 stars
4.5 / 5 4 reviews

1 GST Road Map

Save 25 % on your stay

...Located between the international airport and the business district, Le Royal M?ridien Chennai features meeting and banquet space for up 1,500 guests, five restaurants and bars, a... More

Hotel only $145

Vivanta by Taj Fishermans Cove

4 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

Covelong Beach Map

Early Bird - Save 10% on your stay

...2) The resort is 40KMS OR 2HRS drive from the Chennai airport as well as the Chennai railway station.... Open Catamaran experience, Boat Ride, Villa Dining, Onshore fishing, Snake Catching,... More

Hotel only $79

Courtyard by Marriott Chennai, India

4 stars
3.5 / 5 4 reviews

564 Anna Salai, Teynampet Map

Enjoy 20% off on food & beverage, spa & laundry

Set in the central business district, Courtyard by Marriott Chennai is a fresh and stimulating retreat in the heart of the city. The Chennai business hotel's location makes it an ideal choice for... More

Hotel only $72

The Accord Metropolitan

5 stars
2.8 / 5 4 reviews

35 G N Chetty Road, Tagar Map

SAVE 20%

...It is set in a serene, arboreal locale in the heart of the commercial hub of the city, just 13 km from the airport, with entertainment and shopping avenues in proximity.... More

Hotel only $77

Lemon Tree Hotel, Chennai

4 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

72, Sardar Patel Road, Guindy Map

...Hotel also provide amenities like Airport transfer, Bar, Business centre, Concierge, Conference facilities, Currency exchange, Dry cleaning, Internet access-High-Speed, Internet access-Wireless,... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Chennai (MAA) Air India $125
Earn $1.25
Return Sun, Jun 14 Chennai (MAA) Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Air India

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 20 Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Chennai (MAA) Air India $78
Earn $0.78
Return Tue, Jun 23 Chennai (MAA) Bengaluru (Bangalore) (BLR) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Chennai

Bengaluru International Airport

The Bengaluru International Airport has flights from Bengaluru that take off nearly every hour. Whether you want to find a domestic flight to somewhere in India or an international flight to Europe or another continent, you can book your flight through Orbitz.com. Orbitz has discounted flights from airlines like Go Air, Air China, or Silk Air. This recently updated airport makes it easier for travelers to get to their destinations. Because the airport is less than 30 minutes from downtown, you can get there quickly and easily.

Parking Your Own Car

Parking at the airport is easy because the lots are just a short walk from the departure terminal. There are three separate parking areas, and if you need long-term parking, you can pay one fee to park for a week or more. The airport even has long-term parking spots for those traveling for a month or longer, and it has its own discounted rates for frequent travelers.

Other Transportation Options

Driving to the airport is just one way to get to your flight. If you don't want to drive, you can take a cab or bus. The public buses make frequent stops at the airport throughout the day, and it only costs a few dollars to ride. Cab rides are more expensive, averaging around $15 or more, but the cab drops you off near the front of the terminal.

Restaurants at the Airport

The airport has a mixture of local restaurants and fast food chains that provide everything from cold drinks to full meals. Pizza Hut, Illy, Wangs, and Hatti Kaapi all have locations at the airport. When you book your low-fare ticket through Orbitz.com, you have more money to spend on food and other travel costs. No matter what flights from Bengaluru you need, Orbitz can help you get a seat.

Chennai International Airport

The Chennai International Airport is located on Tirusulam, approximately 9 miles south of downtown Chennai. Numerous airlines service the airport, including British Airways, Air France, Air Canada and Korean Air. The Orbitz.com website makes it easy to find cheap flights to Chennai. The website searches flights from all available airlines to find the best deals on your air ticket.

Transportation From the Airport

The airport has bus services that run from the airport into the city center. Three rail lines also service the airport; however, the elevated trains make a circle around Chennai, so if you decide to travel via train, you'll have to switch to bus transportation once you get closer to the city. If you want access to your own vehicle, you can use the Orbitz.com website to arrange for a rental car.

Weather in Chennai

Chennai has a tropical climate. Temperatures average from the mid-80s to the high 90s throughout the year. While the weather sometimes gets cooler, it's rare for the city to see temperatures below 70º F. December and January are considered peak travel months because the weather isn't unbearably hot. However, you'll save money by traveling during the off-peak travel season. If you use Orbitz.com to plan your trip in February or March, you'll have nice weather and get better deals on your travel expenses.

Highlights and Attractions

Kapaleeshwar Temple, San Thome Church and Crocodile Bank are some of the popular attractions in Chennai. The Orbitz.com website does more than find cheap flights to Chennai. You can use the website to purchase tickets to area attractions or schedule guided tours of the city.

Interesting facts about flights from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai

    • 8 direct flights are operating from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 1m.
    • Jet Airways flight 2826 (6:40 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai.
    • Jet Airways flight 2736 (10:20 PM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) is today's latest available flight from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai (Jet Airways flight 2352, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 0h 50m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai (Jet Airways flight 2754, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 15m.
    • Flights from Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru (BLR) to Chennai Airport (MAA) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Bengaluru (Bangalore) to Chennai on Fri, May 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways 9W2712 BLR 6:40 AM MAA 7:35 AM 738 0hr 55min
Jet Airways 9W7029 BLR 6:50 AM MAA 7:40 AM 73G 0hr 50min
Jet Airways 9W2754 BLR 8:25 AM MAA 9:40 AM AT7 1hr 15min
Jet Airways 9W2308 BLR 10:10 AM MAA 11:05 AM 73H 0hr 55min
Jet Airways 9W2780 BLR 1:55 PM MAA 3:00 PM AT7 1hr 5min
Air India AI264 BLR 3:30 PM MAA 4:30 PM 320 1hr 0min
Jet Airways 9W7075 BLR 8:15 PM MAA 9:10 PM 73G 0hr 55min
Jet Airways 9W2304 BLR 8:20 PM MAA 9:15 PM 738 0hr 55min
Jet Airways 9W2736 BLR 10:20 PM MAA 11:30 PM AT7 1hr 10min