Flights from Beijing to Lhasa

Selected fares from Beijing to Lhasa

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BJS LXA Mon, May 25 - Tue, Jun 2 $793
BJS LXA Mon, May 25 - Tue, Jun 2 $1,029
BJS LXA Mon, May 25 - Tue, Jun 2 $1,077

Beijing and Lhasa airports and terminals

Airports in Beijing , CN

map of airports in Beijing
  • 1

    Beijing International Airport (PEK)

    Distance from City Center: 15.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lhasa , CN

map of airports in Lhasa
  • 1

    Lhasa Airport (LXA)

    Distance from City Center: 18.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Beijing to Lhasa

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 25 Beijing (PEK) Lhasa (LXA) Air China $793
Earn $7.93
Return Tue, Jun 2 Lhasa (LXA) Beijing (PEK) Air China
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lhasa

Beijing Capital International Airport

Planning a trip from Beijing to any destination in the world is easy if you use Orbitz.com. Cheap flights from Beijing can be found within minutes through our online database. The Beijing Capital International Airport serves travelers flying in and out of the city. It is one of the busiest airports in Asia and offers domestic and international flights throughout the day. The airlines that service Beijing Capital International Airport include Air China, Air France, American Airlines, Korean Air and Delta. Good deals on flights from these airlines can be booked on Orbitz.com.

Airport Parking and Ground Transportation

Those flying in and out of Beijing have many ground transportation options available to them. If you are flying out of Beijing and decide to drive to the airport, parking is available for $5 per hour or $50 for the entire day. The airport has six different shuttles that travel to various locations throughout the city. The Beijing Railway Station does not provide direct service to the airport, but you can catch an airport shuttle from the Beijing Railway Station. Public buses travel directly to and from the airport. If you are arriving in Beijing, you'll see airport shuttles, taxis and buses lined up outside of each gate once you claim your luggage. You can purchase ground transportation passes in advance on Orbitz.com, or you can use the website to rent a vehicle a discount price.

Airport Dining Facilities

Beijing Capital International Airport has a food service area that has a total of 72 dining facilities, including formal restaurants, fast food restaurants, bakeries, coffee shops and ice cream shops. Prik Thai, Starbucks, Haagen-Dazs and McDonald's are just some of the places where you can grab a meal or snack. The food service area is known as the "global kitchen" because you'll be able to find foods from a variety of ethnicities. When you book cheap flights from Beijing on Orbitz.com, you'll be able to get the best rates on flights, leaving you with enough money to enjoy a great meal before departing.

Lhasa Gonggar Airport

Visiting Tibet has never been easier than by using Orbitz.com to book cheap flights to Lhasa. This beautiful, historical city, the administrative capital of the Tibet Autonomous Region in the People's Republic of China, is served by Lhasa Gonggar Airport, where seven airlines, including Air China and Tibet Airlines, offer daily domestic flights. The airport is located approximately 39 miles from the city, in Gonggar County.

Transportation from the Airport

From the airport, you can travel to town by shuttle bus or by private taxi. Shuttles and taxis are available outside of the terminal. The shuttle trip takes approximately two hours. Taxi rides can take an hour or more, depending upon road conditions.

Weather in Lhasa

Lhasa's high elevation affords it a cool, arid climate. The city is extremely sunny throughout the year, with a mild rainy season from June through September. Summer temperatures average around 72 degrees Fahrenheit, and winter temperatures drop to around 15 degrees Fahrenheit. The rainy season is considered the best time to visit, as daytime temperatures in the 70s are comfortable for most people and daytime tends to remain sunny, with rain falling overnight.

Lhasa's Major Attractions

The rich spiritual and cultural history of Tibet comes alive in Lhasa. Lhasa is both a thriving city and a living museum of all that came before. Ancient monasteries, architecture, tablets, and gardens offer visitors hundreds of opportunities to explore and discover Lhasa for themselves. Finding cheap flights to Lhasa is easy with Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Beijing to Lhasa on Tue, Mar 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
China Southern Airlines CZ3183 PEK 7:20 AM LXA 2:05 PM 319 6hr 45min
China Eastern Airlines MU3225 PEK 7:20 AM LXA 2:05 PM 319 6hr 45min
Shenzhen Airlines/China Eastern Airlines ZH1431/MU3225 PEK 7:50 AM LXA 2:05 PM 737/319 6hr 15min
Air China/China Southern Airlines CA1203/CZ9563 PEK 6:45 AM LXA 2:30 PM 738/319 7hr 45min
Air China/China Eastern Airlines CA1203/MU2335 PEK 6:45 AM LXA 2:30 PM 738/319 7hr 45min
Air China/China Eastern Airlines CA1203/MU2102 PEK 6:45 AM LXA 2:30 PM 738/737 7hr 45min
China Southern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines CZ9460/MU5824 PEK 6:40 AM LXA 2:30 PM 737/737 7hr 50min
China Southern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines CZ9464/MU5824 PEK 6:40 AM LXA 2:30 PM 737/737 7hr 50min
China Southern Airlines/China Southern Airlines CZ9368/CZ9563 PEK 8:00 AM LXA 2:30 PM 333/319 6hr 30min
China Eastern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines MU5716/MU5824 PEK 6:40 AM LXA 2:30 PM 737/737 7hr 50min
China Eastern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines MU5879/MU5824 PEK 6:40 AM LXA 2:30 PM 737/737 7hr 50min
China Eastern Airlines MU2102 PEK 8:00 AM LXA 2:30 PM 333 6hr 30min
Shenzhen Airlines/China Southern Airlines ZH1203/CZ9563 PEK 6:45 AM LXA 2:30 PM 737/319 7hr 45min