Flights from Bari to Milan

Selected fares from Bari to Milan

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BRI MIL Mon, Aug 31 - Fri, Sep 4 $298
BRI MIL Sat, Aug 29 - Sat, Sep 5 $303
BRI MIL Thu, Jul 2 - Fri, Jul 3 $1,328
BRI MIL Sat, Jul 18 - Mon, Jul 20 $3,805
BRI MIL Sat, Jul 18 - Mon, Jul 20 $3,967

Bari and Milan airports and terminals

Airports in Bari , IT

map of airports in Bari
  • 1

    Palese (BRI)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from BRI to MIL

    Carriers
    Alitalia, TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Milan , IT

map of airports in Milan
  • 1

    Malpensa Airport (MXP)

    Distance from City Center: 25.2 miles

  • 2

    Linate airport (LIN)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from BRI to LIN

    Carriers
    Alitalia, TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Milan Airport Hotels

Hotel only $102

Sheraton Milan Malpensa Airport Hotel & Conference Centre

4 stars
4.1 / 5 32 reviews

Malpensa Terminal 1 S.S. 336 Map

Save 40% on your stay

Located in Terminal 1 of Malpensa Airport (MXP), we are within easy reach of Milan, Italy's fashion and finance capital.... More

Hotel only $54

Holiday Inn MILAN - LINATE AIRPORT

3 stars
3.1 / 5 9 reviews

VIA BUOZZI 2 Map

Stop over at Holiday Inn Milan Linate Airport, close to Milan city centre and 3km from Milan Linate Airport.... More

Hotel only $66

NH Linate

4 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Via Grandi 12 Map

Free late check-out on Sunday (until 5 p.m.)

The hotel is located in a business area just a few kilometers from Linate airport.... More

Hotel only $81

First Hotel Malpensa

4 stars
3.7 / 5 26 reviews

Via Baracca 34 Map

First Hotel Malpensa, top class choice near Malpensa airport.... More

Hotel only $76

Novotel Milano Linate Aeroporto

4 stars
3.4 / 5 11 reviews

Via Mecenate 121 Map

Rate includes breakfast and free WIFI

The Novotel Milano Airport is a modern 4 star hotel with 206 rooms, close to the Linate Airport (4 km) with a scheduled shuttle service and to the highways (200 m).... More

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Bari to Milan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 18 Bari (BRI) Milan (MXP) Lufthansa $1,393
Earn $13.93
Return Mon, Jul 20 Milan (MXP) Bari (BRI) Lufthansa

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Bari to Milan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Bari (BRI) Milan (MXP) Lufthansa $1,328
Earn $13.28
Return Fri, Jul 3 Milan (MXP) Bari (BRI) Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Bari to Milan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Aug 31 Bari (BRI) Milan (LIN) Alitalia $298
Earn $2.98
Return Fri, Sep 4 Milan (LIN) Bari (BRI) Alitalia

Best one-week trip in August from Bari to Milan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 29 Bari (BRI) Milan (MXP) Meridiana $303
Earn $3.03
Return Sat, Sep 5 Milan (MXP) Bari (BRI) Meridiana
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Milan

Karol Wojtyla Airport in Bari, Italy

Located only six miles from the center of picturesque and welcoming Bari, the Karol Wojtyla Airport serves the city and the nearby Ionic Coast. Twenty-two airlines fly from this airport, so when you book cheap flights from Bari with Orbitz.com, you will depart from this convenient location.

Getting to Karol Wojtyla Airport

The airport is also known as the Palese Airport because it is located in the Palese neighborhood of Bari. The AMTAB city bus 16 departs from the central Aldo Moro square every half-hour or so and makes stops throughout the city, so it gets you to the airport in about 30-45 minutes. It costs less than one euro to ride the bus. A more expensive, faster shuttle bus, operated by the private Tempesta bus line, costs 4.15 euros for an express ride from the central railway station right to the airport. If you are staying in the nearby city and World Heritage Site of Matera, you can catch the COTRAB intercity bus three times a day and travel right to the airport with one stop along the way. Two reliable taxi services, Nuovo CO.TA.BA. and Apulia Taxi, provide service from the city to the airport for about 20 euros, and you can ask the concierge at the hotel you booked through Orbitz.com to order a taxi for you.

Parking at Karol Wojtyla Airport

The parking area at the airport is divided into short-term, medium-to-long-term, business and low-cost parking. Hourly rates are one euro per hour, with a six-hour minimum in the longer-term sections. Daily rates range from four euros a day in the low-cost section to 21 euros per day in the short-term section.

Restaurants in Karol Wojtyla Airport

There are two restaurants, one an Autogrill and the other a more formal restaurant, and four snack bars, including a self-service chocolate shop and cafeteria, in the departure lounge at Bari Airport. A wine bar and a traditional bar are also located there. The airport also offers free Wi-Fi access as well as online information kiosks. You will also find traditional Italian candies, packaged foods and other products for sale in the airport boutiques, and you can bring home cheap liquor and perfume from the duty-free shop with the money you saved by booking cheap flights to Bari with Orbitz.com.

Airports in Milan

Locating budget flights to Milan can be a simple matter with the travel planner tool on Orbitz.com. The city of Milan is served by Milan Malpensa International Airport. The airport is located approximately 28 miles from the center of the city. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to search budget flights from several airlines, including Air Berlin, Air China, Air Europa, Air France, Air Italy, American Airlines, British Airways, Delta Air Lines, Iberia, Korean Air, Lufthansa, Middle East Airlines, Turkish Airlines, and United Airlines.

Transportation From the Airport

Visitors traveling to Milan can travel to their final destination via the Malpensa Aeroporto railway station. The Malpensa Bus Express and Malpensa Shuttle also make stops between Milan Central Station and the airport. Taxi services are available at the airport's arrival terminals. In addition, visitors can also choose to rent a car from one of the car rental services at the airport. Budget car rentals can be arranged in advance on Orbitz.com.

Milan Weather Information

When planning a trip to Milan, visitors should be aware that the weather can be transitional during the fall months. In early fall, temperatures in Milan may reach the mid-70s. During late fall, visitors should carry umbrellas and rain jackets due to the frequently rainy weather. Temperatures in late fall are typically in the low-50s. Summer is one of the most popular times to visit Milan, but travelers should be prepared for hot, humid weather with temperatures in the 80s. Temperatures during the winter months in Milan are usually in the low 40s.

Destination Highlights in Milan

There is a wide variety of things to see and do in the city of Milan, including old palaces, churches, opera houses, theatres, museums, and charming old streets. Among the most popular attractions in Milan are the museums, but visitors should be aware that many museums are closed on Mondays. Finding budget flights to Milan can be convenient and easy with Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Bari to Milan

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Bari to Milan today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 26m.
    • Alitalia flight 1638 (9:35 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Bari to Milan.
    • Alitalia flight 1652 (4:30 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Bari to Milan.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Bari to Milan (Alitalia flight 1638, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Bari to Milan (Alitalia flight 1652, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 30m.
    • Flights from Palese (BRI) to Linate airport (LIN), Malpensa Airport (MXP) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Bari to Milan on Sun, May 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alitalia/Alitalia AZ1602/AZ2028 BRI 7:15 AM LIN 10:10 AM 32S/E90 2hr 55min
easyJet U22832 BRI 9:15 AM MXP 10:50 AM 319 1hr 35min
Alitalia AZ1648 BRI 1:30 PM LIN 2:55 PM E75 1hr 25min