Flights from Barcelona to Rome

Selected fares from Barcelona to Rome

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BCN ROM Sun, Oct 25 - Mon, Nov 2 $91
BCN ROM Sat, Oct 31 - Sat, Nov 7 $109
BCN ROM Fri, Sep 11 - Sat, Sep 19 $140
BCN ROM Sat, Oct 31 - Sat, Nov 7 $235
BCN ROM Sun, Oct 11 - Sat, Oct 17 $237
BCN ROM Tue, Sep 29 - Thu, Oct 8 $261
BCN ROM Sat, Oct 31 - Sat, Nov 7 $327
BCN ROM Tue, Sep 29 - Thu, Oct 8 $345
BCN ROM Sun, Jan 3 - Mon, Jan 11 $3,686
BCN ROM Sun, Oct 25 - Mon, Nov 2 $8,848

Barcelona and Rome airports and terminals

Airports in Barcelona , ES

map of airports in Barcelona
  • 1

    Barcelona Airport (BCN)

    Distance from City Center: 7.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BCN to ROM

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alitalia, British Airways, Iberia, Ryanair, Vueling
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Rome , IT

map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BCN to FCO

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alitalia, Ryanair
    Terminal 3 British Airways, Iberia, Vueling
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23
$140
24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Barcelona to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Iberia $140
Earn $1.40
Return Sun, Jul 26 Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Barcelona to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Iberia $140
Earn $1.40
Return Sun, Jul 26 Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia

Best one-week trip in July from Barcelona to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 22 Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Iberia $162
Earn $1.62
Return Wed, Jul 29 Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Barcelona to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 12 Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Iberia $171
Earn $1.71
Return Wed, Aug 19 Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia

Best one-week trip in August from Barcelona to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 12 Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Iberia $171
Earn $1.71
Return Wed, Aug 19 Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Barcelona to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 23 Barcelona (BCN) Rome (FCO) Iberia $91
Earn $0.91
Return Thu, Sep 24 Rome (FCO) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Rome

Flights from Barcelona

For travelers scheduling a flight from Barcelona to a location anywhere in the world, Orbitz.com can make planning simple. Orbitz searches many airlines at once, which makes it easy to locate low-fare flights from Barcelona. Travelers looking to find last-minute deals can use this search function to find the best options to fit their needs.

Barcelona Airport Facts

The Barcelona International Airport is the major airport that serves Barcelona and the surrounding area. It is located approximately six miles from the downtown area on the Prat de Llobregat. A variety of airlines serve Barcelona International, including Continental, US Airways, Delta, and Iberia. Flights from Barcelona can be booked at Orbitz.com for the best air discounts.

Transportation from Barcelona International

Many hotels offer shuttle services to and from the airport at a low cost or for free. Orbitz.com can also assist in locating a rental car service. Fees vary depending on the type of vehicle you rent. Other ground travel options include taxi services, bus services and the train. Fees vary from two to five dollars and travel time can be up to 15 minutes, depending on the method chosen.

Barcelona Airport Parking

Barcelona International Airport has two airline terminals. Each terminal has its own parking lot for travelers. For travelers leaving their cars for more than 24 hours, the airport provides a long-stay car park located between the two terminals. Parking fees are based on the number of hours or the number of days parked. The airport provides a free shuttle bus that runs from the terminals to the long-stay car park.

Restaurants at Barcelona International

For travelers who have time for a quick meal or snack before their flights from Barcelona, there are a variety of dining options including McDonald's, Caffe di Fiore and Caffe di Roma.

Traveling to Rome

Rome is the capital of Italy and is a city with a history spanning 2,500 years. As the 11th most-visited city in the world, and most-visited city in Italy, Rome is one of the most important tourist destinations in the world. Orbitz.com can help you find flights to Rome that will not break your budget.

Airports in Rome

The city of Rome has three airports. Leonardo da Vinci International Airport is Italy's main airport. It is located about 45 minutes southwest of Rome, within the Comune of Fiumicino. The Rome Ciampino Airport is both a civilian and military airport. It is located beside Ciampino, southeast of Rome. The Roma-Urbe Airport is a small airport four miles north of the city. The traffic coming here is mostly helicopters and private flights.

Transportation from the Airport

There are car rental companies at the airport and around the city. You can get an International Driving Permit (IDP) at your local American Automobile Association, for a small fee, by showing your American driver's license. You can also check to see if your hotel offers a shuttle from the airport. Orbitz.com is a complete trip planner, from flights to car rentals. When you're checking out flights to Rome, you can also check the price of budget car rentals.

Weather in Rome

Rome has a Mediterranean climate, with mild winters and warm, dry summers. The average summer temperature is in the 80s and the average winter temperature is in the 50s. Snow is rare.

Rome's Major Attractions

Rome is a city rich with history. Destinations such as the Vatican Museums, the Sistine Chapel and the Colosseum exemplify the beauty and character of the city. When you are planning your trip, check Orbitz.com for budget flights to Rome.

Interesting facts about flights from Barcelona to Rome

    • 23 direct flights are operating from Barcelona to Rome today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 46m.
    • Alitalia flight 0075 (6:25 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Barcelona to Rome.
    • British Airways flight 8042 (9:55 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Barcelona to Rome.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Barcelona to Rome (Alitalia flight 0075, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Barcelona to Rome (Ryanair flight 6341, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 1h 55m.
    • Flights from Barcelona Airport (BCN) to Fiumicino Airport (FCO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Barcelona to Rome on Tue, Jun 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alitalia AZ75 BCN 6:25 AM FCO 8:10 AM 321 1hr 45min
Ryanair FR6341 BCN 6:30 AM FCO 8:25 AM 738 1hr 55min
Iberia IB5706 BCN 10:00 AM FCO 11:45 AM 320 1hr 45min
Vueling VY6108 BCN 10:00 AM FCO 11:45 AM 320 1hr 45min
Ryanair FR6983 BCN 10:10 AM FCO 12:05 PM 738 1hr 55min
Alitalia AZ77 BCN 11:50 AM FCO 1:35 PM 32S 1hr 45min
Ryanair FR6388 BCN 12:05 PM CIA 1:55 PM 738 1hr 50min
Ryanair FR6985 BCN 3:50 PM FCO 5:45 PM 738 1hr 55min
Iberia IB5710 BCN 6:20 PM FCO 8:05 PM 320 1hr 45min
Vueling VY6106 BCN 6:20 PM FCO 8:05 PM 320 1hr 45min
SWISS/Etihad Regional LX1955/F71132 BCN 2:50 PM FCO 8:20 PM 321/E75 5hr 30min
Iberia IB5480 BCN 9:50 PM FCO 11:35 PM 320 1hr 45min
Vueling VY6102 BCN 9:50 PM FCO 11:35 PM 320 1hr 45min