By clicking, I agree to the terms

Barcelona to Munich Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Barcelona to Munich

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BCN MUC Sat, Nov 1 - Sun, Nov 2 $186
BCN MUC Sat, Nov 1 - Sun, Nov 2 $230
BCN MUC Sat, Nov 1 - Sun, Nov 2 $251
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $285
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $294
BCN MUC Sat, Nov 1 - Sun, Nov 2 $409
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $420
BCN MUC Sat, Nov 1 - Sun, Nov 2 $421
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $480
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $486
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $510
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $524
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $581
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $767
BCN MUC Sat, Nov 1 - Sun, Nov 2 $2,961
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $3,061
BCN MUC Fri, Sep 26 - Sun, Sep 28 $5,411

Barcelona and Munich airports and terminals

Airports in Barcelona , ES
map of airports in Barcelona
  • 1

    Barcelona Airport (BCN)

    Distance from City Center: 7.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BCN to MUC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Iberia, Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Munich , DE
map of airports in Munich
  • 1

    F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC)

    Distance from City Center: 17.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BCN to MUC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Iberia
    Terminal 2 Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Barcelona to Munich

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6
$248
7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Barcelona to Munich

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 6 Barcelona (BCN) Munich (MUC) Iberia $248
Earn $2.48
Return Wed, May 7 Munich (MUC) Barcelona (BCN) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

From Barcelona to Munich

Traveling from Barcelona to Munich can be easy and frustration-free when you plan your trip using Orbitz.com. With Orbitz.com, you can reserve your flight and hotel room in minutes, selecting cheap fares and room rates from a list of those available on the site. From there, all you have to do is make your flight on time to travel from the beautiful Spanish city of Barcelona to the history-laden city of Munich, just north of the Bavarian Alps.

Barcelona El Prat Airport

You can take a city bus to the airport from the Plaza Catalunya in central Barcelona for a cost of €5. Train service runs from the Barcelona Sants station to the airport in just under 20 minutes. Taxi service is available to the airport as well at a cost of €25 to €35, taking about 25 minutes to make the trip. Long-term parking is available at the airport for those who'd rather drive. The cost of parking begins at €13 per day for the first four days, then drops to €10.50 for days 5 to 7 and €5.50 each day thereafter.

Experiencing Munich

Munich is the capital city of the state of Bavaria in Germany. Located on the River Isar, the city is home to over 1.4 million people and serves as a financial and publishing hub for much of Europe. The Munich Airport provides commercial air services for the city of Munich and the surrounding area from a location about 17.7 miles to the northeast of the city.

The best time to visit the city is between March and May, before the peak of the summer tourist season. The temperatures during this period can be rather chilly, with highs nearing 50 degrees Fahrenheit in March and rising to the low 60s in May.

You should bundle up for the visit, so that you can enjoy the Starkbierzeit festival (strong beer festival) in March or the Auer Dult fair in April. If you visit during the summer, you can attend the Munich Film Festival or the Opera Festival. In late September through early October, the town celebrates Oktoberfest, a must-attend event if you're in the city at the time.

Traveling to Munich

Munich is a city of festivals, from Oktoberfest to Starkbierzeit. Making travel plans to attend one is easy when you use Orbitz.com to make your reservations and research starting and ending dates for events happening in the city throughout the year. There are plenty of transportation options to get you to the Barcelona airport, after which you can board your flight for the short trip from Barcelona to Munich, ready to begin enjoying the city as soon as your flight touches back down.

Interesting facts about flights from Barcelona to Munich

    • 9 direct flights are operating from Barcelona to Munich today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 0m.
    • Iberia flight 5653 (2:05 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Barcelona to Munich.
    • Lufthansa flight 1815 (1:40 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's latest available flight from Barcelona to Munich.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Barcelona to Munich (Iberia flight 5094, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 0m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Barcelona to Munich (Iberia flight 5094, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 0m.
    • Flights from Barcelona Airport (BCN) to F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC) are available for this route.

Aircraft options between Barcelona and Munich

Equipment Carrier
Airbus Industrie A319 Lufthansa
Embraer 195 Lufthansa
Airbus Industrie A320 Iberia, Lufthansa
Airbus Industrie A321 Lufthansa

Flight schedule for flights from Barcelona to Munich on Tue, Apr 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Iberia IB5653 BCN 7:05 AM MUC 9:05 AM 320 2hr 0min
Vueling VY1812 BCN 7:05 AM MUC 9:05 AM 320 2hr 0min
Lufthansa LH1817 BCN 7:55 AM MUC 9:55 AM 321 2hr 0min
Lufthansa LH1809 BCN 9:20 AM MUC 11:20 AM 319 2hr 0min
Air France/Air France AF1449/AF1722 BCN 6:50 AM MUC 11:45 AM 321/319 4hr 55min
China Eastern Airlines/Air France MU8636/AF1722 BCN 6:50 AM MUC 11:45 AM 320/319 4hr 55min
China Eastern Airlines/China Eastern Airlines MU8636/MU8675 BCN 6:50 AM MUC 11:45 AM 320/320 4hr 55min
Air Europa/Air France UX3249/AF1722 BCN 6:50 AM MUC 11:45 AM 32S/319 4hr 55min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1137/LH104 BCN 8:00 AM MUC 1:10 PM 321/321 5hr 10min
SWISS/Lufthansa LX1951/LH5785 BCN 6:30 AM MUC 1:10 PM 321/AR1 6hr 40min
SWISS/SWISS LX1951/LX1104 BCN 6:30 AM MUC 1:10 PM 321/AR1 6hr 40min
Alitalia/Lufthansa AZ75/LH1843 BCN 7:15 AM MUC 1:30 PM 32S/319 6hr 15min
Iberia/Lufthansa IB5240/LH2229 BCN 7:30 AM MUC 1:35 PM 320/320 6hr 5min