Flights from Baltimore to Asheville

Selected fares from Baltimore to Asheville

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BWI AVL Tue, Sep 29 - Tue, Oct 6 $251
BWI AVL Wed, Oct 7 - Mon, Oct 12 $365
BWI AVL Wed, Oct 7 - Mon, Oct 12 $365
BWI AVL Tue, Sep 29 - Tue, Oct 6 $422

Baltimore and Asheville airports and terminals

Airports in Baltimore MD, US

map of airports in Baltimore
  • 1

    Baltimore Airport (BWI)

    Distance from City Center: 8.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Asheville NC, US

map of airports in Asheville
  • 1

    Asheville Regional Airport (AVL)

    Distance from City Center: 11.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
$395
7 8 9 10 11
$395
12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Asheville Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Fairfield Inn by Marriott Asheville Airport

2 stars
3.4 / 5 7 reviews

31 Airport Park Road Map

...We're located adjacent to the Asheville Regional Airport.... The Fairfield Inn Asheville Airport is located in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains of Western North Carolina just a short drive... More

Econo Lodge Airport

2 stars
2.9 / 5 22 reviews

196 Underwood Rd. Map

The Econo Lodge Airport is conveniently located just one mile from the Asheville Regional Airport.... More

Hotel only $69

Clarion Inn Airport

3 stars
3.2 / 5 25 reviews

550 Airport Road Map

...The Asheville Regional Airport is a quarter mile from the hotel and we offer free airport transportation.... More

Hotel only $107

Hampton Inn & Suites Asheville-I-26

3 stars
3.9 / 5 17 reviews

18 Rockwood Road Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...Close to Asheville Regional Airport and Biltmore Park our south Asheville location is ideal and is near all the other sites and attractions you'll want to visit in our mountain city.... More

Courtyard Asheville Airport

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

360 Rockwood Road Map

Rate Includes breakfast

...With attractive and comfortable guest room accommodations, The Courtyard by Marriott Asheville Airport hotel is sure to meet your needs.... Located near the Asheville Regional Airport, Biltmore... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Baltimore to Asheville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Baltimore (BWI) Asheville (AVL) US Airways $395
Earn $3.95
Return Mon, Jun 8 Asheville (AVL) Baltimore (BWI) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Baltimore to Asheville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Baltimore (BWI) Asheville (AVL) US Airways $395
Earn $3.95
Return Mon, Jun 8 Asheville (AVL) Baltimore (BWI) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Baltimore to Asheville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 20 Baltimore (BWI) Asheville (AVL) American Airlines $435
Earn $4.35
Return Sat, Jun 27 Asheville (AVL) Baltimore (BWI) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Baltimore to Asheville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 15 Baltimore (BWI) Asheville (AVL) American Airlines $365
Earn $3.65
Return Wed, Jul 22 Asheville (AVL) Baltimore (BWI) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Baltimore to Asheville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 15 Baltimore (BWI) Asheville (AVL) American Airlines $365
Earn $3.65
Return Wed, Jul 22 Asheville (AVL) Baltimore (BWI) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Baltimore to Asheville

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Aug 17 Baltimore (BWI) Asheville (AVL) US Airways $470
Earn $4.70
Return Fri, Aug 21 Asheville (AVL) Baltimore (BWI) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Asheville

Airports in Baltimore

Baltimore-Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport serves the city of Baltimore. The airport is generally referred to as BWI and is located approximately 10 miles south of Baltimore. The budget travel planning tool on Orbitz.com makes it fast and easy to search for cheap flights from Baltimore. Several airlines serve the airport, including American Airlines, The American Eagle Network, AirTran Airways, Southwest Airlines, Delta, US Airways, Jet Blue, and Cape Air. The airport is named for Thurgood Marshall, the first African-American to serve on the Supreme Court and a native of Baltimore.

Parking at the Baltimore Airport

Hourly, daily, express, and long-term parking options are available at the Baltimore Airport. The most convenient and closest parking near the airport's terminal is available at the hourly garage at a rate of $2.00 for the first 30 minutes and at a maximum daily rate of $22.00. The daily garage is served by a shuttle bus and is available at a daily rate of $12.00 per day. Express parking offers travelers the option of being picked up by a shuttle at their parking spaces at a rate of $10.00 per day. Long-term parking is available at a rate of $8.00 per day.

Transportation at the Baltimore Airport

The airport is served by Bus Route 17 on the Maryland Transit Administration. The BW Rail Station is another option and is located approximately one mile from the airport. The airport is also served by Amtrak. Travel time via the train is approximately 10 minutes from Penn Station and 35 minutes from Union Station in Washington, D.C. Car rental services are also available at the airport, and travelers can use Orbitz.com to book budget car rental services in advance.

Restaurants at the Baltimore Airport

Travelers who wish to enjoy a light snack or meal prior to their flight will find that there are several choices available. There are also several breakfast and coffee options at the Baltimore Airport, including Dunkin Donuts and Starbucks Coffee. Orbitz.com makes it easy to locate cheap flights from Baltimore by searching several airlines at the same time.

Flying to Asheville

Need to go to Asheville in North Carolina? Let Orbitz.com search through its extensive database for the cheapest flights to Asheville. You may find a bargain on hotel and transportation packages as well, depending on the time of year and your budget. Travelers entering the city land at Asheville Regional Airport (AVL), located nine miles south of the city in Fletcher. The airport mainly handles Delta, United Airlines, and US Airways.Orbitz.com maintains comprehensive flight listings for these and other airlines so you can find the best tickets.

Transportation from AVL

You have several options for traveling to your destination from the airport. Taxi services are available at $2.50 per mile starting with $2.50 on the meter. If you prefer to take a bus, the Asheville Transit Route 6 charges $1.00 per person. Orbitz.com also provides links to local rental car services, and the airport's proximity to I-26 gives easy access to the rest of Asheville.

Weather in Asheville

Asheville summer temperatures hover in the low-to-mid-80s, but can drop to the 60s. Winter temperatures, meanwhile, can drop to the mid-20s. Monthly precipitation remains mostly constant, with October being the driest month. Snowfall can occur in winter, but it does not remain on the ground for long.

What to Do in Asheville

Asheville is located in western North Carolina, near the foothills of the Appalachians. If you like hiking, you have over twenty hiking trails to explore. For more city-bound tourists, Asheville has a strong affinity with the arts. The Asheville Art Museum houses a varied collection of American art from the 20th century. If you book your flights to Asheville through Orbitz.com, the site will provide you with a list of hotels near tourist destinations.

Flight schedule for flights from Baltimore to Asheville on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA445/AA5187 BWI 6:50 AM AVL 10:39 AM 321/CRJ 3hr 49min
American Airlines/US Airways AA445/US5187 BWI 6:50 AM AVL 10:39 AM 321/CRJ 3hr 49min
US Airways/American Airlines US445/AA5187 BWI 6:50 AM AVL 10:39 AM 321/CRJ 3hr 49min
US Airways/US Airways US445/US5187 BWI 6:50 AM AVL 10:39 AM 321/CRJ 3hr 49min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1734/AA5269 BWI 10:35 AM AVL 1:51 PM 319/CR7 3hr 16min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1734/US5269 BWI 10:35 AM AVL 1:51 PM 319/CR7 3hr 16min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1961/AA5269 BWI 8:50 AM AVL 1:51 PM 321/CR7 5hr 1min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1961/US5269 BWI 8:50 AM AVL 1:51 PM 321/CR7 5hr 1min
US Airways/American Airlines US1734/AA5269 BWI 10:35 AM AVL 1:51 PM 319/CR7 3hr 16min
US Airways/US Airways US1734/US5269 BWI 10:35 AM AVL 1:51 PM 319/CR7 3hr 16min
US Airways/American Airlines US1961/AA5269 BWI 8:50 AM AVL 1:51 PM 321/CR7 5hr 1min
US Airways/US Airways US1961/US5269 BWI 8:50 AM AVL 1:51 PM 321/CR7 5hr 1min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2017/AA3754 BWI 12:00 PM AVL 5:03 PM 320/CRJ 5hr 3min