Flights from Austin to Lima

Selected fares from Austin to Lima

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

AUS

Arrival:

LIM

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 18 - Thu, Aug 27

Round-trip

Departure:

AUS

Arrival:

LIM

Travel dates

Wed, Dec 9 - Thu, Dec 17

Round-trip

Departure:

AUS

Arrival:

LIM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Mon, Sep 14

Round-trip

Departure:

AUS

Arrival:

LIM

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 20 - Tue, Aug 25

Round-trip

Departure:

AUS

Arrival:

LIM

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 18 - Thu, Aug 27

Round-trip

Departure:

AUS

Arrival:

LIM

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 3 - Mon, Sep 14

Round-trip

Departure:

AUS

Arrival:

LIM

Travel dates

Thu, Aug 20 - Tue, Aug 25

Round-trip

Departure:

AUS

Arrival:

LIM

Travel dates

Sat, Nov 21 - Sun, Nov 29

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4

Leaving Fri, Sep 4

Returning options:

5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Austin and Lima airports and terminals

Airports in Austin TX, US

Austin
  • 1

    Austin-Bergstrom Airport (AUS)

    Distance from City Center: 6.3 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Lima , PE

Lima
  • 1

    Jorge Chavez International (LIM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Lima Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/892/2277892/2241284-Wyndham-Costa-del-Sol-Lima-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Av. Elmer Faucett S/N Map
Not yet reviewed
From
$237

...Situated on Avenue Elmer Faucett inside the international airport, Wyndham Costa del Sol Lima Airport makes for an ideal base for travelers in a business trip, vacation or stopover in the Peru... More

From
$237
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/014/20014/69481597-Sheraton-Lima-Hotel-Convention-Center-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
Paseo de la Republica 170 Map
4.0 / 5 4 reviews
  • Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included
  • Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included
From
$141

...Conveniently located at the Lima historic center entrance, we are only 15 minutes from Jorge Chavez International Airport.... More

From
$141
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/643/2643/2241284-Melia-Lima-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.JPG
Av. Gral Salaverry 2599 Map
4.0 / 5 12 reviews
  • Book 7 days in advance and save 10%
  • Book 7 days in advance and save 10%
From
$117

Melia Lima welcomes corporate and leisure travelers to comfortably furnished accommodations and equipped meeting facilities set in the financial district of Lima, just a short walk from Real Plaza... More

From
$117
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/038/259038/2241284-Thunderbird-Hotel-Carrera-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.JPG
Leon Velarde 123 Map
3.5 / 5 18 reviews
  • LAST MINUTE 15% off
  • LAST MINUTE 15% off
From
$89

...Non- resident travelers are exempted of this tax upon presentation of passport and Migration Card (given by Peruvian Immigration at airport) at check-in.... More

From
$89
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/077/77077/2241284-Basadre-Suites-Boutique-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
AV. Jorge Basadre 1310-San Isidro Map
3.0 / 5 10 reviews
  • $40 off per night
  • $40 off per night
From
$75

...Basadre Suites Lima Peru Hotel is located only 18 minutes far away from Jorge Chavez international airport in the attractive business and residential district of San Isidro Lima Peru, near... More

From
$75

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Austin to Lima

Leave
Fri, Sep 4
Austin
(AUS)
Lima
(LIM)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Mon, Sep 7
Lima
(LIM)
Austin
(AUS)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $8.69

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Austin to Lima

Leave
Fri, Sep 4
Austin
(AUS)
Lima
(LIM)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Mon, Sep 7
Lima
(LIM)
Austin
(AUS)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $8.69

Austin-Bergstrom International Airport

Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, once known as the Bergstrom Air Force Base, is located at 3600 Presidential Boulevard, just ten miles south-east of downtown Austin. Nine domestic air carriers service the airport, providing direct service to thirty-two cities across the country as well as Cancun, Mexico. Get started on your travel planning by visiting ebookers, where you can purchase your air ticket and reserve a hotel room and rental car quickly and easily.

Parking at Austin Airport

The Austin airport offers four parking options. The parking garage is located closest to the terminal buildings but charges a rate of $22 per day. Lot A is an open-air lot located adjacent to the garage and only a short walk from the terminals. The rate for Lot A is $11 per day. The economy lots, which offer free shuttle service to and from the terminals, are the most affordable option at just $7 per day. If you've remembered to use ebookers for access to affordable travel rates, you can use the money you saved to splurge on kerbside valet parking at $26 per day.

Ground Transportation in the Austin Area

The MetroAirport bus (512-474-1200) offers affordable ground transportation to the airport for a one-way fare of $1. The SuperShuttle (512-258-3826) offers airport share-a-ride service for roughly $13 from the downtown area or private shuttle service for $54. Taxis are a popular mode of airport transportation. Yellow Cab (512-452-9999), Austin Cab (512-478-2222), and Lone Star Cab (512-836-4900) offer airport transportation for a one-way fare of roughly $26 from downtown. Don't forget to take care of your ground transportation needs on the other end of your trip by visiting ebookers to reserve a rental car that will be ready for you when you land.

Restaurants in Austin Airport

Whether you want a quick nosh or a hot beverage, you'll find plenty of dining options at Austin airport. The SoCo Market in the ticket lobby offers hot coffee and a selection of baked goods, while the concourses are home to eateries such as Ruta Maya Coffee, Hill's Café, Schlotzsky's Deli, and Cinnabon. If you can't wait, you can make a stop at the Starbucks located just outside the airport entrance at 7709 East Ben White Boulevard in Austin.

Flying to Lima International Airport

Lima International Airport, also known by the name of Jorge Chavez Airport, is the main international and domestic airport in Peru’s capital. Located in Callao, seven miles from the Historic Centre of Lima and eleven miles from Miraflores, the airport serves as a hub for numerous aviation companies, such as Air Europa, Delta, and United Airlines. If you want to purchase tickets to Lima, you can browse ebookers to find various convenient packages.

Transportation from Lima Airport

After you arrive at the airport, you can use a taxi, bus, or rental car to get to the city. If you decide to use a taxi, you should choose carefully and avoid the informal ones located outside of the airport. You can either hire one inside the customs reception area or book it ahead using ebookers. If you want to travel by bus, you can use the Express bus that leaves from the arrival hall and can take you to Centro and Miraflores. You can also rent a car, but you should be aware of the challenging environment you will need to be driving in.

Weather in Lima

Lima's climate is mild, even though it's located in the tropics, probably due to its proximity to the Pacific Ocean. Temperatures throughout the year usually vary between 12°C and 29°C. Lima has warm, humid, and sunny summers and cool, breezy winters. If you travel between December and April, you will catch the summer season and will need to pack light clothes.

Tourist Attractions in Lima

Lima is known for its historic centre, archeological sites, museums, and festivals, so you will have plenty of attractions to visit during your stay. The Historic Centre of Lima is made up of the districts of Lima and Rimac and includes several examples of colonial architecture, such as the Monastery of San Francisco, the Plaza Mayor, or the Palace of Torre Tagle. You can also go on a tour of the city's churches, which is a very popular circuit among tourists.

Flight schedule for flights from Austin to Lima on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA2276/AA980

Departing

AUS 6:02 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 11hr 20min Aircraft M80/757
American Airlines/LAN Airlines
AA2276/LA8276

Departing

AUS 6:02 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 11hr 20min Aircraft M80/757
American Airlines/US Airways
AA2276/US980

Departing

AUS 6:02 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 11hr 20min Aircraft M80/757
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1221/AA980

Departing

AUS 6:45 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 10hr 37min Aircraft 319/757
American Airlines/LAN Airlines
AA1221/LA8276

Departing

AUS 6:45 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 10hr 37min Aircraft 319/757
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1221/US980

Departing

AUS 6:45 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 10hr 37min Aircraft 319/757
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA2482/AA980

Departing

AUS 7:59 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 9hr 23min Aircraft 738/757
American Airlines/LAN Airlines
AA2482/LA8276

Departing

AUS 7:59 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 9hr 23min Aircraft 738/757
American Airlines/US Airways
AA2482/US980

Departing

AUS 7:59 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 9hr 23min Aircraft 738/757
US Airways/American Airlines
US2276/AA980

Departing

AUS 6:02 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 11hr 20min Aircraft M80/757
US Airways/LAN Airlines
US2276/LA8276

Departing

AUS 6:02 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 11hr 20min Aircraft M80/757
US Airways/US Airways
US2276/US980

Departing

AUS 6:02 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 11hr 20min Aircraft M80/757
US Airways/American Airlines
US1221/AA980

Departing

AUS 6:45 PM

Arriving

LIM 5:22 AM
Flight time 10hr 37min Aircraft 319/757