Flights from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Selected fares from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ATL PHL Sat, Nov 7 - Mon, Nov 9 $97
ATL PHL Tue, Jun 30 - Tue, Jul 14 $117
ATL PHL Tue, Jun 30 - Tue, Jul 14 $117
ATL PHL Tue, May 12 - Wed, May 13 $136
ATL PHL Tue, Jun 9 - Sun, Jun 14 $177
ATL PHL Tue, Jun 9 - Wed, Jun 24 $235

Atlanta and Philadelphia airports and terminals

Airports in Atlanta GA, US

map of airports in Atlanta
  • 1

    Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL)

    Distance from City Center: 9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ATL to PHL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal N American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal S Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Philadelphia PA, US

map of airports in Philadelphia
  • 1

    Philadelphia Airport (PHL)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ATL to PHL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A Frontier Airlines
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal D Delta Air Lines
    Terminal F American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6
$136
7
$136
8
$136
9
10 11 12
$136
13 14 15
$136
16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Philadelphia Airport Hotels

Hotel only $139

Philadelphia Airport Marriott

3 stars
3.9 / 5 70 reviews

One Arrivals Road Map

Rate includes breakfast

Connected directly to Philadelphia Airport (PHL), the Marriott Airport Hotel Philadelphia puts guests within reach of handy facilities on-site, like the wireless-accessible meeting rooms, an... More

Hotel only $74

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Philadelphia Airport

2 stars
2.8 / 5 157 reviews

8840 Tinicum Blvd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Budget hotel with free breakfast and Wi-Fi near Philadelphia airport.... More

Hotel only $114

At Extended Stay America, only 12 miles from Philadelphia, guests find a friendly home away from home whether they stay a day, a week or a month. Fully equipped kitchens in each of our 83 spacious... More

Hotel only $101

Hampton Inn Philadelphia-International Airport

2 stars
4.0 / 5 51 reviews

8600 Bartram Ave Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...We're just 1.5 miles from the airport, making us the ideal spot to call home before or after your flight.... Airport.Touch down and relax at the Hampton Inn® hotel in Philadelphia-Int'l.... More

Hotel only $118

Fairfield Inn by Marriott Philadelphia Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 50 reviews

8800 Bartram Ave. Map

Fairfield Inn Philadelphia Airport offers a free 24-hour airport shuttle for a quick 7-min ride to the leader of Philadelphia Airport hotels!... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 Atlanta (ATL) Philadelphia (PHL) Frontier Airlines $136
Earn $1.36
Return Mon, May 11 Philadelphia (PHL) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Atlanta (ATL) Philadelphia (PHL) Frontier Airlines $136
Earn $1.36
Return Thu, May 14 Philadelphia (PHL) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 6 Atlanta (ATL) Philadelphia (PHL) Frontier Airlines $158
Earn $1.58
Return Wed, May 13 Philadelphia (PHL) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Atlanta (ATL) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $137
Earn $1.37
Return Mon, Jun 22 Philadelphia (PHL) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 30 Atlanta (ATL) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $117
Earn $1.17
Return Tue, Jul 14 Philadelphia (PHL) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 23 Atlanta (ATL) Philadelphia (PHL) Spirit Airlines $117
Earn $1.17
Return Tue, Jun 30 Philadelphia (PHL) Atlanta (ATL) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Atlanta (ATL) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $137
Earn $1.37
Return Mon, Jul 6 Philadelphia (PHL) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 14 Atlanta (ATL) Philadelphia (PHL) Spirit Airlines $107
Earn $1.07
Return Tue, Jul 28 Philadelphia (PHL) Atlanta (ATL) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 11 Atlanta (ATL) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $137
Earn $1.37
Return Sat, Jul 18 Philadelphia (PHL) Atlanta (ATL) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Traveling from Atlanta to Philadelphia

Flights from Atlanta

Finding cheap flights from Atlanta is simple and quick. By using Orbitz.com, travelers are able to compare rates from most airlines that service Atlanta, giving the budget planner plenty of options to choose from.

Atlanta's Major Airport

The Hartsfield-Jackson Airport serves the Atlanta community with numerous daily flights to and from Atlanta. The airport is located about 20 minutes from downtown Atlanta on North Terminal Parkway and is serviced by several major airlines, including AirTran, American, Alaska, Continental, Delta, Frontier, GeorgiaSkies, Southwest, Spirit, United, US Airways, and several regional airlines. Hartsfield-Jackson is the busiest airport in the United States, with O'Hare coming in second. Orbitz.com will compare the fares of these airlines to keep you on budget.

Parking at the Airport

Convenient airport parking is available 24 hours a day, and the price varies depending on which parking lot is chosen. Short- and long-term parking is available, with the average cost for short-term parking being $3 an hour. The lowest cost for long-term parking is $9 a day in Lots A, B, and C. Payments can be made by cash or by a major credit card.

Transportation to the Airport

Transportation to the airport is provided by taxis, buses, trains, and airport shuttles. The cost for a taxi from downtown Atlanta to the Hartsfield-Jackson Airport is around $30, but it is a good option for travelers who would otherwise need to park for several days. At Orbitz.com, the vacation planner can select transportation services when shopping for cheap flights from Atlanta.

Restaurants at the Airport

Because Hartsfield-Jackson is one of the busiest and largest airports, it has numerous concession and dining facilities located inside. Many offer quick snack options or a sit-down breakfast and dinner.

Philadelphia Airport Information

The Philadelphia International Airport, the primary airport serving the greater Philadelphia area, is located roughly 7 miles southwest of the city, with easy access via I-95, I-76 or Route 291. Travelers who book their flights to Philadelphia through Orbitz.com will have their pick of any of the major air passenger carriers that service the airport.

Ground Transportation in Philadelphia

Public transportation is available from the airport to the downtown area via SEPTA bus or rail service. Although share-a-ride, shuttle, private car and limousine services are available, many visitors to Philadelphia take a taxi into the city. If you take a taxi from the airport to downtown Philadelphia, you will be charged a flat rate of $28.50. For other destinations, expect to pay a fee of $2.70 plus $2.30 per mile. Book your air tickets through Orbitz.com, and you may be able to bundle in a bargain rate on a rental car or find a Philadelphia hotel that offers free shuttle service to and from the airport.

Philadelphia Weather Information

Philadelphia is subject to cold winters, with temperatures in the mid-20s to low 40s. Summers are hot and humid, with temperatures that can soar into the 90s. Expect snow accumulation in the winter months, and be sure to bring your parka and a warm, comfortable pair of boots.

What to Do in Philadelphia

Philadelphia may be a bit of a college town, but it is also a mecca for history buffs. You'll want to be sure to visit Independence Hall, the Liberty Bell, the Betsy Ross House and Franklin Square. Enjoy your trip to Philadelphia, and remember to use Orbitz.com when you are ready to book flights to Philadelphia for your return visit.

Interesting facts about flights from Atlanta to Philadelphia

    • 12 direct flights are operating from Atlanta to Philadelphia today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 6m.
    • American Airlines flight 1991 (6:30 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Atlanta to Philadelphia.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 813 (9:50 PM GMT, Boeing 757 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Atlanta to Philadelphia.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Atlanta to Philadelphia (American Airlines flight 1991, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 2h 1m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Atlanta to Philadelphia (American Airlines flight 4563, Embraer 175) takes 2h 13m.
    • Flights from Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL) to Philadelphia Airport (PHL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Atlanta to Philadelphia on Sun, Apr 26, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/Frontier Airlines AA1738/F91028 ATL 5:50 AM PHL 9:55 AM 321/319 4hr 5min
US Airways/Frontier Airlines US1738/F91028 ATL 5:50 AM PHL 9:55 AM 321/319 4hr 5min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1738/AA4509 ATL 5:50 AM PHL 10:37 AM 321/E75 4hr 47min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1738/US4509 ATL 5:50 AM PHL 10:37 AM 321/E75 4hr 47min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA461/AA4509 ATL 7:00 AM PHL 10:37 AM 321/E75 3hr 37min
American Airlines/US Airways AA461/US4509 ATL 7:00 AM PHL 10:37 AM 321/E75 3hr 37min
US Airways/American Airlines US1738/AA4509 ATL 5:50 AM PHL 10:37 AM 321/E75 4hr 47min
US Airways/US Airways US1738/US4509 ATL 5:50 AM PHL 10:37 AM 321/E75 4hr 47min
US Airways/American Airlines US461/AA4509 ATL 7:00 AM PHL 10:37 AM 321/E75 3hr 37min
US Airways/US Airways US461/US4509 ATL 7:00 AM PHL 10:37 AM 321/E75 3hr 37min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL1670/AA4107 ATL 8:31 AM PHL 11:55 AM M88/CRJ 3hr 24min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL1670/US4107 ATL 8:31 AM PHL 11:55 AM M88/CRJ 3hr 24min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA461/AA686 ATL 7:00 AM PHL 12:45 PM 321/321 5hr 45min