Flights from Atlanta to North Eleuthera

Selected fares from Atlanta to North Eleuthera

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ATL ELH Mon, Nov 16 - Thu, Dec 3 $543
ATL ELH Sat, Apr 2 - Sat, Apr 9 $860
ATL ELH Sat, Apr 2 - Sat, Apr 9 $964
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Atlanta and North Eleuthera airports and terminals

Airports in Atlanta GA, US

map of airports in Atlanta
  • 1

    Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL)

    Distance from City Center: 9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in North Eleuthera , BS

map of airports in North Eleuthera
  • 1

    North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH)

    Distance from City Center: 0.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Atlanta to North Eleuthera

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Oct 1 Atlanta (ATL) North Eleuthera (ELH) United Airlines $611
Earn $6.11
Return Thu, Oct 8 North Eleuthera (ELH) Atlanta (ATL) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Atlanta to North Eleuthera

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Nov 16 Atlanta (ATL) North Eleuthera (ELH) American Airlines $543
Earn $5.43
Return Thu, Dec 3 North Eleuthera (ELH) Atlanta (ATL) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to North Eleuthera

Flights from Atlanta

Finding cheap flights from Atlanta is simple and quick. By using Orbitz.com, travelers are able to compare rates from most airlines that service Atlanta, giving the budget planner plenty of options to choose from.

Atlanta's Major Airport

The Hartsfield-Jackson Airport serves the Atlanta community with numerous daily flights to and from Atlanta. The airport is located about 20 minutes from downtown Atlanta on North Terminal Parkway and is serviced by several major airlines, including AirTran, American, Alaska, Continental, Delta, Frontier, GeorgiaSkies, Southwest, Spirit, United, US Airways, and several regional airlines. Hartsfield-Jackson is the busiest airport in the United States, with O'Hare coming in second. Orbitz.com will compare the fares of these airlines to keep you on budget.

Parking at the Airport

Convenient airport parking is available 24 hours a day, and the price varies depending on which parking lot is chosen. Short- and long-term parking is available, with the average cost for short-term parking being $3 an hour. The lowest cost for long-term parking is $9 a day in Lots A, B, and C. Payments can be made by cash or by a major credit card.

Transportation to the Airport

Transportation to the airport is provided by taxis, buses, trains, and airport shuttles. The cost for a taxi from downtown Atlanta to the Hartsfield-Jackson Airport is around $30, but it is a good option for travelers who would otherwise need to park for several days. At Orbitz.com, the vacation planner can select transportation services when shopping for cheap flights from Atlanta.

Restaurants at the Airport

Because Hartsfield-Jackson is one of the busiest and largest airports, it has numerous concession and dining facilities located inside. Many offer quick snack options or a sit-down breakfast and dinner.

North Eleuthera Airport Information

North Eleuthera Airport is located on Eleuthera Island in the Bahamas. It serves Spanish Wells and Harbor Island, as well as the northermost area of Eleuthera. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to North Eleuthera. Flights come into the airport from Governor's Harbor, Nassau, and Rock Sound as well as Miami and Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The airlines serving the airport are American Eagle, Bahamasair, Southern Air Charter, and United Express.

Transportation from the Airport

Unless someone is picking you up at the airport, you will need to rent a car to get to the city. You can rent a car at the airport; rental companies are required to be licensed by the government. Most rental cars are 10 or more years old, and rental agreements are very informal, so be sure to get a receipt. Rental rates vary between $50 and $75 per day, based on your choice of car, how long you plan to drive it, and whether you purchase insurance on the vehicle. Weekly discounts are available. Please note that gasoline prices are typically double those found in the United States, and driving is performed on the left side of the road. You should also be aware that many of the roads on Eleuthera Island are unpaved.

Climate in North Eleuthera

The climate in North Eleuthera, as in most of the Bahamas, is pleasant throughout the year, with temperatures typically in the 70s and 80s during the day and the 60s and 70s at night. Afternoon showers are common in the spring and summer, but they are usually brief.

Things to Do in North Eleuthera

Many of the activities in North Eleuthera involve water. Ten Bay Beach offers tranquil waters and spectacular views. Gaulding's Cay is a remote stretch of beach surrounded by pines and is a great place to snorkel. You might also check out Island Farm and Leon Levy Native Plant Reserve. Let Orbitz.com help you plan your entire trip as well as help you find cheap flights to North Eleuthera.

More to explore for Atlanta to North Eleuthera

Flight schedule for flights from Atlanta to North Eleuthera on Wed, Aug 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Silver Airways DL2227/3M84 ATL 7:00 AM ELH 11:39 AM 757/SF3 4hr 39min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL2227/UA3084 ATL 7:00 AM ELH 11:39 AM 757/SF3 4hr 39min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1269/AA3586 ATL 8:06 AM ELH 2:31 PM 319/ER4 6hr 25min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1269/US3586 ATL 8:06 AM ELH 2:31 PM 319/ER4 6hr 25min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL1865/AA3586 ATL 10:00 AM ELH 2:31 PM M88/ER4 4hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL1865/US3586 ATL 10:00 AM ELH 2:31 PM M88/ER4 4hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL7/AA3586 ATL 8:59 AM ELH 2:31 PM M88/ER4 5hr 32min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL7/US3586 ATL 8:59 AM ELH 2:31 PM M88/ER4 5hr 32min
US Airways/American Airlines US1269/AA3586 ATL 8:06 AM ELH 2:31 PM 319/ER4 6hr 25min
US Airways/US Airways US1269/US3586 ATL 8:06 AM ELH 2:31 PM 319/ER4 6hr 25min
US Airways/American Airlines US385/AA3586 ATL 9:39 AM ELH 2:31 PM 319/ER4 4hr 52min
US Airways/US Airways US385/US3586 ATL 9:39 AM ELH 2:31 PM 319/ER4 4hr 52min