Flights from Atlanta to New York

Selected fares from Atlanta to New York

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ATL NYC Wed, Jun 10 - Tue, Jun 23 $198
ATL NYC Mon, Jun 29 - Tue, Jul 7 $271
ATL NYC Wed, Apr 22 - Sat, Apr 25 $275
ATL NYC Wed, May 20 - Wed, Jun 3 $276
ATL NYC Thu, May 21 - Wed, May 27 $291
ATL NYC Thu, Apr 30 - Wed, May 6 $364

Atlanta and New York airports and terminals

Airports in Atlanta GA, US

map of airports in Atlanta
  • 1

    Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL)

    Distance from City Center: 9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ATL to NYC

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal N American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal S Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in New York NY, US

map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ATL to LGA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal D Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ATL to JFK

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 Delta Air Lines
  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5
$199
6 7 8 9
10
$199
11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
$199
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Atlanta to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 30 Atlanta (ATL) New York (LGA) Frontier Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Sun, May 31 New York (LGA) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Atlanta to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 30 Atlanta (ATL) New York (LGA) Frontier Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Sun, Jun 7 New York (LGA) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Atlanta to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 30 Atlanta (ATL) New York (LGA) Frontier Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Sat, Jun 6 New York (LGA) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Atlanta to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Atlanta (ATL) New York (LGA) Frontier Airlines $198
Earn $1.98
Return Mon, Jun 8 New York (LGA) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Atlanta to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Atlanta (ATL) New York (LGA) Frontier Airlines $198
Earn $1.98
Return Thu, Jun 11 New York (LGA) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Atlanta to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 7 Atlanta (ATL) New York (LGA) Frontier Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Sun, Jun 14 New York (LGA) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Atlanta to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 9 Atlanta (ATL) New York (LGA) Frontier Airlines $258
Earn $2.58
Return Mon, Jul 13 New York (LGA) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Atlanta to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 21 Atlanta (ATL) New York (LGA) Frontier Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Tue, Jul 28 New York (LGA) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Atlanta to New York

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 21 Atlanta (ATL) New York (LGA) Frontier Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Tue, Jul 28 New York (LGA) Atlanta (ATL) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Atlanta to New York

A trip from Atlanta to New York City is an opportunity to visit one of the most vibrant cities in the United States. Planning the trip could get complicated with three airports servicing the New York area. You can use Orbitz.com to help simplify the planning process though, by using the site to find and reserve low-cost flights and hotel rooms for the days you need. After that, all that's left is to decide which of the many New York attractions you plan to enjoy when you arrive in the city.

Leaving Atlanta

Atlanta and the surrounding area are serviced by the Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport. The airport is located about 7 miles from the city's central business district and has more than 90 million passengers passing through it each year, making it the world's busiest airport. There are several airlines providing flights to New York from Atlanta, including US Airways, AirTran Airways, United Airlines, American Airlines, Spirit Airlines and Delta.

Transportation to the airport is available on the Atlanta city bus system for $2.50. A bus trip from the downtown area will take approximately 20 minutes. Taking a taxi is a little faster; a taxi ride from downtown to the airport will take about 15 minutes and will cost $30. Extensive parking is provided for those who drive to the airport, with lot fees beginning at $9 a day in the airport park-and-ride lots. Shuttle service is provided for free from the park-and-ride lots to the airport curbside check-in area.

Once you reach the airport, you'll find shopping and dining options in the concourse areas. There are dozens of places to grab a meal before boarding your flight, providing everything from full-menu offerings to snacks and beverages. Some of the restaurants you can choose from include Wolfgang Puck with his signature pizzas and sandwiches, Panda Express for traditional Chinese dishes and Blues & Brews for Southern-style sandwiches.

New York, New York

Located on the east coast of the United States on one of the largest harbors in the world, New York City is the city with the largest population in the country. The city is a hub for international trade and commerce and attracts millions of yearly visitors for both business and pleasure.

Experiencing New York City

When flying into New York, you have three airports to choose from for landing. LaGuardia Airport and John F. Kennedy International Airport are both located in Queens, while Newark Liberty International Airport is a little further out in the city of Newark, New Jersey. Transportation into Manhattan is easily available at all three airports. From LaGuardia, you can travel into Midtown Manhattan by bus for $2.25or ride a taxi into the city for about $30. If you land at John F. Kennedy airport, a subway ride into the city costs $2.25, and a taxi ride will cost about $45. Taking a taxi is your best option from Newark Liberty and will cost you about $60.

The best time to travel to New York City is when there's something going on in the city that you'd like to do. There is no peak tourist season, but there are specific events that draw travelers to the city. One example is during the various Broadway show openings from September through March. Whenever you choose to travel to the city, you should be aware of the seasonal weather New York experiences. During summers, high temperatures can rise to the low 80s, while winter can see temperatures drop into the upper 30s. Even during the summer, you should pack a light jacket, as evening temperatures can fall into the 60s.

After your arrival in New York City, you'll find that there are plenty of attractions to enjoy. New Broadway shows tend to open during the fall and winter. During the summer, you can head out to Central Park for free outdoor movies or the free Shakespeare in the Park productions. For sightseeing, visitors can check out the Statue of Liberty or pay a visit to the observation decks of the Empire State Building or Rockefeller Center. There are also hundreds of great restaurants located throughout the city to enjoy, serving every imaginable cuisine.

A Trip to Remember

Flights leave Atlanta for New York several times every day, making travel between the two cities a simple process. With Orbitz.com, planning your trip is easy, whether you're making reservations or researching available attractions. With the right plan in hand, your trip from Atlanta to New York should go smoothly, providing you with an experience to remember.

Interesting facts about flights from Atlanta to New York

    • 32 direct flights are operating from Atlanta to New York today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 17m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 786 (6:00 AM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-88) is today's earliest available flight from Atlanta to New York.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 2386 (9:40 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Atlanta to New York.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Atlanta to New York (Delta Air Lines flight 986, McDonnell Douglas MD-88) takes 2h 5m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Atlanta to New York (Delta Air Lines flight 1333, Boeing 757-200 Passenger) takes 2h 30m.
    • Flights from Hartsfield-Jackson Airport (ATL) to JFK Airport (JFK), LaGuardia Airport (LGA), Newark Airport (EWR) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Atlanta to New York on Thu, Apr 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines DL786 ATL 6:00 AM LGA 8:07 AM M88 2hr 7min
American Airlines AA3626 ATL 6:30 AM LGA 8:40 AM CR7 2hr 10min
US Airways US3626 ATL 6:30 AM LGA 8:40 AM CR7 2hr 10min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA658/AA2042 ATL 5:50 AM JFK 9:20 AM 321/320 3hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA658/US2042 ATL 5:50 AM JFK 9:20 AM 321/320 3hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US658/AA2042 ATL 5:50 AM JFK 9:20 AM 321/320 3hr 30min
US Airways/US Airways US658/US2042 ATL 5:50 AM JFK 9:20 AM 321/320 3hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA658/US2062 ATL 5:50 AM LGA 9:48 AM 321/321 3hr 58min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA658/AA2062 ATL 5:50 AM LGA 9:48 AM 321/321 3hr 58min
US Airways/US Airways US658/US2062 ATL 5:50 AM LGA 9:48 AM 321/321 3hr 58min
US Airways/American Airlines US658/AA2062 ATL 5:50 AM LGA 9:48 AM 321/321 3hr 58min
Delta Air Lines DL986 ATL 7:45 AM LGA 9:50 AM M88 2hr 5min
Delta Air Lines DL2350 ATL 8:18 AM JFK 10:29 AM 739 2hr 11min